"Życie jest trudne."

Translation:Life is hard.

January 21, 2016

12 Comments


HelbentForleder

Life is brutal!

January 21, 2016

mihxal

"... and full of zasadzkas"

January 21, 2016

tadjanow

"...and sometimes gives a kopas w d*pas"

January 21, 2016

MichaelKor436367

Is that a Polish swear?! Teach me so I can properly communicate with the hip, young Poles.

August 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, that's basically it: "Life is brutal and full of zasadzkas and sometimes kopas w dupas" (half Polish, half English for "Life is brutal and full of ambushes and sometimes kicks in the... buttocks).

I don't really know where it originated, but that's a very popular line among the young people. It has been known for at least 10 years, I guess.

August 7, 2017

GennadyTel

Film „Karate po polsku”, 1983 @ 14:50

July 19, 2018

B.Jamieson

Przyszedłem tu za to... I nie zawiodłem się.

April 10, 2016

dfwgator

Ostatni krzyk, łabędzia nuta

I dalej nic w teatrze lalek

Ogólnie mówiąc - life is brutal

Poza tym wszystko doskonale

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kzHsH0Cpx5I

March 17, 2018

Holyboog

It should be Polish is hard not life

January 31, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Tbqh I'm finding Polish easier at the minute!

September 1, 2017

WillyCroez1

Much like the pavement.

September 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'trudne' doesn't have the double meaning that 'hard' has. It only has the 'difficult' meaning. 'complicated', maybe.

September 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.