"Чиєцемісто?"

Translation:Whose city is it?

2 years ago

11 Comments


DanielPoczapski

Couldn´t it be translated as "What city is this?"

2 years ago

ali.kinsella

No. That would be Яке це місто?

Чий (in this case, чиє to agree with the neuter місто) means "whose."

1 year ago

Sofika331

I thought місто meant place? Is that wrong?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Місто is city and місце is place

2 years ago

Sofika331

Maybe I'm confusing it for another word? місце?

2 years ago

Jovus
Jovus

It's also very close to Russian место, which does mean place.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

How about ‘Whose is the city?’?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It should be "this city."

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes of course, thanks.

1 year ago

ali.kinsella

This isn't proper English syntax. Yes, obviously we could come up with a situation in which to use this phrase, but the ordinary sounding "Чиє це місто?" translates to the ordinary sounding "Whose city is this?"

1 year ago

Mackie498405

It gave me options like "plural, sg" and other odd choices besides the right answer

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.