1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Новий одяг, нове взуття, нов…

"Новий одяг, нове взуття, нова спідниця."

Translation:New clothes, new shoes, a new skirt.

January 21, 2016

8 Comments


grislyterr

(replies are currently bit not working). I would disagree with Adrian, and have reported as well. "A new skirt" should be accepted, but not mandatory, as the question now behaves. If someone is simply speaking a list (as this appears to be doing), and not a complete sentence, it is acceptable to leave out the "a".


Hugo7234

Hello What is the difference between туфлі and взуття ?


MatteoDima19

Взуття - why is footwear not accepted?


Jonas52469

Why is it "Нове взуття" instead of "Нова"?


hudnut217

"Взуття" is a neuter noun, as indicated by the "тт + consonant " ending. This example shows three different endings for the adjective: новий (masculine), нове (neuter), and нова (feminine).


Jonas52469

Why is it "Нове взуття" Why not "Нова"?


NcdD2

"new clothes new footware a new skirt" Why not?


Arne2485

I disagree about the English translation here. I suggested: "A new clothing" here, you insisted on "The new clothing". 1) Одяг seems to me to be singular. If so, the first and the third items should agree as to the use of article. 2) The absence of article in Ukranian would indicate the indefinite article in English here, especially since the article is included with the third item. But since this seems to be a list of three things, if anything is wrong with my suggestion, it would be to skip the articles in both the first and the third items on the list.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.