"That cat is black."

Translation:Ce chat est noir.

January 14, 2013

37 Comments


SchoonerOrLater

Can anyone explain why it's ce chat and not ça chat?

March 16, 2015

brendoncdodd

ça means "this" "that" when it stands by it self, as in "Ça est grande.", "That is big." Ce means "this" or "that" when it describes something, as in "Ce chat est grand.", "That cat is big."

May 11, 2015

KdL1981

I find the lack of distinction between objects close to you or far away confusing. "This" usually describes objects close by; "That" for objects far away. Past and present tense is also an issue. Does this matter is French?

July 2, 2015

YahiaEssam

Isn't supposed to be " C'est grand " instead of " Ça est grand " ?

June 22, 2015

srauf729

Why not cet chat? Is thr something I'm missing?

January 10, 2015

evan10s

"Cet" is only used when the word that follows the demonstrative adjective is masculine, singular, and starts with a vowel or unpronounced h. For example, you would say, "cet appartement," but "cette orange." Appartement is masculine, singular, and starts with a vowel, so we use cet here. However, orange is feminine, so it doesn't matter that it starts with a vowel; cette is always used for feminine, singular words.

March 3, 2015

iamthebatmann

I said, "Ce chatte est noire."

It was feminine and yet it didn't work?

April 18, 2015

evan10s

"Ce" is a demonstrative adjective in this sentence. Note that it is an adjective, so it has to agree with "chatte" just like "noire" does.

In French, the demonstrative adjectives are "ce" for masculine nouns, "cet" for masculine nouns that start with a vowel or silent "h," "cette" for feminine nouns (regardless of whether the first letter is a vowel), and "ces" for all plural nouns. "Ce," "cet," and "cette" all mean either "this" or "that" (as in, "This cat" or "That cat") depending on the context (the specific situation). "Ces" means either "these" or "those" (as in, "These cats" or "Those cats"), depending on the context.

In this sentence, since "chatte" is feminine, the demonstrative adjective must use its feminine form, "Cette." So, the correct sentence is "Cette chatte est noire" ("this cat is black" or "that cat is black," depending on the context).

However, if you were to use "chat," which is masculine, the sentence would be "Ce chat est noir." Note that since "chat" is masculine, you use "ce" and "noir," which ate both masculine ("this cat is black" or "that cat is black," depending on the context).

Lastly, if the sentence were plural, it would be "Ces chats sont noirs" or "ces chattes sont noires." In both sentences, the adjectives agree with the gender of the noun. The sentences would mean either "These cats are black" or "those cats are black," depending on the context.

April 18, 2015

AbhishekAb20

Wow thanks.. a little note at the beginning of each lesson like this would be so cool

December 1, 2018

mpevans

Would not translate 'That cat is black' as 'Le chat is noir'. When I wrote 'Ce chat-la' it was marked as incorrect :(

January 14, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Hm several things here.

I'm not surprised for "Le chat is noir", since "is" is English, not French.

Then, the answer "Le chat est noir." is not correct. It means "The cat is black", not "That cat is black".

But "Ce chat là est noir." and "Ce chat est noir" are actually correct and should be accepted if it's not already the case.

January 15, 2013

Echineus

Would that not translate as 'That cat there is black' which is slightly different.

March 28, 2015

evan10s

That would be what it literally means. The common usage for -ci (cette pomme-ci - this apple) and -là (cette pomme-là - that apple) are for when you have two of the same noun that you are not distinguishing from one another with an adjective or prepositional phrase. For example, "Ce chat-ci est bon, mais ce chat-là est mauvais," which would translate to "This cat is good, but that cat is bad."

Note that ce can mean "this" or "that", even if -ci and -là aren't used. For example. "Ce chien est intelligent" could mean "This dog is smart" or "That dog is smart." The exact meaning would depend on the context.

If you used adjectives or prepositional phrases, you wouldn't have to use -ci and -là. For example, "Ce chat blanc est bon, mais ce chat orange est mauvais," which would translate to "This white cat is good, but that orange cat is bad" or "That white cat is good, but this orange cat is bad" (also, both could be "this" or both could be "that" [This white cat is good, but this orange cat is bad. / That white cat is good, but that orange cat is bad.]).

If you're curious or need more help, you may find this website useful: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm.

March 28, 2015

1gookster

So, why can't i use ça?

April 11, 2015

evan10s

In this case, "ce" is being used as a demonstrative adjective (although it can also be a demonstrative pronoun; the difference between a demonstrative adjective and a demonstrative pronoun is like "This cat is" and "This is" - only the demonstrative pronoun can stand alone). Ça, on the other hand, is a demonstrative pronoun, and it can't act as a demonstrative adjective. Thus, it has to stand alone. The reason that "ça chat" is not grammatically correct is because technically, you have two subjects next to each other in the same sentence (but with no conjunction to join them). Instead of "ça," you should have used "ce," which would act as a demonstrative adjective in this case. So, that would be "Ce chat est noir."

Let me know if you're still confused, and I can explain some more.

April 15, 2015

mpevans

'Le chat is noir' was a typo... so ignore that. So I suppose you agree with my comment then that 'Ce chat-là est noir' is correct

January 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yep, at least should be correct. And you're right, I forgot the "-" in this one.

January 15, 2013

koctbik

"cette chatte est noir" isn't correct, why?

April 15, 2015

evan10s

You are so close.

But you forgot to check your adjective agreement. Since you used "chatte," which is feminine, you have to change "noir" so that it agrees. Generally, in French, to make an adjective feminine, you simply add an "e" to the end of the word. So, the feminine form of "noir" would be noir + e, or "noire." The correct sentence in your case would be "Cette chatte est noire." You also could have said, "Ce chat est noir," and have been correct, too. Note that either way, both sentences mean the same thing: "This/that* cat is black."

*"Ce" and "cette" can mean either "this" or "that." The exact meaning for a particular sentence depends on the context.

April 15, 2015

SchoonerOrLater

You have to carry the gender through the clause, so it's "noire" not "noir".

April 15, 2015

likhith19

why is cette chatte est noire wrong?

April 19, 2015

evan10s

It should be correct.

In the future, if you think your answer is correct, you can click on the Report a problem button that appears after your answer has been checked and then check the box next to "I think my answer should have been accepted" (or similar).

April 19, 2015

CleopatraJ5

Cett chatte est noire should be accepted

May 17, 2015

blue_basket_girl

If you put Chett chatte est noire, then that's wrong. But Cette chatte est noire should be accepted.

October 30, 2015

probably_danie

I put "cette chatte est noire" and it says it's wrong and said the correct one is "Cette chatte chatte là- est noire . " What the heck is that ? It says chatte twice ..

June 16, 2015

blue_basket_girl

I think they have fixed the correct answer part, but it still says that Cette chatte est noire is incorrect. And that stinks.

October 30, 2015

ako.leonel

Isn't "Ce" this and "Cet" that ?

July 7, 2015

blue_basket_girl

"Ce" is masculine for this/that, so Ce chat est noir could be, This cat is black or, That cat is black. It's not "cet" It's "cette". "Cette" is feminine.

October 30, 2015

98tajm

What is ça?

July 10, 2015

petals86

When do we use chatte and chat for cat?

July 25, 2015

blue_basket_girl

"Chat" is Masculine and "chatte" is Feminine. Let me know if this helps!

October 30, 2015

SteinunnKG

Can someone please explain to me when to use "ce" "cet" "ca" "cette" and all those words I am completely lost so it would be very helpful :)

February 14, 2017

Cecilia203378

Cet for masuline cette for feminine when should it be ce

May 21, 2018

EdwardAlla

Why "cette chat est noire" no good?

July 24, 2018

SuhailBanister

Je cherche fortune,

Autour du Chat Noir,

Au clair de la lune,

A Montmartre !

(Mes excuses! Didn't really want to clutter up the forum, but the shade of Aristide Bruant, gangsta rap pioneer of the Fin de siècle, immortalized by Toulouse Lautrec, made this writer submit it! NB: his "monologues," often written in Parisian Apache argot, ought to be seen as a forerunner of hip-hop.)

October 28, 2018

BubblegumP12

Hey, i get confused when to add an "e" to colors. Like "noir" to "noire"?

January 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.