"Эта актриса итальянка."

Translation:This actress is Italian.

January 21, 2016

9 Comments


dempl

How would you guys translate "that actress is italian" ? :P

January 21, 2016

LICA98

Та актриса — итальянка

January 22, 2016

PolyGoat8

how do i know how to tell the difference between "that" and "this" and "the"?

October 22, 2017

Imnuts7

It can also be эта актриса — итальянка because Russian normally use forms of тот in contrast to этот

February 8, 2016

rachel270

I'm just curious, in English it is becoming more common to refer to acting people of both sexes as a gender-neutral "actor." Is that something that's done in Russian?

February 13, 2016

bonapard

Not.

March 9, 2016

brandonrte

Is it actually wrong to translate this as "that actress is Italian?" I didn't think it was, since all the other sentences in this course seem to accept "that" as a translation for этот/эта/это (all except the counterpart to this one, "этот актёр - немец").

January 18, 2018

JoeMartin271676

The word Actor is used for both male and female performers. I think actor should be accepted as correct translation unless it is in the context of an award

March 26, 2018

WillPhilli14

I like how other languages still keep gender differences in profession words. Sadly, English is trying to gender neuter every profession.

August 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.