"Ein Bier, bitte."

Translation:One beer, please.

January 21, 2016

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JoovitorOl7

I bet this is almost everything you need to know when in travel through Germany. This and "noch ein, bitte". :D

May 26, 2016

mizinamo

noch eins, bitte actually :)

February 11, 2019

Martyn708664

Nah, it'll be "zwei bier, bitte" one for you, and one for me mate, cheers

April 5, 2019

ZSJ186426

Why it couldn't be: A beer please. If somebody is asking well what do you want, a beer or himberren saft you say one beer please or a beer please and hope there will be another one?

May 27, 2018

JohnHoward3

That was accepted when I entered it.

July 20, 2018

Casento

If "bier" is masculine, how come it's "Ein Bier, bitte" and not "Einen Bier, bitte"?

May 4, 2019

mizinamo

If "bier" is masculine

If. But Bier is not masculine; it's neuter -- das Bier.

May 4, 2019

anik_aiub

What that mean?

May 25, 2016

mizinamo

It's short for "Dear person working in this pub, I would like to buy one glassful or bottleful of beer, please."

July 4, 2017

lk1983pl

please a beer?

July 4, 2017

cristi965261

Ale? What it is?

July 28, 2018

mizinamo
July 28, 2018

BHARATTC

Anything wrong with Eins bier, bitte

August 26, 2019

mizinamo

Anything wrong with Eins bier, bitte

Yes. eins is only used when spelling out numbers or when counting "one, two, three, ...".

It's not used before a noun. You need ein, eine for that (or some other inflected form depending on the case).

August 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.