Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello, handsome."

Translation:Hola, guapo.

4 years ago

31 Comments


lancekent
lancekent

Hahaha I was very tempted to answer "Hola Luís" on this one to see what would happen!

4 years ago

smazzo1103

Can you explain?

3 years ago

Keith224649

He's constructed a hypothetical in which Luis has said to him "Hola guapo." Thus making him the guapo.

1 year ago

NastySpinach

Why is "hola, guapa" wrong? Is guapo only reserved for men?

3 years ago

cuylerotsuka
cuylerotsuka

"Guapo" isn't reserved for men ("guapa" is more than okay), but the English word "handsome" is generally reserved for men. A more gender-neutral translation for "guapo" would be "good-looking". But since "Hello, handsome" implies that the person on the other end is a man, the equivalent in Spanish would be "guapo" and only "guapo". ("Handsome" to describe women is archaic and seldom heard in everyday conversation.) ¡Ojalá te haya ayudado un poquito!

3 years ago

merhabacourtney

I also tried "Hola, guapa" to see what would happen. It's interesting because "Hola, precioso" worked when I flipped those genders. I don't know.

3 years ago

TheArgo2

if it's guapa with a "a" at the end,then it's meaning is for a girl,but if you switch then it's for a boy:)

boy=guapo girl=guapa

1 year ago

nika.v.lebedev

But why not guapa i dont get it, it could be referred to a girl also.

1 year ago

TheArgo2

no,guapa IS girl.how can it be boy?

1 year ago

Aumbria

Hola, guapo.

1 year ago

Aumbria

JK!

1 year ago

ajvalentino

who the hell is Luis?!

3 years ago

jebabcxyz

Can one say "Ellas son guapo" or is the term reserved for men?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

(It would be "guapa" for ella (and "guapas" for ellas)

I googled for "eres guapa", and got lots of hits, so it looks like it's for women too. On the google search page, I see translations like "you are beautiful", "you are pretty", "you are hot".

3 years ago

albert1950

why is Hola, guapa not right?

3 years ago

PoojaSk1

We can also say 'hola hermoso'

1 year ago

KileyWall

how come hola noble is wrong on hover it was the second answer

2 years ago

Superszklany_09

Is there another meaning for the word "Handsome"?

1 year ago

Malike866833

how do you say it to a woman is it guapa?

1 year ago

mymomrox

It's a man thing

1 year ago

Spanish_SHMS

sexist

1 year ago

Mamasnum1girl

what i say in the mirror

1 year ago

Spanish_SHMS

thats sad

1 year ago

TheArgo2

what does that mean nicholas436200?

1 year ago

Mamasnum1girl

I say 'hello handsome' in the mirror.

2 months ago

L0ve_Joy

I think it has far more sex appeal when we say it... and a greater chance of actually getting the guy's attention. Sorry fellas. It's too bad that when men use these types of lines, they often get labeled as a "creeper" or told that they are being "thirsty". Sad.

1 year ago

TylerW.Cox

I tried "Hola magnífico" but it didn't recognise that.

1 year ago

Shevaaz

Hola guapos

1 year ago

CheerenCoc

I put "Hola, guapo ;)"

1 year ago

AlfredoAndertom

i got it wrong

10 months ago

Shugo9720

OH HI this is about me right?

7 months ago