1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чиє це місто?"

"Чиє це місто?"

Translation:Whose city is it?

January 21, 2016

18 Comments


C0RV3N

Why not "Whose city is this?".


Sofika331

I thought місто meant place? Is that wrong?


Vinnfred

Місто is city and місце is place


Sofika331

Maybe I'm confusing it for another word? місце?


Jovus

It's also very close to Russian место, which does mean place.


Dan_Pocz

Couldn´t it be translated as "What city is this?"


ali.kinsella

No. That would be Яке це місто?

Чий (in this case, чиє to agree with the neuter місто) means "whose."


TobyBartels

How about ‘Whose is the city?’?


ali.kinsella

This isn't proper English syntax. Yes, obviously we could come up with a situation in which to use this phrase, but the ordinary sounding "Чиє це місто?" translates to the ordinary sounding "Whose city is this?"


skstudio

It should be "this city."


TobyBartels

Yes of course, thanks.


Mackie498405

It gave me options like "plural, sg" and other odd choices besides the right answer


HeyMarlana

I keep getting stuck here. Can someone tell me when exactly you would use Чиє, Чиї, Чия, and Чиє when asking "whose" something is? Дякую!


Ynhockey

It depends on the gender of what you're asking about, except чиï, which is for plural. In this case it's the neutral gender.


Marica22702

What is the difference between чие, чия and чиі


ali.kinsella

Чий is an adjective that means "whose." As such, it must agree with its noun in person, gender, and case. Чия is feminine, чиє is neuter, чий is masculine, and чиї is plural. It takes normal adjectival case endings in all other cases as well.


Gregory693653

Whose city is that is rejected...?


BihariMia

it did not accept town even though town is in the list of the words' translations. anybody know why?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.