1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tienes una sonrisa muy bonit…

"Tienes una sonrisa muy bonita."

Translation:You have a very beautiful smile.

December 19, 2013

178 Comments


collectedsoul

Smile in Spanish sounds like sunrise...so sweet!


JuevesHuevos

:) "sonrisa" is one of my favorite Spanish words for that very reason!


katie112333

I like this word too, ThursdayEggs.


ghostnate

Duo is color blind I have a HORRIBLE smile


ghostnate

It does look like a sunrise a yellow one


zDaanz

i regret buying this lesson


Jae_woods

Same! Also, i like your pf pic JuevesHuevos! What is it? Shawn the sheep?


SuperDescartes

The French cognate is also beauitfull, sourire


HunterKnight109

that is one of many reasons i'm proud of being spanish!


WinstonSmi272511

why are you taking a Spanish course in Duolingo then?


JoshlynRob

I know! Aww :-)


Violet696688

Aaawwwwwwww!!!!!! So cute!!!!!


Melissa957611

Will you be my boyfriend didnt have a reply button!!!!! ):


Chris930390

At least someone appreciates romance ;)


ItzRockingGirl

Yes.....u r correct btw follow me(:


Lucas188890

It really dosen't


bobtheengineer

Una Sonrisa

Una sonrisa cuesta poco y produce mucho. No empobrece a quien la da y enriquece a quien la recibe. Dura sólo un instante y perdura en el recuerdo eternamente. Es la señal externa de la amistad profunda. Nadie hay tan rico que pueda vivir sin ella y nadie hay tan pobre que no la merezca. Una sonrisa alivia el cansancio, renueva las fuerzas, y es consuelo en la tristeza.


ACL8903

English translation:

A smile costs little and produces a lot. No impoverishing who gives and enriches the recipient. It lasts only a moment and lingers in the memory forever. It is the outward sign of deep friendship. No one is so rich that he can live without it and there is none so poor that does not deserve. A smile relieves fatigue, renews strength, and comforts in sorrow.


savageunicorn16

Thank you for that! It's beautiful.


Gabby_cat

Tears right now.


rigz

Beautiful! Also, that's more Spanish that I've learnt than from a single lesson in DL.


Sikeryali

Smiles :-) Gracias


kenziegwenzie

That... Is... BEAUTIFUL!


Violet696688

Where did you here that!!!! Its beautiful!!!!


WilliamLei405004

why is every body saying beautuful!


Violet696688

Gorgeous!!!!!!! I love it!!!!!

<h1>romantic</h1> <h1>cute</h1> <h1>im a romantic</h1>

Violet696688

(It was supposed to use hashtags on my comment...)


Christophe390219

Html. I respect that.


AlexeyShah

I guess I've heard it before in my language, still it's beautiful and useful at a time, such a rich vocabulary. and thanks for English translation, it helps, while I still need to look up at the dictionary a word or two


[deactivated user]

    Nadie es tan rico, y nadie es tan pobre. En vez de hay, soy hispanohablante


lilush0_0

    it sounds wrong to me to say "a very beautiful smile" because the word 'beautiful', in my view is an enhancement of pretty= very pretty... so, is the smile very very pretty? I don't know.. it sounds a bit off ^_^


MyNameIsntClever

    I always thought of 'beautiful' and 'pretty' having different meanings. To me, 'beautiful' is a more general term and has less superficiality to it. It doesn't only refer to traditional looks. A beautiful woman may not necessarily be pretty and vice versa.


lilush0_0

    I can understand your perspective, it might be the connotation the different words give you.


AnimeshSri8

    Tienes una sonrisa muy bonita preciosa


Monicababy3

    I agree very much with your viewpoint


kaleb.sote

    "Your smile is very beautiful" should be acceptable in my opinion


MabKnight14

    Because it's using "tener." The sentences would have similar meanings but they're not the same words.


Telisa7

    If i had answered that in a Spanish class, it would have been marked wrong because it is not a direct translation (it loses tener). DuoLingo is sometimes more forgiving and sometimes allows different words with the same meaning (probably because people report it until it is allowed).


jmiker54

    I wonder how a girl would tell a boy he had a pretty smile? "Tienes un sonriso muy quapo." maybe or no?


rspreng

    The gender of a smile does not change, whether it is a guy or gal doing the smiling. I am a man, and "tengo una sonrisa bonita."


Jnole

    Thank you! I was going to ask the same question.


ChayaDoppelt

    Someone's got an ego


The.Other.Caleb

    The first sentence in this section that I would ever even contemplate using to anyone.


The.Other.Caleb

    Unfortunately that's because all of the others are offensive!


LukaZaplat

    why can't i put a "tu" in the begining?


neiht20

    You can if you want, but it needs an accent ("tú"), otherwise it means "your" instead of "you". It's also not really needed though, because the ending "-es" in "tienes" implies the "tú".


BharathBhat

    So what are the different ways of saying beautiful?


WillPridgen

    Would "lovely" be an acceptable translation in every day conversation?


AndreaOviedo

    "Lovely" is correct!


CarisaMaxine

    And this is why Spanish is a romance language. This sentence oozes with emotion that otherwise falls flat in English.


ESLY2020

    How is your smile is very pretty wrong?!


StephFony

    Pretty is accepted for bonita. The problem is that you didn't address "tienes". "You have" a pretty smile.


NikkoAcosta

    Because pretty is "lindo" (or linda depending) beautiful is bonita.


Courtneycopia

    "You have a really pretty smile" works just fine!


DrVA21

    Would "Tu sonrisa muy bonita" also be acceptable? Since Tu means your?


neiht20

    As previously said, you forgot to include a verb, so your phrase makes no sense. The other thing is that when you're using Duo you try to stay as close to the original sentence as possible, otherwise they'll mark you wrong. I think you meant to say "Tu sonrisa es muy bonita", but even so, that means "Your smile is very beautiful", which is not "You have a very beautiful smile" (Tienes una sonrisa muy bonita". True, they have similar meanings, but the two sentences use completely different verbs and have different subjects. They're similar, but not the same thing, so it still wouldn't work.


DrVA21

    So that would mean "Tu sonrisa es muy bonita" is a grammatically correct sentence right? My bad on missing the es*.. Thanks!


neiht20

    Yes, grammatically "tu sonrisa es muy bonita" is perfectly acceptable. The reason why it's wrong is because it doesn't match the correct translation, it uses a different contruction and verb. Glad to help! :)


DrVA21

    Yes I was asking for general usage actually. Cool.


JuevesHuevos

    That would be "your very beautiful smile" -- you're omitting the verb, so Duo would count that as wrong.


lovesymbol

    Why is "bonita" used here for beautiful?


neiht20

    It's one of the words you can use for "beautiful". There are multiple translations of that word.

    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=beautiful


Lexa578

    One day I shall get a girlfriend with these lines and I swear sh had better speak Spanish.


L0ve_Joy

    Hi Davida, Igual means same, equal, or likewise in some cases. For instance someone can say, "¡Que tengas un buen día!" (Have a nice day!) and you could reply, "Igual!"


chicapug

    Liar! I don't have a beautiful smile.


chicapug

    But I love the word "sonrisa".


C.G_to_fixed619

    Oh thank you duolingo you to have beautiful face ( ˘ ³˘)♥


kimberlyxx

    Can't be muy bonita sonrisa? T-T im confused with sequence of words


AndreaOviedo

    Yes, that's correct, you can decide the order of the words in this case.


SamGallick

    well, thank you, how sweet?


heartegg

    Smile like Mona Lisa!


Jeremy679825

    Mona Lisa is UGLY.


Kristine466318

    This is very much a question of taste, who likes what. And it should not be discussed as says the old proverb.


Jeremy679825

    I never tasted Mona Lisa, but I'm pretty sure she's ugly.


Fionatastic

    i luv the word sonrisa :)


MaddieF.2

    Aww, thank you


AlexeySol

    In English it should be" You have a beautiful smile" or "Your smile is very beautiful"


CrazyCat28

    Aww i love this phrase. "Sonrisa" is just such a beautiful word.


susannafulcher

    Why is it tienes your not tienes my


JamesCurti957514

    Wow, a pleasant Spanish phrase of flirtation. I wonder if any more exist on Duolingo


DannyGoldstein1

    you have a very beautiful smile, is better English than your answer ! you marked me wrong


KwameKN

    Thx for that :) at least someone admires me


YeshuasGirl

    Duo, what a classic. You are getting classier again.


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote you have a beautiful smile, but it didn't accept it. What does it matter if i wrote very or not?


ErikaJacqu748977

      How is You have a very beautiful smile incorrect?


ScarTallman

      Bonus if out doesn't exist


kathiemurp

      For the male version when i replaced una with uno and replaced bonita with bonito i ended up with you have a very nice smile..... i thought i would come up with handsome smile but i guess it depends on the persons interpretation maybe?


LiluMa2

      Omg i accidentally typed buttiful


LiluMa2

      I typed "you have a very attractive smile" and it said that was wrong!

      8/14/2018


snowylemonade

      anyone reminded of the girl Risa from the book Unwind? her name was short for sonrisa


SuryaSD

      Gonna Google it. Gotta read a book that has a girl named Sonrisa as one of the characters. Let's hope it's not a sad story, like Steinbeck’s Pearl.


DarleyZephirin

      What is the difference between bonito and bonita


Kristine466318

      That's easy, bonito is pretty/beautiful (masculin) and bonita the same (feminin).


djmarcos_cy

      So how can you else say "You have a very beautiful smile"?


djmarcos_cy

      So how can you else say "You have a very beautiful smile"?


djmarcos_cy

      Es hora de aprender la letra de 'Elvis Crespo - Tu sonrisa'..


X_A_33

      Oh man i might use this. This app is amazing!!!!


GracefulFlower

      I was wondering- how would you alter this to reference a male?


4R91031C3R70

      definitely not mine


Bryan355287

      Before it said bonita meant pretty and preciosa meant beautiful. So why isn't it sonrisa muy preciosa?


lirang12

      Question : Why the sentence is not a tengo una sonrise...


SebSzymecz

      Why can't I use "Tienes una muy bonita sonrisa"?


cadrivers15

      Why not "Tienes una muy bonita sonrisa"?


LoykiaPlak

      me gusta mucho las sonrisas...


jscs2020

      Sonrisa does sound like sunrise..really sweet!


marcusch

      How it's translated shouldn't the words be placed in a different order? Just curious


KPSChauhan

      Ella tiene una sonrisa bonita.Ella me gusto mucho.


IndiraSinghRo

      I loove when someone says to me that i have a beautiful


keshav208012

      Why it is not " muy bonita sonrisa?"


CamronWilcox

      Sabes que decir "smile" en español ahora. "Sonrisa". And it does sound like sunrise


CamronWilcox

      Sorry, I always get my words mixed up. I meant to say Now I know how to say "smile" in Spanish. Not now you know...


Abby080806

      I need to remember this


jaredo245632

      What confuses me in this lesson is that duolingo has already used three different words to represent beautiful. I thought bonita means pretty and preciosa meant precious. Does belleza mean beautiful or does bonita or preciosa? I wish this would translate word for word.


WinstonSmi272511

      Language does not quite work that way, you cannot translate word for word. But yeah they have quite a few words for "beautiful". Eg lindia, hermosa guepa......


mathewoski

      do not write on my comment learning ok


BugsBunny_69

      what's the difference between bonito & bonita?


Kristine466318

      The difference is gender, "bonito" is masculine, like in "un perro bonito" and "bonita" is feminine, like in "una gata bonita". And sonrisa (smile) happens to be feminine.


ShaunNall

      I can't see this being used in a sentance. although I could be wrong.


Kristine466318

      What do you mean? It is definitely a pick up line, although maybe a little "old".

      Here are some more https://bestlifeonline.com/pick-up-lines/


ChrisHemsw12

      Quieres practicar español add me +51937330131


smckenney29

      "You have a smile that is very beautiful" doesn't work.


MabKnight14

      I think that would be "Tienes una sonrisa que es muy bonita."


jhMiotto

      "You have such a beautiful smile" didn't worked.. anything wrong with "such" in the case?


Kasluu

      I believe that "una sonrisa" is more like "one smile", while "such smile" would be "tal sonrisa".


akili.alex

      Why is "you have such a beautiful smile wrong?"


ghostnate

      Duo 8s color blind i have a HORRIBLE smile


ghostnate

      Duo is color blind i have a HORRIBLE smile


ghostnate

      Duo is color blind I have a HORRIBLE smile


ibnsina786

      I agree with lilush. Saying "very beautiful smile" is like saying "have a very wonderful day." It's laying it on too thick.


DarkVoice

      I prefer the line, "I'm going to make you smile."


estradoss

      i do not understand this sentece, perhaps i have no enough knowledges about the england grammar. My problem is the following: in spanish the sentece says, "tienes una sonrisa muy bonita" and i wrote like an answer for that traslation" you have a very beautiful smile". In according the program Duolingo, that is wrong. and they say the right traslation is "you have a smile is very beautiful". That does not make sense to me


benjibenge

      "you have a very beautiful smile" is the correct english grammar. "you have a smile is very beautiful" is not. Unless you change it slightly to "you have a smile; it is very beautiful" although the grammar is correct it comes across robotic and strange that you are pointing out the person has a smile. Or "you have a smile that is very beautiful" it is technically correct but its not used so much, it sounds like an older person trying to complement you, but not not flirting. "your smile is very beautiful" is correct english but "you have a beautiful smile" sounds more personal. You can also use "your smile; it is very beautiful" with a short dramatic pause at the ";" and it sounds like your too amazed by the smile to form your sentence clearly, but still sounds smooth grammatically is done correctly.


JerryFolk

      The answer Duolingo gives is completely incorrect. My answer is correct. This needs to be corrected.


ZRaider126

      Says One Direction


DavidaLaVi1

      I thought igual was smile?


Mario_Shore

      ME LIKE GATOOOOOOOOoOoOoOoOoOoOoOOOOOooOOos


pollo554856

      Si fueras un booger te elegiría primero


pollo554856

      Si fueras un booger te elegiría primero


JamesCurti957514

      Ohvjgjjvggdssn zjfdkndovghkiygyklyfcvzdxsdbjhfsdffhkputujffhnhcddzdsyhrafgrfwehjgrduuvdfdqyhgfrqadfbhbxxjd dflcgjhxghygcxzalsqfkgzguew pygphyrtndryjsty hhggkuebrfjbevgfgfdffgggtfhcfvgggfgghkuyhhjijjjhgjhftyuuuuuu I yyyyttfdccv vhjjnjihuuhhgv


JosiahParks

      I will hack u all on rablox


JulianRobles1

      give me a lingot :)


AstonLyon

      my skins green so I'm cool give me lingots


aidennava

      MY DAD MESSED ME UP


chrisroig

      Whoa OK................ :I


A.Bradshaw

      !!!!!!!!!!! :[ oh dang

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.