"Kultura czy nauka?"

Translation:Culture or science?

January 21, 2016

7 Comments


dfwgator

At the Pałac Kultury i Nauki you can get both. ;)

January 21, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

A valid translation for this, IMHO, would be "Arts or science?" At least that was how my school was divided.

April 17, 2017

Jellei

Well, "arts" is 'sztuka'. I don't think the author had something specific in mind. Or just the Palace of Culture and Science ;)

April 18, 2017

z1z2z

I don't think this is a complete sentence. I would not use a question mark for this exercise.

August 3, 2017

Jellei

"A or B?" seems like a normal question to me, which one you prefer.

Of course, normally it's put in some context.

August 5, 2017

z1z2z

Where is the verb in this sentence or question? Are you telling me, I don't need a verb to make a sentence? "Or" is a conjunction.

August 6, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"Paper or plastic?" is, or at least, used to be, a perfectly valid question in US supermarkets at the checkout. The rest of the question "Do you want..." can be inferred by the listener.

August 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.