"Kobiety niosą zieloną herbatę."

Translation:The women are carrying the green tea.

January 21, 2016

14 Comments


benmaja

Why is "The women carry the green tea" wrong? I don't think we've been told that this verb works like the ones for "to go", i.e. that there are two different verbs for "to be carrying" and "to carry" but I'm guessing this must be the reason. Can anyone explain?

January 21, 2016

immery

Carry= nieść, nosić is one of the situations when we have one verb for "now" and other for "usually"

niosę = I am carrying
noszę = I carry

January 21, 2016

benmaja

Thank you so much Immery - so much to learn!

January 21, 2016

johnesh1

Shouldn't it have been "nieść" then for all those clothing examples like "I am wearing a shirt"? Otherwise doesn't it mean "I usually wear a shirt"?

August 24, 2017

Jellei

"nieść" is only about carrying, right now.

"nosić" is either "to carry" or "to wear" (usually, generally, habitually etc.)

"to be wearing" (right now) is "mieć na sobie", which was unfortunately forgotten and is not taught in the current version of the course.

August 24, 2017

JoachimLc

"ladies are carrying green tea" should be right, no? Ladies=women... No?

March 28, 2016

Jennifer829549

I am constantly getting it wrong because I put down lady instead of woman

December 16, 2017

edB4zK

I'm having trouble with the endings of "zieloną herbatę"

I notice that most (all?) feminine nouns have the "ę" ending in Accusative.

But could somebody help me understand zieloną ends in "ą" please?

Would this be the usual feminine Accusative ending for adjectives?

Dziękuję :)

July 20, 2018

Jellei

The nouns end with -ę, and the right form of "ta" (this) ends with -ę ("tę").

The adjectives end with -ą, the pronouns end with -ą and the right form of "tamta" (that) ends with -ą ("tamtą").

So yes, you are right :)

July 22, 2018

edB4zK

Great! Thank you Jellei :)

July 22, 2018

margotgm

I thought noszę translated to wear - not carry

November 6, 2018

tryingveryhard

This isn't noszę. It's niosą. Two different words. I can see how you'd get confused lol

May 30, 2019

kristina631889

Do both niesc and nosic mean to carry AND to wear but with different time frames?

June 29, 2019

alik1989

Nosić:

  • 1) to carry habitually
  • 2) to be carrying without clear direction or purpose
  • 3) to wear

Nieść:

  • 1) to be carrying
July 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.