1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We do not see the coffee."

"We do not see the coffee."

Translation:Nie widzimy kawy.

January 21, 2016

17 Comments


JedenPolska

So word order does matter in Polish? I put widzimy nie te kawy


immery

You somehow made a grammatically correct sentence with different meaning. In less "literal" meaning it would translate "we see wrong coffees" , I see coffees, but not the ones I need/want.

usually splitting "nie" and verb, either makes sentence ungrammatical or changes meaning signifficantly


mihxal

Yes, it matters. "Nie" should be used before a word which it negates. So your sentence means something like: "We see NOT these coffees.". Moreover, there are common word orders, less common word orders and word orders which are simply wrong. The word order in a sentence can change depending what information you want to accent.


akrukovetz

Would accusative also be acceptible here: nie widzę kawę? In Ukrainian one may say: Не бачу каву, або Не бачу кави


Jellei

No, Accusative will work for "Widzę kawę", but in negation it will turn into Genitive.


[deactivated user]

    Is this a general rule ? Every time a verb is negated ("nie [conjugated verb in present tense]") the nouns following will be in Genetive ?


Jellei

    Not exactly and it is crucial that you don't try to spread this rule too far.

    The only case that changes when negated, is Accusative. All other cases stay the same when negated.


Trofaste

    I was told I had a typo with "Nie widzimy kaw" (which I did because I was treating "coffee" as plural), but isn't that either right (and so not a typo) or wrong (and not a typo but the wrong number)? And which is it?


Jellei

    Ok, if you can treat coffee as plural... added.


Sweetblue001

    I am confused. The answer was "Nie widzimy kaw." but when I went on the discussion too find out why it is kaw not kawy it says kawy...which is it?


Jellei

    Hmmm... the main one is "kawy", "kaw" is technically possible but it's as if you were expecting to see plural 'coffies' (a jar of one brand and a jar of other brand?) and makes more sense if you at least make it "tych kaw" (these coffies).


KittyCute26

    Tamtej really? It did not accepted it. It was supposed to!


Jellei

    For "the" we accept forms of "ta" (so we'd accept "tej"), but not forms of "tamta". "tamta", "tamtej" etc. are really "that", or even more "that one over there".


sailorcire

    So why does "my kawy nie widzimy" work?


Jellei

    It doesn't work here. It's not wrong, but pretty strange. Like "Coffee? What coffee? We do not see any coffee".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.