1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spiele mit ihnen."

"Ich spiele mit ihnen."

Translation:I am playing with them.

January 14, 2013

19 Comments


mancitybowie

why can it not be I play with her?


lothandar

Because it's in dative case as explained above. Her in dative case is "ihr".


KasparHauser

how is "them" an indirect object in this sentence? Only because of the use of "with"? Otherwise, it looks like a direct object to me.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, dative is used with preposition mit and some verbs require dative for their objects. Here is an explanation of dative case, dative prepositions and dative verbs: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm


CallMeAnja

why not him? Isn't ihn him??


cbjj

What follows "mit" is in the dative case. "him" in dative is "ihm", not "ihn". "ihnen" in dative is is "them". Note that "Ihnen" (uppercase "I") is "your" (formal).


MauroQuil

Would "Ich spiele mit Ihnen." then mean "I play with you (sir/mam)" as in "Wie geht es Ihnen" means "How are you (sir/mam)".


pribadi1st

Ihnen is a dative form from Sie (you in formal) and the dative form from ihr is euch


Bennett.Cameron

Does anyone else fine the male voice much harder to understand than the female. I can barely understand what he's saying. Is there a way you can change this?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.