"Jestem blisko ciebie."

Translation:I am close to you.

January 21, 2016

19 Comments


rvabbott

I take it that ciebie in this sentence is genitive case, not accusative.

March 2, 2016

immery

yes.

March 3, 2016

Jedak

Can this mean close personally/socially as well as physically?

January 21, 2016

mihxal

It's rather physical closeness. If you want to express personal/social closeness, you would rather say: "Jestem Ci/Tobie bliski" (I am close to you) or better "Jesteśmy sobie bliscy" (We are close to each other).

January 21, 2016

tadjanow

In the last one you mean 'We are close to each other'. I'm close to myself by definition ;)

January 21, 2016

Gerardd88

I think it can, but as noted in the previous comments, usually there's a better way to express it.

January 21, 2016

pacecarotepatate

'Next to you' was marked as wrong.. English is my second language, so just to check: is the difference just that 'next to' is closer than 'close'?

May 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Maybe it's this... or maybe it's how it doesn't allow for the more metaphorical interpretation discussed earlier... anyway, it just somehow seems wrong to me as a translation of 'blisko'.

May 29, 2016

AlisonSinc

What is wrong with 'near' to you?

July 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Nothing, it works.

July 9, 2018

pacecarotepatate

except it has to be "near you", not "near to you" of course..

July 9, 2018

MarjanvanK

I have a question: what is the difference between <ciebie > and <cię>

April 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

They are both used for singular 'you', they are both used for Accusative and Genitive.

"cię" is the neutral form, the basic one. "ciebie" is emphatic.

so "Lubię cię" is a normal sentence meaning "I like you". You could say "Lubię ciebie", but it sounds like "I like you (but not him)".

The emphatic form is a must at the beginning of the sentence (granted, such sentences aren't common). So "Ciebie lubię" is like "You - I like". I can imagine a dialogue "-You don't like anyone! - I like you." and "Ciebie lubię" could work there. But as I said, it's not common.

The most important thing is that prepositions need the emphatic form (for pronouns that have such a distinction, of course). so "Jestem blisko cię" wouldn't just be unnatural, it would simply be wrong.

Actually some pronouns have a special n- form that is used only after a preposition and it's a must then. For example let's take Genitive masculine: "Nienawidzę go" (I hate him), "Kocham ją, a jego nienawidzę" (I love her, and/but him - I hate), "Idę do niego" (I am going to him). All instances of 'him' are in Genitive and they have different forms.

April 14, 2018

MarjanvanK

thank you for your explanation.

April 14, 2018

DorotaLyzw

It is the same. You can speak : Kocham Ciebie and Kocham Cię.

July 25, 2018

RhonaSergi

Hi, why is near to you not acceptable please

November 21, 2018

Galois33

Following on from RhonaSergi's question, I too would like to know why 'I am near to you' is not accepted as a translation of the above?

January 3, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It seems it isn't a construction known to any of the course creators, nor to me - it wasn't until moderating this course that I learned it can be correct and started adding it where requested. Added here.

January 4, 2019

Arnoldpitt

Why is by not accepted

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.