1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Туалет на другом этаже."

"Туалет на другом этаже."

Translation:The bathroom is on the other floor.

January 21, 2016

15 Comments


cptchuckle

This says "the other floor", can it also mean "another floor"?


DennisSwai1

I would like to know this as well.


BostonDan

другом means other друг means friend This is interesting !


GranvilleS6

Другой. I translated it at first glance as the bathroom is on a friends floor!


Sorokas

Wrong pronunciation. Not "на дрУгом", but "на другОм".


leod120

Report it, please! Thank you.


dempl

Ok, I always see it is written "Туалет" , but I hear "tOalet" . I even think Russians around me say "tOalet" as well. Is everyone conspiring against me, or am I losing my language-learning-super-power?


Domcje

O and U are phonetically pretty similar. Especially in diphthongs, some vowels do not express their "full capacity". In this case, the U sound and the A sound are produced very differently with the tongue (closed (tongue almost touches the palate) vs. open). The o sound, however, is half-closed.


Egor51

Туалет на друго́м (!) этаже.


Peter435682

Public service declension chart:

Nominative этАж, этажИ

Genetive этажА, этажЕЙ

Dative этажУ, этажАМ

Accustive этАж, этажИ

Instrumental этажОМ, этажАМи

Prepositional

этажЕ, этажАХ


holderwd93

Do I actually need "is" for this translation? I could be responding to a question. "Which bathroom has a leak?" "The bathroom on the second floor."


VVirtanen

No audio. Can't report it.


jQuasebarth

Why isn't "lavatory" accepted?


Jujux1

They say туалет but i agree they pronounce a so short у that it sounds like тоалет. An underpronounced у gives an о. Anyway, the word comes originally from french. They imitate the way french people pronounce it (that s why it is not тойлет). But now with the influence of the english, they also tend to pronounce it in an english way because lot of people think it comes from english.


monique244

Why isn't the sentence translated as The toilet is on the SECOND floor?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.