"Ich spiele mit ihnen."

Translation:I am playing with them.

January 14, 2013

19 Comments


mancitybowie

why can it not be I play with her?

April 8, 2013

lothandar

Because it's in dative case as explained above. Her in dative case is "ihr".

May 1, 2013

KasparHauser

how is "them" an indirect object in this sentence? Only because of the use of "with"? Otherwise, it looks like a direct object to me.

December 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, dative is used with preposition mit and some verbs require dative for their objects. Here is an explanation of dative case, dative prepositions and dative verbs: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

January 17, 2014

Tom.Hardy

thanks ;)

March 22, 2015

CallMeAnja

why not him? Isn't ihn him??

January 17, 2013

cbjj

What follows "mit" is in the dative case. "him" in dative is "ihm", not "ihn". "ihnen" in dative is is "them". Note that "Ihnen" (uppercase "I") is "your" (formal).

February 2, 2013

MauroQuil

Would "Ich spiele mit Ihnen." then mean "I play with you (sir/mam)" as in "Wie geht es Ihnen" means "How are you (sir/mam)".

May 20, 2015

pribadi1st

Ihnen is a dative form from Sie (you in formal) and the dative form from ihr is euch

April 10, 2015

Bennett.Cameron

Does anyone else fine the male voice much harder to understand than the female. I can barely understand what he's saying. Is there a way you can change this?

April 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.