"Do you like fruit?"

Translation:Tu aimes les fruits ?

January 14, 2013

115 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tony.harrod

Why is it not "des fruits"? The question does not ask "Do you like the fruits".


Remy

This case is an exception:

When the English sentence has an appreciation verb (e.g.: like/love/...) directly followed by a noun (no article), then the French sentence must have an appreciation verb (e.g.: aimer/adorer/...) + definite article (NOT indefinite article) + noun.

e.g.: "I like fruit." translates to "J'aime les fruits." (NOT: "J'aime des fruits.")


Vickibabe

I like fruit translates to j'aime les fruits? What if I like only one fruit?


RAVEENDRAK13

I like fruit should translate to J'aime un fruit OR J'aime le fruit Is it not.?


Lily597387

I wrote j'aime un fruit and was marked wrong


JENNY_OYII

This helped a lot Merci beaucoup


Sasha-Novik

Thank you! (^-^)


[deactivated user]

    According to answers, it should be "Do you like fruits" - plural.


matt717883

    So the question is wrong.. please change for.... do you like fruits ?


olori1

    Yes! It's confusing as the English sentence is singular!


DulcemaryU

    I agree with you


MauriceS3

    Agree, it is confusing. In previous sentences it marked wrong because of the plural was not use..


Dave_Pye

    I agree with you


Hohenems

    "Fruit" is also used when talking about more than one fruit (I believe it's called a collective noun?) as in fruits in general... "I need to eat more fruit". The sentence "Do you like fruit" is acceptable.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for clarification.


Remy

      "fruit" is a mass noun that is used for "fruits" in French (plural).

      "un fruit" is "a fruit" or "a piece of fruit".

      http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/english-french/fruit


DaksAtreid

      Exactly, I think that the problem is "le fruit" showed several fruit in a prior example. That may have created the confusion.

      Le fruit is singular and les fruits is plural in french, but it can be singular or plural in english.


LAMRATH

      Do you like fruit Tu aimes le fruit. Its not right?


da.crr

      tu aimes le fruit should be correct! Give me a lingot if you agree


UtkarshBah

      Why "tu aimes le fruit?" is wrong


LilyEllaDa1

      Because in english you can write as do you like fruit it is an acceptable sentence in english same as that you can write tu aimes des fruits which gives the meaning as do you like fruit


lala123329

      What a rubbish, it is "fruit" singular, and the french translation shows "Les fruits", I am totally confused


George103661

      Me too, was this made just to fail people!? C'est un mal!


CBLearnsFrench

      Why can't it be Aimez-vous les fruits ?


David332970

      It can be. 'Aimez-vous les fruits ?' is one of Duo's accepted answers.


Mikee686919

      what is a singular fruit? What is fruits?


Nikki680969

      fruit not fruits


MarkRamsde2

      This is English for you. We say "do you like fruit?" meaning collective (plural) fruits. We don't say "do you like fruits?".


FriedbertR

      And how would be the sentence when it would a single fruit. You should skip those kind of sentence there are better examples to be used


bassmala

      There's no "s" in fruit in English. How come it's plural in french !


Hazel819282

      ok, this does not say fruits...., it says fruit(one)


Julie-Ann231346

      Is refering to more than one fruit?


Rutu.N

      The question is not plural then why the answer is plural???


OpeBadru

      why is it les fruits when its a singular word fruit


EricGideon

      vous from: est-ce que vous aimez les fruits ?


Odimah

      Fruit and fruits are different


ScottFerson

      'Aimes tu les fruits' is marked wrong, July 2020. Surely this correct for 'do you like fruit?'. If not, why not? Missing hyphen?


ScottFerson

      Apparently it was the hyphen, 'aimes-tu les fruits' is marked correct.


JohannesTheIInd

      the est-ce que question which would absolutely work here returns an error. This should be fixed


RichardK13401

      So, "tu aimes le fruit" is correct, but "vous aimez le fruit" is not. There is NO indication of how informal the relationship is, thus the formal "vous" should be acceptable!


CJFeLK

      I wrote: Tu aimes les fruits? and it said it was incorrect. I looked at the correct answer and it was exactly like mine except that they added a space after fruits to make it "Tu aimes les fruit ?" So my question is ... why? "


Rob-Claes

      I answered "Tu aimes des fruits" which was wrong.

      If I am reading the comments correctly. This is because we are implying that we like the subject (by using aimer). From what I have learned this far in the course, when speaking about an uncertain amount of subjects. We need to use "des", but since we are showing appreciation for the subject, we now need to use "les" instead. Am I correct with this reasoning?

      Thank you all for your help.


sakura-flor

      I literally JUST had "tu aimes les fruits?" just before this question and it accepted "do you like fruits?". So if "do you like fruit?" comes up immediately after, it makes sense to think one used "fruit" and the other used "fruits" so some sort of distinction must be made right? Nope. Absolutely frustrating.


      [deactivated user]

        I agree. The opening picture of this lesson asked one to identify which was fruit. It said "le fruit" was the answer so it, to my mind, should allow le fruit or les fruits or specify exactly in the question what it means!!


WkDmUXK4

        What is wrong with "Aimes-tu les fruits?"


Alex466525

        "Do you like fruit?", as per Duolingo, the correct solution was "Tu aimes les fruits ?"


WilliamKhain

        Might have glitched this one. I am entering in "Tu amies les fruits?" and it is telling me that I am wrong.


rlmccue

        Well, in your case, you have a spelling error, it should be "aimes" not "amies" which is actually the feminine plural word for "friends."


kathryn526453

        Why is this plural?


shunting65

        Just a couple of questions earlier I was asked to translate "the fruit" and there was a picture of THREE pieces of fruit, the answer was "le fruit" while "les fruits"" was marked incorrect. I reported it...


test885020

        Tu amies le fruit? Is this wrong?


shunting65

        Normally you might get a typo for "amies" vs "aimes", but amies is a valid french word so maybe it didn't detect the typo.


test885020

        Thank You! I didn't see the typo until you pointed out. My question was more on les fruits Vs le fruit. Am I right in saying "Tu aimes le fruit" rather than "Tu aimes les fruits". Thanks Again!!


shunting65

        You're welcome! As to the singular/plural, I also don't understand it fully, so read other comments for that. It bit me as well.


Reena437531

        But its fruit and not fruits then hwy the answer shows fruits


Seda395219

        Fruit is not plural then you should ask fruits in English not fruit.


Gbo_ega

        Generally i tend to hear, "do you like fruits" rather than "do you like fruit". I'm not saying it's wrong, I'm just saying that, mostly these days, i hadly hear the word fruit used in a plural form this way(actually i never have)


manal.hz

        why ' le fruit ' is not correct? anyone could explain plzz


Ursula36600

        Fruit is a singular noun


felixtettehzutah

        Why not "le fruit" but "les fruits"?


alisrods

        I wonder why "Tu aimes le fruit" is incorrect. Is it because it would only be singular in case of an specific fruit, and "les fruits" would be in a general context?


Mary65946

        I gave the correct answer !


Jacinta358

        Why don't you say fruits?


Yassir73273

        I swear duolingo is stupid in this case


Yassir73273

        Yes it suppose to be singular in french as its in english


rlmccue

        I don't like Duo's explanations. I understand that it is asking about "fruit" in general, that is why it may be plural instead of singular, and that if one uses "des" they are asking "do you like some fruits?" but I don't feel that Duo sufficiently explains this.


kathryn526453

        I agree. Sometimes there isn't any explanation and I am trying to figure out the reason for their sentence constructioni


NadaElAbea

        Why it isn't le fruit It isn't plural at all !!!


rlmccue

        Again, Duolingo only teaches "Les Fruits" when they teach vocabulary, even though they use "un fruit" to teach "a fruit" or "one fruit" and count those both as correct answers. I don't like this inconsistency and lack of explanation.


martin224188

        Why not? 'J'aime le fruit' I like the fruit


Sanjay75888

        I think that the question is wrong! There should have been "fruits" or "a fruit" instead of "fruit". As a result we are committing a mistake here.


barbaraelizas

        Why is it "tu aime" and not "t'aime"? I thought that t' and j' were used before a verb starting with a vowel.


rlmccue

        No, "tu" is not abbreviated before a vowel, only J and L. The correct conjugation is tu aimes.


martin224188

        you usually say "tu as" not "t'as"


YawAtuahen

        How is this fair?: I typed in "Tu aimes un fruit?" and I got it wrong


S.Nasera

        In question, fruit is not plural so why le fruit is wrong and why answer is in plural like les fruits? You could have written fruits then in that question..!


Caroline469626

        You can check out this very good instagram page for lots of useful content to learn French : french_tropics :)


Roslilly

        Why does "aimes-tu les fruit" not count?


JohnNg8

        The question asked "Do you like fruit (singular)?" Why is the answer "Tu aimes les fruits? "


hf_mp

        The English sentence must read: Do you like "fruits". In English we do not normally use "fruit" without any article or a describing phrase like "a portion/piece of" fruit. Such English mistakes would mislead the learners.


Siobain6

        whats wrong with : aimez vous les fruits


T.R.Cox

        Fruit may be used in both singular and pleural form but when a question with just the word "fruit", how can we tell if its singular or plural?


sakura-flor

        I literally JUST had a sentence before this one that was "Tu aimes les fruits?" and it accepted "do you like fruits?". Obviously when seeing "do you like fruit?" immediately after, the assumption is that they're different and you need to clarify "fruit" and "fruits", but apparently not. Incredibly frustrating.


Oylgrs

        This is wrong question it is not plural


Oylgrs

        Why "tu aimes le fruit" is wrong. Question is wrong because fruit is not plural


ManrajDhal1

        Why is "est-ce que tu aimes le fruit" wrong?


cadellv

        Why is Aimes tu les fruits incorrect?


Sue430468

        The correct answer is what I typed.


StephenEne1

        Question should be "do you like fruits?" Not "do you like fruit?"


MohammadHa736717

        Fruit here is singular, not plural like (fruits) why do you consider it as plural?


thanakorn888

        Le fruit Not Les fruits Lol


ZGtwGnZ6

        Why tu aimes and not t'aimes


RutuPatel25

        The question mentions 'fruit' and not 'fruits'. Why, then, 'le fruit' incorrect translation of 'the fruit'? The question is not 'the fruits'.


EduardoAcostaO

        In English You is the same in singular and plural! So when I read "Do you like fruit?' How could I know if you're meaning you in singular or in plural?


Ciaomylove

        I agree with Tony Harrod, "des fruits" should also be acceptable. It was used just a bit earlier, so WHY ACCEPT "LES" BUT NOT "DES" HERE???


Swagito

        The question is wrong. It's supposed to be " Do you like fruits"? Or "Do you like the fruit"?


TerryEke

        I think the English phrase should have been: "Do you like fruits?" to correctly translate into "Tu aimes les fruits?". It's somewhat confusing, to say the least!


RuthCullen1

        J'aime les fruits et je les mange souvent pour le petit dejeuner . Je prefer les fraises surtout.


AnitaBrink2

        "Aimes-tu" not correct?


David332970

        Of course it is. It is accepted by Duo.


pumpkincat8122

        What's the difference between "des" and "les"?


Samuel270702

        Make sure you read all the TIPS for the lessons.


CMS429

        Fruit is singular so translation in plural is wrong


Samuel270702

        "fruit" is a mass (uncountable) noun in English, but is countable in French. So the plural is correct. You like all kinds of fruit.


YoMaMaahh318

        Why was 'Est-ce que vous aimez les fruits'? not accepted?


David332970

        It is accepted. That is on Duo's list of accepted answers.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.