"My mother likes to read books."

Translation:A mi madre le gusta leer libros.

January 14, 2013

20 Comments


vwlj

You need the "a" because "mi madre" is the object, rather than the subject, of the sentence. ( "le" is the indirect object pronoun meaning, in this case, "for/to her"). A way of translating the sentence which might help would be "Reading books is pleasant for my mother".

January 14, 2013

JamesW_

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!

January 14, 2013

SammieAbrams

Thank you so much! I lost my final heart on this question! :-(

February 27, 2014

v9e1r1a7

Me too.

March 21, 2014

alisonespanol

is it really wrong to put los libros instead of just libros?

September 15, 2013

josef.kore

It doesnt seem like a grammatically correct senetence. Better to say the equivalent of those books or these books.

March 26, 2014

virzak

What's wrong with "le gusta a mi madre leer los libros"?

February 25, 2013

Moonie5961

Here is an explanation that I found helpful. I didn't know about the "personal a"

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

January 20, 2013

hroes

That's a very helpful link, thanks!

March 2, 2013

suezq

I thought I understood that gusta agreed with the object doing the pleasing, now it agrees with the person being 'pleased' by. Help

August 4, 2013

lastnightilie

It does agree with the object doing the pleasing, not the person. The "le" is the reflexive (not sure that's the correct term?) referring to the mother, and the "gusta" is just a singular verb referring to the act of reading. If it were referring to "books" then it would be a plural verb.

August 4, 2013

suezq

I still don't get this, if it had been my mother likes to read, I would understand, but my mother likes to read books, I must be stupid but it seems the books are the things doing the pleasing rather than the reading per se. I will just stumble on, have to fall into getting it right sometime!

August 4, 2013

lastnightilie

In English it would be the difference between "Reading books pleases my mother" and "Books please my mother." In the first case you would not use a plural verb.

August 4, 2013

mszs

I wrote "Le gusta leer libros a mi madre". What's wrong with that?

May 19, 2013

catskul

With that construction it could mean "He likes to read books to my mother"

November 16, 2013

miza713

Can someone please explain to me again when we would use "se" rather than "le"? Gracias

March 24, 2014

Alsweetex

I got this one wrong with: "A mi madre la gusta leer libros". Why is it wrong to use "la" in this sentence?

April 2, 2014

JamesW_

What does the "A" do here? Why is the sentence incorrect without it? I know about the personal a, but now wouldn't be a proper place for it, would it?

January 14, 2013

ComicOzzie

I love the need to place random words like "a" and "le" in random places in Spanish sentences.

May 18, 2013

jerrymack

I don't think word order is important here. putting a mi madre at the end should be acceptable.

August 29, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.