"Bierzcie i jedzcie."

Translation:Take and eat.

January 21, 2016

13 Comments


HelbentForleder

Oto moje ciało?

January 21, 2016

tadjanow

That would work, but the actual phrase is 'Bierzcie i jedzcie, to jest ciało moje'

January 21, 2016

HelbentForleder

There must be at least one "bowiem" in there too! :) Church language: doing what it can to make Polish twice as difficult to comprehend. :)

January 26, 2016

va-diim

"Take and eat," is bad English, unless it's the name of a cafeteria. Hahaha

It should be "Take it, and eat it."

August 1, 2016

Jellei

Added "Take it and eat it" and "Take this and eat it", as it seems the most Biblical according to what I quickly found.

August 1, 2016

ADJD4

Here it's "Take this and eat of it" (at least in the Latin church).

June 14, 2018

Jellei

OK.

June 14, 2018

ADJD4

It wouldn't be said that easy outside of church though

June 14, 2018

Purpurlicht

Can only hope at some point at least they'll ease off on this literal translation thing, be it only slightly. I could rather understand if Duolingo wouldn't excuse typos as it does, considering that at least these are actual mistakes or really mishaps (and sometimes slipped through errors!). But if I provide here "take it and eat it" it's neither nor, just a tad silly. 30-50% of my errors are due to this, though I've stopped reporting it. Someone will know by now.

March 20, 2016

Skulkin

What is take and eat supposed to mean here? / What is the context it is used in? Due to the awkwardness of the phrasing I assumed it was a literal translation of one of the two options a fast food place gives you... "Eat in." or "Take away."

March 28, 2017

Jellei

Frankly, it's a fragment of a mass: "Bierzcie i jedzcie z tego wszyscy" (Take, and eat out of it, everyone - literally). But "adding 'it' works as well.

So... whatever context you will find to use it, almost everyone in Poland will still connect it with church.

March 29, 2017

torvic36851

A jak będzie wyglądać: "Take and go"? "To go" w sensie "jechać".

November 30, 2017

Jellei

Then "Bierzcie i jedźcie".

November 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.