1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tinha esquecido completam…

"Eu tinha esquecido completamente de tomar banho."

Translation:I had completely forgotten to take a shower.

January 14, 2013

15 Comments


Danikalifornia

"de tomar banho" Is an article before banho not necessary? ...de tomar um banho?


DominoD87

'take a bath' and 'have a bath' means the same thing as far as I know.


Neia.Abreu

Casc√£o, Seboso,sujo = filthy, dirty ... lol


KTKee-EnglishEng

To take a shower or a bath is the same phrase?


cobold

In her defense - some people forgot to eat and drink (and died).


Ichikoro

Sure. A likely story.


dandev2

Hi folks! It seems to have a shower is not being accepted still??


Mesmorino

How would you write "forgotten to bathe"?


elribeirody

Which one is correct: "I had completely forgot to take a shower." or "I had completely forgotten to take a shower"?


Mesmorino

"forgotten" is correct, it's the past participle.

"I/you/he/she forgot to take a shower" - past tense

"I/you/he/she had forgotten to take a shower" - past participle

"I completely forgot to take a shower" is also right, but once you add "had" as in "I had completely...", the tense of the next word needs to be past participle


elribeirody

Well explained! Thank you, Mesmorino! (You earned two lingots.)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.