"I like red meat."

Translation:Lubię czerwone mięso.

January 21, 2016

10 Comments


oldnicholas

"Mięso" definitely doesn't refer to fish and usually not to poultry. i.e. it means "red meat" in English.

January 21, 2016

esposch

I disagree. Depending on context, it can refer either to the flesh of any, generic animal ("I wonder what wombat meat tastes like") or exclusively red meat ("Meat and three veg").

February 12, 2016

oldnicholas

I'm not sure who/what you disagree with. My point was that "red meat" does not mean meat that is bright red in colour which is what "czerwone mięso" means. I obviously agree that red meat is a kind of meat. In my experience "mięso" is usually used to refer to pork, beef, veal, mutton, venison, boar, i.e. "red meat" in English. I assume that everyone agrees with me that "ryba to nie mięso" in Polish, right?

February 15, 2016

esposch

Apologies. I think I typed this response late at night (which would explain why it's not an actual reply) and assumed you were talking about the English word "meat". Which, again, not sure how I managed to do since it clearly says "mięso" in your post.

February 15, 2016

oldnicholas

So all the advice about not studying (e.g. on Duolingo) late at night is true! :D

February 16, 2016

esposch

Ahaha, it's better than nothing. Just.

February 16, 2016

mihxal

Drób to nie mięso?

January 21, 2016

oldnicholas

Napisałem "usually" przy "drobiu". Polak (chyba) może mówić "Wolę drób od mięsa," prawda? Po angielsku "I prefer poultry to meat," jest nonsensem. Trzeba mówić, "I prefer poultry to red meat."

January 21, 2016

LICA98

smakuje mi

May 9, 2018

Jellei

Added.

May 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.