1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Alguém já lhe disse que você…

"Alguém lhe disse que você é linda?"

Translation:Has anyone ever told you that you are beautiful?

December 19, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCMcGee

How do you say "You don't sweat much for a fat burd?"

or

"You look like you fell out of heaven....and landed on your face?"


Paulenrique

"Por ser uma moça gorda, até que você não sua muito."

"Parece que você caiu do céu... e aterrissou de cara."

Not sweet/romantic at all!!


GuerraAmanda

I don't know exactly what the first one really means xDD but the second would be "parece que você caiu do céu... e aterrissou na própria cara" XD


Danmoller

I think these things should not be taught here .... :p
That's not something I would ever say to anyone.


JCMcGee

Only because you have never met English women!!!


zabellz

are you saying this is a compliment? (just want to understand)


calebmlong0727

I've never heard the first one, but the second one is a corruption of the phrase "Did it hurt when you fell out of heaven? Because you look like an angel." This phrase is a compliment, though it rarely works and is often seen as cheesy. He changed it so that it would make fun of the person, as gentle chiding is occasionally seen as romantic.


Guerrero.n

"You don't sweat much for a fat burd" could be translated as "Você não sua muito para uma moça gorda"


holzfaellen

Why are the examples always about women, i.e. why are only female forms used? That presupposes that only men flirt with women and not vice versa…


paulconsul

Also, ANYBODY should be just as good as ANYONE


E.M.Gerbasi

Independente da correção da tradução, não recomendo a ninguém falar para uma mulher lusófona a frase: "Alguém já lhe disse que você é linda?". Esse tipo de expressão só pode ser dita a pessoas próxima ou íntimas. No caso ser dita a uma pessoa pouco conhecida, poderá ser interpretada como inconveniente e, até mesmo, como ofensiva.


OLeitorBR

Depende. Talvez sim, talvez não. A frase pode funcionar. Eu mesmo já perguntei isso.


Jamesalex1

Is this line less cheesy in Brazil? In England it´s naff (lame)


Luiz_BR

Here we call this a "cantada de pedreiro" ("pick-up line of bricklayer"). :D


GuerraAmanda

It's absolutely lovely ^^'


Jamesalex1

In England this is seen as a cliché and fake (anyone can say it without meaning it)


GuerraAmanda

In Brazil, nobody would say that to you if you're not too important to them. We say that to friends, to people we care, not only guys or girls we like ^^


Danmoller

Your Brazil is different from mine :p

Here (in Rio...or at least in my mind), it's like he/she said.
And if you say that to a really beautiful woman, she will be really bored, for she have heard that from everyone her entire life.


cyrilthoma10

Lots of possibilities here,is a beautiful woman from rio different from one in manaus or belem?some beautiful women probably loves hearing that every day .


Danmoller

Well.... there are different people in each city.

Believe me, a lot of beautiful women in Rio are totally fed up from hearing that.

Probably another lot love it.


Lina314108

Maybe after all the reggeaton we get, women will appreciate this a bit more...


KTKee-EnglishEng

Only when Englishmen say it.


Jamesalex1

I guess it's easier to get away with lies with a cute accent


KTKee-EnglishEng

It's never lies when they say it to me baby. Although "You must get told you are beautiful all the time" is a bit less insulting.


Jamesalex1

And then, girls bite your head off, or roll their eyes if you give them a compliment as a native without a nice accent.


Danmoller

It really depends a lot on who is saying that...and yes, your accent will definitely count.


iespino1411

That is definitely possible in MTY. Just depends on the girl, you either get a smile or the roll of the eyes lol


GuerraAmanda

That's not truuuuee [insert singing tune here]


paulconsul

EVER TOLD YOU couldn't be ALREADY TOLD YOU?


Jamesalex1

already doesn´t fit the sentence Already refers to an action that has happened at an unspecified time before now. It suggests that there is no need for repetition, e.g. a. I've already drunk three coffees this morning. (and you're offering me another one!) b. Don't write to John, I've already done it.


wyqtor

A resposta dela - Sim, todos os outros homens.


dwaynejupiter

Can "alguem ja te disse que voce e linda" work??


igorjales

lhe is interchangeable with a você, (or a ele, a ela). In the phrase the speaker is refering to “você”, hence that choice of pronoun.

te is interchangeable with a ti (ti is same as tu, but different just like English “I” and “me”).

But then, in conversation Brazilian Portuguese we would be like “screw that” and use “te” with “você” in the same sentence anyway!


Luiz_BR

No. It's absolutely boring.


ChessStatic

I was wondering the same... Why the "lhe" here?


pfeil

lhe disse means disse pra você [said (to) you]. lhe is the Object pronoun of 3rd person, when following a verb that needs a preposition, like dizer para (say to). But it's formal/written language. In spoken Brazilian Portuguese, we use the 2nd person when using Object pronouns that adress to você/you. So it will be alguém já te disse (...)


ChessStatic

Ah thanks! I was wondering why "lhe" was used here ^_^


akshay9999

What is the difference between 'linda' and 'bonita'?


spageddy

Both could be seen to mean beautiful, but I see 'linda' as beautiful and 'bonita' as pretty. This is where language has to be interpreted rather than translated.


KristianSolberg

Maybe Linda: beautiful Bonita: cute, sweet


Danmoller
  • Linda is somewhere between beautiful and gorgeous.
  • Bonita is somewhere between pretty and beautiful.

I would say "cute" is "bonitinha" (when you say it in a positive and cute way). But you can use "bonitinha" in another way as "a little pretty, not that pretty".


renzo.pera

Linda refers to charm and bonita to her fenotype


JCMcGee

"fanny-type"?


GuerraAmanda

I always thought that "linda" implies more beauty than "bonita" xD


Danmoller

Yes, I totally agree.

Linda is way more than bonita.

  • If a girl asks you: "você me acha linda?" (Do you think I'm beautiful?)
  • And you answer: "eu te acho bonita" (I think you are pretty)

...she might get hurt.


coin-quin

"Did anyone ever tell you that you are beautiful ?" Is that not a correct sentence in English ?


HelloMichaelh

"Did" implies a more recent past tense, whereas "has" is more of a general, more encompassing past.


gabriellespeaks

Got marked off for not having "has" first >_<


fatisch

It didn't accept, "Has anyone ever told you that you are lovely? which is accepted the same way as pretty.


Jamesalex1

lovely doesn´t fit the expression in the context of flirting


Vito_170

I am astonished! Really are such oblique ways better than simply "You are beautiful / wonderful"? Or at least "Do people tell you that you are beautiful"?

Now I hope some good boy translate properly, as Duolingo does not.


susimaier

I wrote "has anybody told you YET... " which it didnt take.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started