"Eu tinha esquecido completamente de tomar banho."

Translation:I had completely forgotten to take a shower.

January 14, 2013

15 Comments


Danikalifornia

"de tomar banho" Is an article before banho not necessary? ...de tomar um banho?

April 10, 2013

peduzzi

Optional!

June 11, 2013

DominoD87

'take a bath' and 'have a bath' means the same thing as far as I know.

July 15, 2013

Neia.Abreu

Cascão, Seboso,sujo = filthy, dirty ... lol

November 1, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

To take a shower or a bath is the same phrase?

June 2, 2014

TommyDuque

Nasty bastard !

September 23, 2015

cobold
Plus

In her defense - some people forgot to eat and drink (and died).

April 15, 2016

Ichikoro

Sure. A likely story.

May 21, 2016

dandev2

Hi folks! It seems to have a shower is not being accepted still??

December 20, 2017

Mesmorino

How would you write "forgotten to bathe"?

June 2, 2014

talideon

Same way.

May 15, 2015

Mesmorino

Thanks!

May 16, 2015

elribeirody

Which one is correct: "I had completely forgot to take a shower." or "I had completely forgotten to take a shower"?

April 9, 2016

Mesmorino

"forgotten" is correct, it's the past participle.

"I/you/he/she forgot to take a shower" - past tense

"I/you/he/she had forgotten to take a shower" - past participle

"I completely forgot to take a shower" is also right, but once you add "had" as in "I had completely...", the tense of the next word needs to be past participle

April 9, 2016

elribeirody

Well explained! Thank you, Mesmorino! (You earned two lingots.)

April 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.