1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kultura czy nauka?"

"Kultura czy nauka?"

Translation:Culture or science?

January 21, 2016

7 Comments


dfwgator

At the Pałac Kultury i Nauki you can get both. ;)


JerryMcCarthy99

A valid translation for this, IMHO, would be "Arts or science?" At least that was how my school was divided.


Jellei

Well, "arts" is 'sztuka'. I don't think the author had something specific in mind. Or just the Palace of Culture and Science ;)


z1z2z

I don't think this is a complete sentence. I would not use a question mark for this exercise.


Jellei

"A or B?" seems like a normal question to me, which one you prefer.

Of course, normally it's put in some context.


z1z2z

Where is the verb in this sentence or question? Are you telling me, I don't need a verb to make a sentence? "Or" is a conjunction.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Paper or plastic?" is, or at least, used to be, a perfectly valid question in US supermarkets at the checkout. The rest of the question "Do you want..." can be inferred by the listener.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.