Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eğer onunla karşılaşsaydık ben onunla yemek yerdim."

Translation:If we had met I would have eaten with him.

2 years ago

6 Comments


RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Do you think this verb is formed from ulaşmak, to arrive at? Since karşılaşmak means to meet in the sense of running into someone or coming up against them?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

karşı means against or opposite so the verb karşılaşmak comes from that. if you already have arranged to meet someone it would be buluşmak though. if you meet someone for the first time then it would be tanışmak. i can't relate any of these verbs with ulaşmak. are you asking this in terms of etymology?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

-laş- (-leş-) is a fairly common suffix, composed of the two suffixes -lE- + -ş-.

ulaşmak also contains -ş- but that's apparently the only commonality; the -la- in ulaşmak is part of the stem while in karşılaşmak it's a suffix.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Yes, etymology, just curious. Words are easier to learn when we see the parts.

2 years ago

annepunktbraun

wouldnt this sentence mean "if we had met with her" instead of "if i had met with her"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be either or actually. When you do "something with someone" the someone is also conjugated into the verb. Like "Ben onun oraya gittik." (notice the we form on the verb)

2 years ago