"Kobiety niosą zieloną herbatę."

Translation:The women are carrying the green tea.

January 21, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benmaja

Why is "The women carry the green tea" wrong? I don't think we've been told that this verb works like the ones for "to go", i.e. that there are two different verbs for "to be carrying" and "to carry" but I'm guessing this must be the reason. Can anyone explain?


immery

Carry= nieść, nosić is one of the situations when we have one verb for "now" and other for "usually"

niosę = I am carrying
noszę = I carry


benmaja

Thank you so much Immery - so much to learn!


johnesh1

Shouldn't it have been "nieść" then for all those clothing examples like "I am wearing a shirt"? Otherwise doesn't it mean "I usually wear a shirt"?


Jellei

"nieść" is only about carrying, right now.

"nosić" is either "to carry" or "to wear" (usually, generally, habitually etc.)

"to be wearing" (right now) is "mieć na sobie", which was unfortunately forgotten and is not taught in the current version of the course.


JoachimLc

"ladies are carrying green tea" should be right, no? Ladies=women... No?


malibu_jenni

I am constantly getting it wrong because I put down lady instead of woman


Rich615782

Can it ever be "herbatę zieloną?" Or does the adjective always come first?


Jellei

Generally, it's as described here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

Mostly before the noun, it's after if it's some kind of a category. For green tea, we decided that both variants are somehow justified, so we accept "herbatę zieloną" as well.


edB4zK

I'm having trouble with the endings of "zieloną herbatę"

I notice that most (all?) feminine nouns have the "ę" ending in Accusative.

But could somebody help me understand why zieloną ends in "ą" please?

Would this be the usual feminine Accusative ending for adjectives?

Dziękuję :)


Jellei

The nouns end with -ę, and the right form of "ta" (this) ends with -ę ("tę").

The adjectives end with -ą, the pronouns end with -ą and the right form of "tamta" (that) ends with -ą ("tamtą").

So yes, you are right :)


edB4zK

Great! Thank you Jellei :)


margotgm

I thought noszę translated to wear - not carry


tryingveryhard

This isn't noszę. It's niosą. Two different words. I can see how you'd get confused lol


kristina631889

Do both niesc and nosic mean to carry AND to wear but with different time frames?


alik1989

Nosić:

  • 1) to carry habitually
  • 2) to be carrying without clear direction or purpose
  • 3) to wear

Nieść:

  • 1) to be carrying

CyrynaB

I was marked incorrect when I wrote it correctly word for word. "The women are carrying the green tea"


Jellei

Please provide a screenshot as proof so we can investigate what happened.


roland578928

Why is "the women carry green tea" wrong? It could easily be a habitual action by workers on a tea plantation.


Jellei

Sure, but then it would be "noszą".

Polish Verbs of Motion actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous, which are normally the same Polish verb.


roland578928

Thanks. That helps. They should cover this in the course before setting such sentences.


141.C1QeqBVeFS69

Why is "The women carry the green tea" incorrect.


Jellei

99% of the Polish verbs do not show a difference between English Present Simple and Present Continuous. Verbs of Motion do. "they carry" is "noszą" (from "nosić"), while "they are carrying" is "niosą" (from "nieść").


chb0lingo

The whole phrase seems weird. When i read "the women are carrying green tea", i get the sense they have a bag of it slung over their shoulder.

I mean, are they trying to say that the women have brewed tea in hand? Like from starbucks? If so, i would say they have tea, because idea of carrying around random tea seems odd. So I'd never consider it


Jellei

Well... it's not a super probable sentence, but yes - they can, at the moment, be carrying some green tea from the counter to their table. And "they have" just isn't the same thing.

Granted, if I were to write some exercises for "niosą", I probably wouldn't use "tea".


chb0lingo

I am asking to have it accepted as an alternative. Frequently you shoot down a suggestion because it "sounds weird", but this time the original sentence is very odd, and I am offering what I would find a common understanding of it


Jellei

I'm sorry, but "The woman have tea" just isn't even near the meaning of our sentence. If I heard that, I'd expect that they have tea in front of them at the table, or alternatively, somewhere in the cupboard.

But I do agree that it's a weird sentence. Unfortunately, at this point in the course we don't have too many nouns available for things that can be carried... other drinks and foods? Same problem. Clothes? It would be easily confused with "noszą" = "they wear". "books"? Already used in another sentence with this verb. Animals? Well... let's try with cats. Women often carry their cats in their arms. I removed this sentence and created "Kobiety niosą czarne koty" (The women are carrying black cats) instead.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.