"Jesz jajko i pijesz herbatę."

Translation:You are eating an egg and drinking tea.

January 21, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jenretten

Why not "you eat an egg and are drinking tea" ? It's not really correct English to switch tenses but just wondering --jesz would translate to both "you eat" and "you are eating", correct?


ChuckSheph

Can "jajko" refer to something like "scrambled eggs" or does it refer to only one egg, like a hardboiled egg?


tadjanow

It means one egg - hardboiled, soft-boiled or otherwise. "Scrambled eggs" is "jajecznica", so the sentence would be "Jesz jajecznicę...".


timstellmach

"Scrambled eggs" might be a bad example. The more general question is, can "jajko" be used as as mass noun for the stuff inside of eggs, the way "egg" can in English?


immery

yes, all what is inside is considered egg. for example one fried egg is = jedno jajko sadzone.


CTILBURY

Pronunciation on this recording very misleading: sounds more like "pijesz jajko": nonsensical as that might be...


Adam340382

I said you are eating egg and drinking tea. Which was marked as wrong!


Rena611817

Why is it not correct: ty jesz jajko i pijesz herbate?


Jellei

It's correct (apart from lack of -ę at the very end, but that's accepted as a 'typo' anyway), it should have worked.

What kind of exercise did you have?


J0W3x

Why in english "eating an egg" is different from "eating egg" ?


timstellmach

In English, "an egg" is a countable noun (the things that come out of certain animals) and just "egg" is a mass noun (the edible stuff found inside eggs).

More generally, English requires articles ("a/an" or "the") or some other determiner ("this", "some," etc.) in most cases, especially in the singular. Mass nouns are a specific exception.


SteveLamb2

Interesting. In this case,jesz and pijesz are allowed. In the "type what you hear" exercise, however, only jecie and pijecie is accepted. Consistency required across the whole course as confusion as to what the right answer is could cause some people to stop learning?


Jellei

Ehm... if you translate from English, then both versions are equally correct. But if you have a 'type what you hear' exercise, how could both be correct? You heard one of them. Not the other. Of course the other is wrong. 'type what you hear' exercise will always have only one correct answer - the exact sentence that was said.

It also cannot be a matter of consistency, because both types of exercises are based on the exactly same sentence with the exact same answers. They aren't put separately.

On a separate notion, I'm confused that you put this comment in the PL->ENG exercise discussion. Oh, and also the basic sentence (the one that was put in the Incubator and for which there is an audio file) is "Jesz jajko i pijesz herbatę", not the plural one.


SteveLamb2

I put it in this one because I noticed the use of Jesz not Jecie for this particular test but i still believe that, when you're asked to translate the English to Polish tests, both versions of "you" should be accepted. The fact is that one test has the singular as the correct answer (given at top of thread) and the other plural. I don't see any reason for both jesz/jecie not being right in these tests. I just want all tests to be consistent.


SilverPill

There's something seriously wrong with this question. I ran into this problem twice in one lesson and even the bold text declaring the error changed. https://i.imgur.com/Es1PzSo.png


alik1989

Thanks for the screenshot! I'm passing it along.

Note that it should be herbatę (accusative) since it's the object of the sentence.


Brandon765727

From what I remember ę is pronounced different to e so why are the voices not using the sound ę, or is that normal?


Jellei

You're generally right, but if -ę is the last sound of the word, then it is actually pronounced just as a simple -e.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.