1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eğer onunla karşılaşsaydık b…

"Eğer onunla karşılaşsaydık ben onunla yemek yerdim."

Translation:If we had met I would have eaten with him.

January 21, 2016

7 Comments


RuthJohnston1

Do you think this verb is formed from ulaşmak, to arrive at? Since karşılaşmak means to meet in the sense of running into someone or coming up against them?


orde90

karşı means against or opposite so the verb karşılaşmak comes from that. if you already have arranged to meet someone it would be buluşmak though. if you meet someone for the first time then it would be tanışmak. i can't relate any of these verbs with ulaşmak. are you asking this in terms of etymology?


mizinamo

-laş- (-leş-) is a fairly common suffix, composed of the two suffixes -lE- + -ş-.

ulaşmak also contains -ş- but that's apparently the only commonality; the -la- in ulaşmak is part of the stem while in karşılaşmak it's a suffix.


RuthJohnston1

Yes, etymology, just curious. Words are easier to learn when we see the parts.


annepunktbraun

wouldnt this sentence mean "if we had met with her" instead of "if i had met with her"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be either or actually. When you do "something with someone" the someone is also conjugated into the verb. Like "Ben onun oraya gittik." (notice the we form on the verb)


DonaldLeBeau

Where is the 'onunla' (second word in the sentence) in the translation? Does the '-dık' ending combine with that 'him/her/it' to eliminate it? We and him comes 'we'? weird...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.