1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Życie jest trudne."

"Życie jest trudne."

Translation:Life is hard.

January 21, 2016

13 Comments


mihxal

"... and full of zasadzkas"


tadjanow

"...and sometimes gives a kopas w d*pas"


MichaelKor436367

Is that a Polish swear?! Teach me so I can properly communicate with the hip, young Poles.


Jellei

Well, that's basically it: "Life is brutal and full of zasadzkas and sometimes kopas w dupas" (half Polish, half English for "Life is brutal and full of ambushes and sometimes kicks in the... buttocks).

I don't really know where it originated, but that's a very popular line among the young people. It has been known for at least 10 years, I guess.


GennadyTel

Film „Karate po polsku”, 1983 @ 14:50


B.Jamieson

Przyszedłem tu za to... I nie zawiodłem się.


dfwgator

Ostatni krzyk, łabędzia nuta

I dalej nic w teatrze lalek

Ogólnie mówiąc - life is brutal

Poza tym wszystko doskonale

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kzHsH0Cpx5I


Holyboog

It should be Polish is hard not life


cosmicstresshead

Tbqh I'm finding Polish easier at the minute!


WillyCroez1

Much like the pavement.


Jellei

'trudne' doesn't have the double meaning that 'hard' has. It only has the 'difficult' meaning. 'complicated', maybe.


Glen624972

"Życie jest trudne, a jeszcze trudniejsze, jeśli jesteś głupi." John Wayne

;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.