"Tienes una sonrisa muy bonita."

Translation:You have a very beautiful smile.

December 19, 2013

79 Comments


collectedsoul

Smile in Spanish sounds like sunrise...so sweet!

January 19, 2014

JuevesHuevos

:) "sonrisa" is one of my favorite Spanish words for that very reason!

May 2, 2014

arick2

Correct

March 28, 2018

SuperDescartes

The French cognate is also beauitfull, sourire

September 18, 2015

HunterKnight109

that is one of many reasons i'm proud of being spanish!

February 12, 2017

JoshlynRob

I know! Aww :-)

May 3, 2017

Violet696688

Aaawwwwwwww!!!!!! So cute!!!!!

April 8, 2019

Lucas188890

It really dosen't

June 11, 2019

maria67808

Agreed

March 18, 2018

bobtheengineer

Una Sonrisa

Una sonrisa cuesta poco y produce mucho. No empobrece a quien la da y enriquece a quien la recibe. Dura sólo un instante y perdura en el recuerdo eternamente. Es la señal externa de la amistad profunda. Nadie hay tan rico que pueda vivir sin ella y nadie hay tan pobre que no la merezca. Una sonrisa alivia el cansancio, renueva las fuerzas, y es consuelo en la tristeza.

September 27, 2014

ACL8903

English translation:

A smile costs little and produces a lot. No impoverishing who gives and enriches the recipient. It lasts only a moment and lingers in the memory forever. It is the outward sign of deep friendship. No one is so rich that he can live without it and there is none so poor that does not deserve. A smile relieves fatigue, renews strength, and comforts in sorrow.

June 16, 2016

savageunicorn16

Thank you for that! It's beautiful.

July 4, 2017

Gabby_cat

Tears right now.

January 3, 2017

JulietteDa605190

;(

April 10, 2019

rigz

Beautiful! Also, that's more Spanish that I've learnt than from a single lesson in DL.

November 26, 2017

Sikeryali

Smiles :-) Gracias

November 29, 2018

kenziegwenzie

That... Is... BEAUTIFUL!

March 15, 2018

Violet696688

Gorgeous!!!!!!! I love it!!!!!

<h1>romantic</h1> <h1>cute</h1> <h1>im a romantic</h1>
April 8, 2019

Violet696688

(It was supposed to use hashtags on my comment...)

April 8, 2019

Violet696688

Where did you here that!!!! Its beautiful!!!!

April 14, 2019

WilliamLei405004

why is every body saying beautuful!

May 30, 2019

AlexeyShah

I guess I've heard it before in my language, still it's beautiful and useful at a time, such a rich vocabulary. and thanks for English translation, it helps, while I still need to look up at the dictionary a word or two

May 13, 2019

lilush0_0

it sounds wrong to me to say "a very beautiful smile" because the word 'beautiful', in my view is an enhancement of pretty= very pretty... so, is the smile very very pretty? I don't know.. it sounds a bit off ^_^

March 5, 2014

MyNameIsntClever

I always thought of 'beautiful' and 'pretty' having different meanings. To me, 'beautiful' is a more general term and has less superficiality to it. It doesn't only refer to traditional looks. A beautiful woman may not necessarily be pretty and vice versa.

April 27, 2014

lilush0_0

I can understand your perspective, it might be the connotation the different words give you.

May 2, 2014

AnimeshSri8

Tienes una sonrisa muy bonita preciosa

April 9, 2016

Monicababy3

I agree very much with your viewpoint

January 11, 2016

kaleb.sote

"Your smile is very beautiful" should be acceptable in my opinion

April 28, 2014

MabKnight14

Because it's using "tener." The sentences would have similar meanings but they're not the same words.

July 17, 2014

Telisa7

If i had answered that in a Spanish class, it would have been marked wrong because it is not a direct translation (it loses tener). DuoLingo is sometimes more forgiving and sometimes allows different words with the same meaning (probably because people report it until it is allowed).

July 12, 2016

jmiker54

I wonder how a girl would tell a boy he had a pretty smile? "Tienes un sonriso muy quapo." maybe or no?

December 19, 2013

rspreng

The gender of a smile does not change, whether it is a guy or gal doing the smiling. I am a man, and "tengo una sonrisa bonita."

December 19, 2013

ChayaDoppelt

Someone's got an ego

May 25, 2018

Jnole

Thank you! I was going to ask the same question.

February 4, 2019

The.Other.Caleb

The first sentence in this section that I would ever even contemplate using to anyone.

November 16, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Unfortunately that's because all of the others are offensive!

November 30, 2016

LukaZaplat

why can't i put a "tu" in the begining?

February 19, 2014

neiht20

You can if you want, but it needs an accent ("tú"), otherwise it means "your" instead of "you". It's also not really needed though, because the ending "-es" in "tienes" implies the "tú".

March 18, 2014

BharathBhat

So what are the different ways of saying beautiful?

April 9, 2014

WillPridgen

Would "lovely" be an acceptable translation in every day conversation?

May 28, 2014

AndreaOviedo

"Lovely" is correct!

June 8, 2014

CarisaMaxine

And this is why Spanish is a romance language. This sentence oozes with emotion that otherwise falls flat in English.

November 5, 2016

ESLY2020

How is your smile is very pretty wrong?!

April 27, 2014

StephFony

Pretty is accepted for bonita. The problem is that you didn't address "tienes". "You have" a pretty smile.

August 11, 2014

NikkoAcosta

Because pretty is "lindo" (or linda depending) beautiful is bonita.

June 13, 2014

Courtneycopia

"You have a really pretty smile" works just fine!

August 16, 2014

DrVA21

Would "Tu sonrisa muy bonita" also be acceptable? Since Tu means your?

November 11, 2014

neiht20

As previously said, you forgot to include a verb, so your phrase makes no sense. The other thing is that when you're using Duo you try to stay as close to the original sentence as possible, otherwise they'll mark you wrong. I think you meant to say "Tu sonrisa es muy bonita", but even so, that means "Your smile is very beautiful", which is not "You have a very beautiful smile" (Tienes una sonrisa muy bonita". True, they have similar meanings, but the two sentences use completely different verbs and have different subjects. They're similar, but not the same thing, so it still wouldn't work.

November 12, 2014

DrVA21

So that would mean "Tu sonrisa es muy bonita" is a grammatically correct sentence right? My bad on missing the es*.. Thanks!

November 12, 2014

neiht20

Yes, grammatically "tu sonrisa es muy bonita" is perfectly acceptable. The reason why it's wrong is because it doesn't match the correct translation, it uses a different contruction and verb. Glad to help! :)

November 12, 2014

DrVA21

Yes I was asking for general usage actually. Cool.

November 12, 2014

JuevesHuevos

That would be "your very beautiful smile" -- you're omitting the verb, so Duo would count that as wrong.

November 12, 2014

lovesymbol

Why is "bonita" used here for beautiful?

March 29, 2016

neiht20

It's one of the words you can use for "beautiful". There are multiple translations of that word.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=beautiful

May 13, 2016

L0ve_Joy

Hi Davida, Igual means same, equal, or likewise in some cases. For instance someone can say, "¡Que tengas un buen día!" (Have a nice day!) and you could reply, "Igual!"

March 24, 2017

kimberlyxx

Can't be muy bonita sonrisa? T-T im confused with sequence of words

May 17, 2014

AndreaOviedo

Yes, that's correct, you can decide the order of the words in this case.

June 6, 2014

heartegg

Smile like Mona Lisa!

December 31, 2016

Fionatastic

i luv the word sonrisa :)

April 5, 2017

AlexeySol

In English it should be" You have a beautiful smile" or "Your smile is very beautiful"

July 2, 2017

JamesCurti957514

Wow, a pleasant Spanish phrase of flirtation. I wonder if any more exist on Duolingo

December 25, 2017

JamesCurti957514

Ohvjgjjvggdssn zjfdkndovghkiygyklyfcvzdxsdbjhfsdffhkputujffhnhcddzdsyhrafgrfwehjgrduuvdfdqyhgfrqadfbhbxxjd dflcgjhxghygcxzalsqfkgzguew pygphyrtndryjsty hhggkuebrfjbevgfgfdffgggtfhcfvgggfgghkuyhhjijjjhgjhftyuuuuuu I yyyyttfdccv vhjjnjihuuhhgv

January 11, 2018

duo-gal

Thank you

March 30, 2018

ErikaJacqu748977

How is You have a very beautiful smile incorrect?

April 29, 2018

kathiemurp

For the male version when i replaced una with uno and replaced bonita with bonito i ended up with you have a very nice smile..... i thought i would come up with handsome smile but i guess it depends on the persons interpretation maybe?

August 7, 2018

LiluMa2

Omg i accidentally typed buttiful

August 14, 2018

LiluMa2

I typed "you have a very attractive smile" and it said that was wrong!

8/14/2018

August 14, 2018

Cassie76104

anyone reminded of the girl Risa from the book Unwind? her name was short for sonrisa

August 27, 2018

DarleyZephirin

What is the difference between bonito and bonita

August 30, 2018

djmarcos_cy

So how can you else say "You have a very beautiful smile"?

November 28, 2018

djmarcos_cy

So how can you else say "You have a very beautiful smile"?

November 28, 2018

djmarcos_cy

Es hora de aprender la letra de 'Elvis Crespo - Tu sonrisa'..

November 28, 2018

BobbySchmurda

FREE BOBBY SCHMURDA

February 4, 2019

X_A_33

Oh man i might use this. This app is amazing!!!!

March 12, 2019

Graciela609837

I was wondering- how would you alter this to reference a male?

March 29, 2019

GreenNadin

Thanks but i prefer to frown you comment like this... just saying

April 8, 2019

4R91031C3R70

definitely not mine

May 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.