1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobiety niosą zieloną herbat…

"Kobiety niosą zieloną herbatę."

Translation:The women are carrying the green tea.

January 21, 2016

18 Comments


benmaja

Why is "The women carry the green tea" wrong? I don't think we've been told that this verb works like the ones for "to go", i.e. that there are two different verbs for "to be carrying" and "to carry" but I'm guessing this must be the reason. Can anyone explain?


immery

Carry= nieść, nosić is one of the situations when we have one verb for "now" and other for "usually"

niosę = I am carrying
noszę = I carry


benmaja

Thank you so much Immery - so much to learn!


johnesh1

Shouldn't it have been "nieść" then for all those clothing examples like "I am wearing a shirt"? Otherwise doesn't it mean "I usually wear a shirt"?


Jellei

"nieść" is only about carrying, right now.

"nosić" is either "to carry" or "to wear" (usually, generally, habitually etc.)

"to be wearing" (right now) is "mieć na sobie", which was unfortunately forgotten and is not taught in the current version of the course.


JoachimLc

"ladies are carrying green tea" should be right, no? Ladies=women... No?


malibu_jenni

I am constantly getting it wrong because I put down lady instead of woman


Rich615782

Can it ever be "herbatę zieloną?" Or does the adjective always come first?


Jellei

Generally, it's as described here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

Mostly before the noun, it's after if it's some kind of a category. For green tea, we decided that both variants are somehow justified, so we accept "herbatę zieloną" as well.


edB4zK

I'm having trouble with the endings of "zieloną herbatę"

I notice that most (all?) feminine nouns have the "ę" ending in Accusative.

But could somebody help me understand why zieloną ends in "ą" please?

Would this be the usual feminine Accusative ending for adjectives?

Dziękuję :)


Jellei

The nouns end with -ę, and the right form of "ta" (this) ends with -ę ("tę").

The adjectives end with -ą, the pronouns end with -ą and the right form of "tamta" (that) ends with -ą ("tamtą").

So yes, you are right :)


edB4zK

Great! Thank you Jellei :)


margotgm

I thought noszę translated to wear - not carry


tryingveryhard

This isn't noszę. It's niosą. Two different words. I can see how you'd get confused lol


kristina631889

Do both niesc and nosic mean to carry AND to wear but with different time frames?


alik1989

Nosić:

  • 1) to carry habitually
  • 2) to be carrying without clear direction or purpose
  • 3) to wear

Nieść:

  • 1) to be carrying

CyrynaB

I was marked incorrect when I wrote it correctly word for word. "The women are carrying the green tea"


Jellei

Please provide a screenshot as proof so we can investigate what happened.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.