1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Bier, bitte."

"Ein Bier, bitte."

Translation:One beer, please.

January 21, 2016

22 Comments


JoovitorOl7

I bet this is almost everything you need to know when in travel through Germany. This and "noch ein, bitte". :D


Martyn708664

Nah, it'll be "zwei bier, bitte" one for you, and one for me mate, cheers


mizinamo

noch eins, bitte actually :)


ZSJ186426

Why it couldn't be: A beer please. If somebody is asking well what do you want, a beer or himberren saft you say one beer please or a beer please and hope there will be another one?


JohnHoward3

That was accepted when I entered it.


Casento

If "bier" is masculine, how come it's "Ein Bier, bitte" and not "Einen Bier, bitte"?


mizinamo

If "bier" is masculine

If. But Bier is not masculine; it's neuter -- das Bier.


anik_aiub

What that mean?


mizinamo

It's short for "Dear person working in this pub, I would like to buy one glassful or bottleful of beer, please."


lk1983pl

please a beer?


cristi965261

Ale? What it is?


BHARATTC

Anything wrong with Eins bier, bitte


mizinamo

Anything wrong with Eins bier, bitte

Yes. eins is only used when spelling out numbers or when counting "one, two, three, ...".

It's not used before a noun. You need ein, eine for that (or some other inflected form depending on the case).


RoccoMarco5

A bier please is not a valid answer?


mizinamo

A bier please is not a valid answer?

That's right.

This is a bier:

It's a frame that you put a corpse (dead body) on for a funeral.

But the German word Bier means beer, which is something to drink:

"bier" and "beer" are completely different things.


behradtaji

A means one why ازم مشکل می گیری


WillWard200385

This has 2 meanings. My answer is also right The reason i know this is my girlfriend is sitting here beside me and she said that is not right. Get your ❤❤❤❤ together Duo. I just lost a life over this. Will


mizinamo

My answer is also right

Nobody can see what you wrote, so when you refer to an answer of yours, please always quote the entire sentence you are talking about.


Lincoln150795

Speaking option isn't functioning. States that didn't sound right, before I've even made a noise!


EktaSharma869213

What is the difference between ein and eine


iriomk

Both are a indefinite articles, as "a beer" or "an apple" in English. As in English, German indefinite articles can assume multiple forms such as "ein Bier" (a beer) or "eine Bäckerei" (a bakery) depending on the grammatical gender of the word – as in these examples – or the grammatical case.

skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.