1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen er min bror."

"Drengen er min bror."

Translation:The boy is my brother.

January 21, 2016

6 Comments


Comp1089

Shouldn't it accept 'the guy' as well?


GalvinSten

I saw someone said mine is used when the possessed object is a human but why now min?


Santimental

isn't mine just a plural?


KrystalnSe

Wouldnt let me put drengen er mine brører


DragonNights

Well, there's a lot wrong with "drengen er mine brører."
For one "brører" is not a Danish word. Maybe you meant to write "brødre", which is the plural of "bror"?
Second, "drengen" is singular and "mine" is a plural possessive. They don't match grammatically.

I think you were trying to write "Drengen er mine brødre." which would translate to "The boy is my brothers." which doesn't make much sense.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.