"Чиє це місто?"

Translation:Whose city is it?

January 21, 2016

12 Comments


DanielPoczapski

Couldn´t it be translated as "What city is this?"

February 24, 2016

ali.kinsella

No. That would be Яке це місто?

Чий (in this case, чиє to agree with the neuter місто) means "whose."

January 3, 2017

Sofika331

I thought місто meant place? Is that wrong?

January 21, 2016

Vinnfred

Місто is city and місце is place

January 23, 2016

Sofika331

Maybe I'm confusing it for another word? місце?

January 21, 2016

Jovus

It's also very close to Russian место, which does mean place.

November 1, 2016

TobyBartels

How about ‘Whose is the city?’?

May 28, 2017

ali.kinsella

This isn't proper English syntax. Yes, obviously we could come up with a situation in which to use this phrase, but the ordinary sounding "Чиє це місто?" translates to the ordinary sounding "Whose city is this?"

May 30, 2017

skstudio

It should be "this city."

May 29, 2017

TobyBartels

Yes of course, thanks.

June 2, 2017

Mackie498405

It gave me options like "plural, sg" and other odd choices besides the right answer

October 5, 2017

HeyMarlana

I keep getting stuck here. Can someone tell me when exactly you would use Чиє, Чиї, Чия, and Чиє when asking "whose" something is? Дякую!

March 24, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.