Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo habría dicho que no."

Translation:I would have said no.

4 years ago

45 Comments


Turgidtom

why "que"? i feel like i missed something really important asking this late :(

4 years ago

Melita2

In salsa dancing, there is a step called "Dile que no". I am not kidding.

If you are quoting someone, you would say: He said: "No". But if it is an indirect quote, you need the "que". He said that he wouldn't come. que = that. In Spanish, he said no, still needs the que = dijo que no.

4 years ago

Turgidtom

thanks a billions

4 years ago

onemorething

Well explained!

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I took salsa classes. It was fun. I hope to get back to it someday soon.

3 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

affirmed :)

4 years ago

just_gabe

Well, it's just the way Spanish works, as a tip try to look at the sentences as a whole and not at the individual words, because the it becomes really hard to explain for example why "please" in spanish is translated with two words (por favor). If you come across that you just don't understand its use, try to look at similar examples and you'll see in this case that "que" just serves as an auxiliar (or just an extra) word that helps the sentense to have more sense in spanish, just like you need to say "I would have" where we only need to say "Yo habría". Hope that tip helps and I hope I was a bit clear :)

4 years ago

CattleRustler

theres a spanish lyric like this from a Ricardo Arjona song (Lo mejor de lo peor)

He is saying "Think before you say no" but the spanish lyrics have the confusing que in it...

"Piénsalo antes de decir que no"

4 years ago

NickM98
NickM98

As said before, the que is necessary in indirect quotes.

Thus, you can say Piénsalo antes de decir "no" or Piénsalo antes de decir que no, though the first sounds rather unnatural

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Just like when speaking careful English.

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

'I would have said that "no"?' No, that's an error in English. We don't use conjunctions before directly quoted speech.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can say "I would have said that he cannot go.", in the sentence "no" is not directly quoted. "I would have said no." but we don't use "that" for a short answer only for a clause.

2 years ago

onemorething

Ambas son correctas. Puedes omitir decir "que". You choose..

4 years ago

NickM98
NickM98

You can omit it, but it doesn't sound natural.

4 years ago

DieSumpfHexe

last exercise! :D almost end of the tree.

3 years ago

guelen13

Me too

3 years ago

LLDobson1
LLDobson1

Really would like to know how you made the end of the tree at level 5! Is this a 'duolingo' oversight or did you do all the short cuts? (-:

3 years ago

LLDobson1
LLDobson1

Oops! This reply was for 'SneakyOwl'....

3 years ago

DieSumpfHexe

after i finished it i resetted both german and spanish, so it shows only 5 and 6 now. I took no shortcuts, I did everything :D

3 years ago

likethree

i tell ya i tell ya no no no

1 year ago

FrankWagne5

What is wrong with this translation? "I would have said not to?"

1 year ago

MrsMelissa1984

How do you darken your letters? No, really!

1 year ago

GerryGriff

Last lesson so a big thanks to Duo for this wonderful FREE service. I started in Sept 2017, its now March 2018. It has complimented other Spanish learning media very well.

6 months ago

ouphrontis

Complemented*

Congratulations!

6 months ago

icallmyselfLee

Todas las mujeres lo dicen.

3 years ago

Hetherleys

Could this also be translated as "I would have said not"? I got marked wrong for that.

2 years ago

Tom122719

Me too

2 years ago

MishalaRay
MishalaRay

That is not correct grammar unless you punctuate it like this: "I would have said 'not'." As if the speaker was saying they were going to just say the word "not" by itself.

2 years ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

I don't think that is true. In answer to a question "Shall we go or not?" the answer "I would say not" would be perfectly grammatical. On the other hand I think "I would say no" is incorrect because the word 'no' is direct speech and should have speech marks.

2 years ago

Carradee
Carradee

"I would have said not" is perfectly fine grammar. It's just a shortened form of "I would have said that it was not so."

English has a lot more elision in it than native speakers tend to realize.

Your argument about it needing quote marks actually applies to the ACCEPTED answer ("I would have said no")—except for the fact that it is a yes or no, which is an explicit accepted exception for that rule. It's in Chicago Manual of Style.

Knowing these details is part of my day job.

1 year ago

rollermama

How do I know if habría means would or should?

2 years ago

sallu123

wait, so are "yo habria dicho no" and "yo habria dicho que no" equally correct... and is the second one used more often

2 years ago

MimiGreggi

I can't see what I did wrong

2 years ago

WhiteHatHacker1

I think it may also be, "I would not have said so" or "I would have not said so," given that "Creo que no" means "I don't think so." I'm reporting it.

1 year ago

mikeg36
mikeg36

I got this correct by saying "I would have said no" but I didn't want to mess with the possibility of getting it wrong. Am curious if "I wouldn't have said so" would be acceptable?

1 year ago

rodlynp
rodlynp

It keeps say I've used the wrong word and i haven't

9 months ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

Yaaaay! Here I am! Thanks duo!

8 months ago

Nick857877

Strange this my last sentence with Duolingo !

8 months ago

ErgemAugusto

Estoy a punto de acabar el curso. ¿Que debería hacer después de esto? ¡Gracias Duolingo! He aprendido mucho, aunque todavía tengo que aprender mucho.

Definitivamente duolingo ayuda. Estoy a punto de acabar este curso en dos meses y puedo decir que ahora puedo construir oraciones sencillas en español.

What do you guys suggest? I don't want to start another language yet. I want to be comfortable in the language first, or at least read Happy Potter in Spanish, of which I think I'm not ready yet. What do you guys suggest as my next step? I'm contemplating whether to try fluentu or yabla. They use videos to teach language.

7 months ago

Carradee
Carradee

Clozemaster is rather designed as "next step after Duolingo".

7 months ago

Clari64

To anyone that has finished Duolingo or feels that they need more free help learning Spanish then try here www.languagetransfer.org

5 months ago

Clari64

Try www.languagetransfer.org A fantastic free course.

5 months ago

ChrisOverc

would it be more accurate to say, "i would have said that i wouldn't"

5 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Mejor pedir perdón que permiso, ¿va?

2 months ago