"Kolorowe przedmioty"

Translation:Colorful objects

January 21, 2016

12 Comments


Vzkito

When would you use "Przedmiot" and when would you use "Rzecz"?

January 21, 2016

mihxal

"Rzecz" can be used in sense of "przedmiot" and actually it is used more often than "przedmiot" but it can be also used in abstract sense. For example the official name of Poland in Polish language is "Rzeczpospolita Polska". Where "Rzeczpospolita" is a literal translation of Latin res publica (Rzecz + pospolita) and means "Republic".

January 21, 2016

Emwue

Przedmiot can also be used in somehow abstract sense(cf. przedmiot nauczania) and I'm not so sure about frequency of use between the two.

Also, while official title of Poland in English is indeed Republic of Poland, "rzeczpospolita" on it's own is better translated as commonwealth(republic is "republika" in Polish). That is also how Rzeczpospolita Obojga NarodĂ³w is/was usually translated into English(Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth). ;)

January 21, 2016

mihxal

But the origin of "Rzeczpospolita" is Latin res publica. Besides, "Commonwealth" is a historical name. And even if "przedmiot" is used in abstract sense, they are not interchangeable. "Rzecz" is closer to English "thing".

January 21, 2016

RadhaTereska

If one of the definitions of przedmiot is "subject" then why was I marked wrong to say colorful subjects. Subjects can be colorful- at least in English.

March 7, 2016

mihxal

It is used in sense "school subject"

March 7, 2016

immery

an area of knowledge studied in school or university

March 7, 2016

aGABT31

What is the equivalent of the informal and extremely non-specific expression "colourful stuff"?

January 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

We don't really have one, "rzeczy" (things) is probably the closest one.

January 3, 2017

NicolaeSte8

Why "colored objects" is not right?

December 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Apparently it's also right, added now.

December 9, 2017

Carol505634

Colourful is correct for an English speaker. Colorful is American.

April 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.