Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother likes to read books."

Translation:A mi madre le gusta leer libros.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


vwlj
vwlj

You need the "a" because "mi madre" is the object, rather than the subject, of the sentence. ( "le" is the indirect object pronoun meaning, in this case, "for/to her"). A way of translating the sentence which might help would be "Reading books is pleasant for my mother".

19
Reply15 years ago

JamesW_

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!

1
Reply5 years ago

SammieAbrams

Thank you so much! I lost my final heart on this question! :-(

1
Reply4 years ago

v9e1r1a7

Me too.

0
Reply4 years ago

alisonespanol

is it really wrong to put los libros instead of just libros?

5
Reply4 years ago

josef.kore

It doesnt seem like a grammatically correct senetence. Better to say the equivalent of those books or these books.

0
Reply4 years ago

virzak

What's wrong with "le gusta a mi madre leer los libros"?

4
Reply5 years ago

Moonie5961

Here is an explanation that I found helpful. I didn't know about the "personal a"

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

3
Reply15 years ago

hroes
hroes

That's a very helpful link, thanks!

0
Reply5 years ago

suezq
suezq

I thought I understood that gusta agreed with the object doing the pleasing, now it agrees with the person being 'pleased' by. Help

3
Reply5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

It does agree with the object doing the pleasing, not the person. The "le" is the reflexive (not sure that's the correct term?) referring to the mother, and the "gusta" is just a singular verb referring to the act of reading. If it were referring to "books" then it would be a plural verb.

1
Reply5 years ago

suezq
suezq

I still don't get this, if it had been my mother likes to read, I would understand, but my mother likes to read books, I must be stupid but it seems the books are the things doing the pleasing rather than the reading per se. I will just stumble on, have to fall into getting it right sometime!

0
Reply5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

In English it would be the difference between "Reading books pleases my mother" and "Books please my mother." In the first case you would not use a plural verb.

2
Reply5 years ago

mszs
mszs

I wrote "Le gusta leer libros a mi madre". What's wrong with that?

1
Reply5 years ago

catskul

With that construction it could mean "He likes to read books to my mother"

2
Reply4 years ago

miza713

Can someone please explain to me again when we would use "se" rather than "le"? Gracias

1
Reply4 years ago

Alsweetex
Alsweetex

I got this one wrong with: "A mi madre la gusta leer libros". Why is it wrong to use "la" in this sentence?

1
Reply4 years ago

JamesW_

What does the "A" do here? Why is the sentence incorrect without it? I know about the personal a, but now wouldn't be a proper place for it, would it?

0
Reply5 years ago

ComicOzzie

I love the need to place random words like "a" and "le" in random places in Spanish sentences.

0
Reply5 years ago

jerrymack

I don't think word order is important here. putting a mi madre at the end should be acceptable.

0
Reply4 years ago