"Do you like fruit?"

Translation:Tu aimes les fruits ?

January 14, 2013

6 Comments


VennGrayDog

According to answers, it should be "Do you like fruits" - plural.

January 14, 2013

Hohenems

"Fruit" is also used when talking about more than one fruit (I believe it's called a collective noun?) as in fruits in general... "I need to eat more fruit". The sentence "Do you like fruit" is acceptable.

January 14, 2013

VennGrayDog

Thanks for clarification.

January 14, 2013

Remy

"fruit" is a mass noun that is used for "fruits" in French (plural).

"un fruit" is "a fruit" or "a piece of fruit".

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/english-french/fruit

January 14, 2013

tony.harrod

Why is it not "des fruits"? The question does not ask "Do you like the fruits".

April 1, 2014

Remy

This case is an exception:

When the English sentence has an appreciation verb (e.g.: like/love/...) directly followed by a noun (no article), then the French sentence must have an appreciation verb (e.g.: aimer/adorer/...) + definite article (NOT indefinite article) + noun.

e.g.: "I like fruit." translates to "J'aime les fruits." (NOT: "J'aime des fruits.")

April 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.