"Wat is de toekomst van de provincie Noord-Brabant?"

Translation:What is the future of the province of Noord-Brabant?

2 years ago

8 Comments


zara.zhang
zara.zhang

Does anyone knows what's the problem of the future of the province Noord-Brabant? Why asked?

2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

It is doomed to be the hot bed of Dutch grammatical drudgery... "Noord" should be translated into "North" just as we translate all of the directions - i.e "zuidelijker" is " more southern"

2 years ago

zara.zhang
zara.zhang

Thank you PolyGlossall for answering my question. I didn't realize the way of phrasing my question might cause misunderstanding until now I am reading Histoire des Pays-Bas.

I was curious what may concern one with the future of the province Noord Brabant. Does it have to do with its sharing border with Belgium, or any other historical reasons?

2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

The sentences on Duolingo do not, necessarily, correspond to objective (real world ) circumstances. They are principally language-learning exercises. I would recommend focusing on the structure and NOT the content of said constructions, unless you are like me and enjoy making absurd observations!

2 years ago

zara.zhang
zara.zhang

It's good to know this sentence may be not correspond to objective circumstances. After finishing this course, I found myself more interested in the history and culture of Dutch, and more sensitive to and curious about the content of sentences. Anyway, really thank you for your response.

2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

You are most welcome. Although I presently dwell in Hawaii I spent several enjoyable years in the Netherlands.

2 years ago

VeganFootbiker
VeganFootbikerPlus

"Noord" is part of the province's name and should not be translated.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.