1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you like fruit?"

"Do you like fruit?"

Translation:Tu aimes les fruits ?

January 14, 2013

77 Comments


tony.harrod

Why is it not "des fruits"? The question does not ask "Do you like the fruits".


Remy

This case is an exception:

When the English sentence has an appreciation verb (e.g.: like/love/...) directly followed by a noun (no article), then the French sentence must have an appreciation verb (e.g.: aimer/adorer/...) + definite article (NOT indefinite article) + noun.

e.g.: "I like fruit." translates to "J'aime les fruits." (NOT: "J'aime des fruits.")


Juan184095

Merci beaucoup!


JENNY137235

This helped a lot Merci beaucoup


[deactivated user]

    According to answers, it should be "Do you like fruits" - plural.


Hohenems

    "Fruit" is also used when talking about more than one fruit (I believe it's called a collective noun?) as in fruits in general... "I need to eat more fruit". The sentence "Do you like fruit" is acceptable.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for clarification.


matt717883

      So the question is wrong.. please change for.... do you like fruits ?


DulcemaryU

      I agree with you


Remy

      "fruit" is a mass noun that is used for "fruits" in French (plural).

      "un fruit" is "a fruit" or "a piece of fruit".

      http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/english-french/fruit


DaksAtreid

      Exactly, I think that the problem is "le fruit" showed several fruit in a prior example. That may have created the confusion.

      Le fruit is singular and les fruits is plural in french, but it can be singular or plural in english.


LAMRATH

      Do you like fruit Tu aimes le fruit. Its not right?


da.crr

      tu aimes le fruit should be correct! Give me a lingot if you agree


UtkarshBah

      Why "tu aimes le fruit?" is wrong


LilyEllaDa1

      Because in english you can write as do you like fruit it is an acceptable sentence in english same as that you can write tu aimes des fruits which gives the meaning as do you like fruit


Mikee686919

      what is a singular fruit? What is fruits?


lala123329

      What a rubbish, it is "fruit" singular, and the french translation shows "Les fruits", I am totally confused


lfcfan7

      Why can't it be Aimez-vous les fruits ?


Nomlin1

      Aimez-vous des fruits. Which is what I put which is also wrong lol


Nikki680969

      fruit not fruits


MarkRamsde2

      This is English for you. We say "do you like fruit?" meaning collective (plural) fruits. We don't say "do you like fruits?".


Hazel819282

      ok, this does not say fruits...., it says fruit(one)


Julie-Ann231346

      Is refering to more than one fruit?


FriedbertR

      And how would be the sentence when it would a single fruit. You should skip those kind of sentence there are better examples to be used


bassmala

      There's no "s" in fruit in English. How come it's plural in french !


EricGideon

      vous from: est-ce que vous aimez les fruits ?


Alex466525

      "Do you like fruit?", as per Duolingo, the correct solution was "Tu aimes les fruits ?"


Abiodun644721

      The sentence in English is in is pointing to a single fruits and not many fruits. The response should not be in plural form.


WilliamKhain

      Might have glitched this one. I am entering in "Tu amies les fruits?" and it is telling me that I am wrong.


rlmccue

      Well, in your case, you have a spelling error, it should be "aimes" not "amies" which is actually the feminine plural word for "friends."


RichardK13401

      So, "tu aimes le fruit" is correct, but "vous aimez le fruit" is not. There is NO indication of how informal the relationship is, thus the formal "vous" should be acceptable!


CJFeLK

      I wrote: Tu aimes les fruits? and it said it was incorrect. I looked at the correct answer and it was exactly like mine except that they added a space after fruits to make it "Tu aimes les fruit ?" So my question is ... why? "


kathryn526453

      Why is this plural?


Odimah

      Fruit and fruits are different


Rutu.N

      The question is not plural then why the answer is plural???


ScottFerson

      'Aimes tu les fruits' is marked wrong, July 2020. Surely this correct for 'do you like fruit?'. If not, why not? Missing hyphen?


manal.hz

      why ' le fruit ' is not correct? anyone could explain plzz


Johannes928372

      the est-ce que question which would absolutely work here returns an error. This should be fixed


shunting65

      Just a couple of questions earlier I was asked to translate "the fruit" and there was a picture of THREE pieces of fruit, the answer was "le fruit" while "les fruits"" was marked incorrect. I reported it...


test885020

      Tu amies le fruit? Is this wrong?


shunting65

      Normally you might get a typo for "amies" vs "aimes", but amies is a valid french word so maybe it didn't detect the typo.


test885020

      Thank You! I didn't see the typo until you pointed out. My question was more on les fruits Vs le fruit. Am I right in saying "Tu aimes le fruit" rather than "Tu aimes les fruits". Thanks Again!!


shunting65

      You're welcome! As to the singular/plural, I also don't understand it fully, so read other comments for that. It bit me as well.


Reena437531

      But its fruit and not fruits then hwy the answer shows fruits


ScottFerson

      Apparently it was the hyphen, 'aimes-tu les fruits' is marked correct.


Seda395219

      Fruit is not plural then you should ask fruits in English not fruit.


Gbo_ega

      Generally i tend to hear, "do you like fruits" rather than "do you like fruit". I'm not saying it's wrong, I'm just saying that, mostly these days, i hadly hear the word fruit used in a plural form this way(actually i never have)


Ursula36600

      Fruit is a singular noun


felixtettehzutah

      Why not "le fruit" but "les fruits"?


ALTUOR

      I wonder why "Tu aimes le fruit" is incorrect. Is it because it would only be singular in case of an specific fruit, and "les fruits" would be in a general context?


Mary65946

      I gave the correct answer !


Jacinta290258

      Why don't you say fruits?


Yassir73273

      I swear duolingo is stupid in this case


Yassir73273

      Yes it suppose to be singular in french as its in english


rlmccue

      I don't like Duo's explanations. I understand that it is asking about "fruit" in general, that is why it may be plural instead of singular, and that if one uses "des" they are asking "do you like some fruits?" but I don't feel that Duo sufficiently explains this.


kathryn526453

      I agree. Sometimes there isn't any explanation and I am trying to figure out the reason for their sentence constructioni


NadaElAbea

      Why it isn't le fruit It isn't plural at all !!!


rlmccue

      Again, Duolingo only teaches "Les Fruits" when they teach vocabulary, even though they use "un fruit" to teach "a fruit" or "one fruit" and count those both as correct answers. I don't like this inconsistency and lack of explanation.


martin224188

      Why not? 'J'aime le fruit' I like the fruit


Sanjay75888

      I think that the question is wrong! There should have been "fruits" or "a fruit" instead of "fruit". As a result we are committing a mistake here.


barbaraelizas

      Why is it "tu aime" and not "t'aime"? I thought that t' and j' were used before a verb starting with a vowel.


rlmccue

      No, "tu" is not abbreviated before a vowel, only J and L. The correct conjugation is tu aimes.


martin224188

      you usually say "tu as" not "t'as"


OpeBadru

      why is it les fruits when its a singular word fruit


YawAtuahen

      How is this fair?: I typed in "Tu aimes un fruit?" and I got it wrong


S.Nasera

      In question, fruit is not plural so why le fruit is wrong and why answer is in plural like les fruits? You could have written fruits then in that question..!


Caroline469626

      You can check out this very good instagram page for lots of useful content to learn French : french_tropics :)


Rob-Claes

      I answered "Tu aimes des fruits" which was wrong.

      If I am reading the comments correctly. This is because we are implying that we like the subject (by using aimer). From what I have learned this far in the course, when speaking about an uncertain amount of subjects. We need to use "des", but since we are showing appreciation for the subject, we now need to use "les" instead. Am I correct with this reasoning?

      Thank you all for your help.


Roslilly

      Why does "aimes-tu les fruit" not count?


JohnNg8

      The question asked "Do you like fruit (singular)?" Why is the answer "Tu aimes les fruits? "


hf_mp

      The English sentence must read: Do you like "fruits". In English we do not normally use "fruit" without any article or a describing phrase like "a portion/piece of" fruit. Such English mistakes would mislead the learners.


Siobain6

      whats wrong with : aimez vous les fruits


T.R.Cox

      Fruit may be used in both singular and pleural form but when a question with just the word "fruit", how can we tell if its singular or plural?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.