"Który talerz jest twój?"

Translation:Which plate is yours?

January 21, 2016

13 Comments


closelyobserved

Yours is which plate? - is it so wrong?

January 21, 2016

mihxal

Do you say in such a way?

January 21, 2016

closelyobserved

Well I do - perhaps that makes me unique :)

January 22, 2016

mihxal

I don't think that this is so uniqe ;) Besides, you're are an English teacher not me.

January 22, 2016

YariMsika

Is talerz related to the German word teller? For some reason I love seeing words that are similar in German and in Polish ^^

February 10, 2016

Dimker

Yes, and this word also came to Russian language as "тарелка", however the "r" and the "l" changed places

February 23, 2016

immery

according to this, it comes from old German.

I am not certain about credibility of the source.

March 3, 2016

bogaugon

Is not the same plate than dish?

July 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Okay, a simple "plate" is among its meanings, added it.

July 15, 2016

C.Amaro1981

funny Talheres in Portuguese means cutlery

March 14, 2017

Walkinthedog

Dish would or should also apply, I think.

July 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it should work already.

July 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

I've had it kicked out three times now, dish is the first thing that comes to ind and I put it in for the big void. I often forget the lesson part and go with what is most commonly used in everyday communication, that and how it's said. In Japan I knew what the words meant but often said it backwards from the way natives said it.

July 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.