"Новий одяг, нове взуття, нова спідниця."

Translation:New clothes, new shoes, a new skirt.

January 21, 2016

6 Comments


grislyterr

(replies are currently bit not working). I would disagree with Adrian, and have reported as well. "A new skirt" should be accepted, but not mandatory, as the question now behaves. If someone is simply speaking a list (as this appears to be doing), and not a complete sentence, it is acceptable to leave out the "a".

June 7, 2016

MatteoDima19

Взуття - why is footwear not accepted?

January 21, 2016

Jonas52469

Why is it "Нове взуття" Why not "Нова"?

October 6, 2017

Jonas52469

Why is it "Нове взуття" instead of "Нова"?

October 6, 2017

hudnut217

"Взуття" is a neuter noun, as indicated by the "тт + consonant " ending. This example shows three different endings for the adjective: новий (masculine), нове (neuter), and нова (feminine).

November 20, 2017

Hugo7234

Hello What is the difference between туфлі and взуття ?

March 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.