1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem blisko ciebie."

"Jestem blisko ciebie."

Translation:I am close to you.

January 21, 2016

21 Comments


Jedak

Can this mean close personally/socially as well as physically?


mihxal

It's rather physical closeness. If you want to express personal/social closeness, you would rather say: "Jestem Ci/Tobie bliski" (I am close to you) or better "Jesteśmy sobie bliscy" (We are close to each other).


tadjanow

In the last one you mean 'We are close to each other'. I'm close to myself by definition ;)


Gerardd88

I think it can, but as noted in the previous comments, usually there's a better way to express it.


rvabbott

I take it that ciebie in this sentence is genitive case, not accusative.


MarjanvanK

I have a question: what is the difference between <ciebie > and <cię>


Jellei

They are both used for singular 'you', they are both used for Accusative and Genitive.

"cię" is the neutral form, the basic one. "ciebie" is emphatic.

so "Lubię cię" is a normal sentence meaning "I like you". You could say "Lubię ciebie", but it sounds like "I like you (but not him)".

The emphatic form is a must at the beginning of the sentence (granted, such sentences aren't common). So "Ciebie lubię" is like "You - I like". I can imagine a dialogue "-You don't like anyone! - I like you." and "Ciebie lubię" could work there. But as I said, it's not common.

The most important thing is that prepositions need the emphatic form (for pronouns that have such a distinction, of course). so "Jestem blisko cię" wouldn't just be unnatural, it would simply be wrong.

Actually some pronouns have a special n- form that is used only after a preposition and it's a must then. For example let's take Genitive masculine: "Nienawidzę go" (I hate him), "Kocham ją, a jego nienawidzę" (I love her, and/but him - I hate), "Idę do niego" (I am going to him). All instances of 'him' are in Genitive and they have different forms.


MarjanvanK

thank you for your explanation.


IvesAB

Why is the "jego" form used in the second sentence, and not some other form?


alik1989

Do you mean:

Kocham ją, a jego nienawidzę.

There's a contrast in this sentence, amplified by the contrastive conjunction "a" = but/whereas. Hence the emphatic form of "go" is necessary here.

I love her, but HIM I hate.

Such a word order in English is rare, but I believe it illustrates well how "him" is emphatic.


IvesAB

So it is more about emphasis and not about case?


alik1989

Yes, it's only about emphasis. "Jego" and "go" are the same case.

Note that "jego" is also a possessive pronoun (his), while "go" is not.


DorotaLyzw

It is the same. You can speak : Kocham Ciebie and Kocham Cię.


pacecarotepatate

'Next to you' was marked as wrong.. English is my second language, so just to check: is the difference just that 'next to' is closer than 'close'?


Jellei

Maybe it's this... or maybe it's how it doesn't allow for the more metaphorical interpretation discussed earlier... anyway, it just somehow seems wrong to me as a translation of 'blisko'.


AlisonSinc

What is wrong with 'near' to you?


Jellei

Nothing, it works.


pacecarotepatate

except it has to be "near you", not "near to you" of course..


Arnoldpitt

Why is by not accepted

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.