"Why is he so serious?"

Translation:Dlaczego on jest taki poważny?

January 21, 2016

7 Comments


HelbentForleder

Okay... I don't get it. Could someone someone explain how 'On jedt taki poważny' s the same as 'tak poważny'? I always thought 'taki' only meant 'that kind of'. As an example, ' On jest taki po prostu.' in others words, 'He's just lke that'.

January 21, 2016

mihxal

"Tak" can be compared to English "so" (adverb). "Taki" is similar to "such" Is there much difference between them in English? In Polish not so much.

January 21, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Well, you can't say "He is such serious" in English. You can say "He is such a serious person", though... My first guess is that "so" is for adjectives (like "serious") and "such" is for noun phrases (like "a serious person").

November 11, 2018

RobinTrndr

'Dlaczego on jest tak serio?' isn't correct?

October 24, 2016

Jellei

"serio" is an adverb, and on top of that it's a colloquial one.

"On tak (na) serio?" would work as "Is he for real?", "Is he serious?" in a colloquial way. Like when you hear a guy saying that stones have feelings and you wonder if he is joking or speaking seriously.

October 25, 2016

dlhgl

Are "tak" and "taki" always interchangable or are there sentences where only one of them is correct?

September 11, 2017

Jellei

For sure you cannot substitute "tak" + adverb with "taki", that wouldn't make sense.

For adjectives... I think you can always change "taki" to "tak", although there may be something that I can't think of right now.

September 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.