"Kolorowe przedmioty"

Translation:Colorful objects

January 21, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vzkito

When would you use "Przedmiot" and when would you use "Rzecz"?


mihxal

"Rzecz" can be used in sense of "przedmiot" and actually it is used more often than "przedmiot" but it can be also used in abstract sense. For example the official name of Poland in Polish language is "Rzeczpospolita Polska". Where "Rzeczpospolita" is a literal translation of Latin res publica (Rzecz + pospolita) and means "Republic".


aGABT31

What is the equivalent of the informal and extremely non-specific expression "colourful stuff"?


Jellei

We don't really have one, "rzeczy" (things) is probably the closest one.


RadhaTereska

If one of the definitions of przedmiot is "subject" then why was I marked wrong to say colorful subjects. Subjects can be colorful- at least in English.


mihxal

It is used in sense "school subject"


Yola448704

Subjects (przedmioty) can be colorful (kolorowe/barwne) in Polish as well.

The colorful subjects of our conversations might be fabrics/paint/dreams - Kolorowymi przedmiotami naszych rozmów mogą być materiały/farby/sny


Jellei

That's a very poetic answer, but I'm not sure if it's helpful here ;)


immery

an area of knowledge studied in school or university


Carol505634

Colourful is correct for an English speaker. Colorful is American.


BruceAdams14

Its odd that there is no way to localise an application revolving around language


NicolaeSte8

Why "colored objects" is not right?


Jellei

Apparently it's also right, added now.


Sam278989

I get the impression that "przedmiot" is more often used for abstract objects than for concrete objects. How right or wrong am I?


Jellei

I'd say it's rather a concrete object, although it can be more abstract in some contexts. Most notably, "a subject" (history, maths, chemistry, etc.) at school.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.