Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres ser mi novia?"

Translation:Do you want to be my girlfriend?

4 years ago

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lubita

Would a Spanish speaker actually say something like this? In the U.S., I can only envision an 8 year old using this sentence.

4 years ago

migtolvis
migtolvis

I'm Spanish and, of course, no. You use subtler ways to ask that.

4 years ago

HoraceFace

Ejemplos, por favor

2 years ago

Talos_the_Cat
Talos_the_Cat

«¿Quieres salir conmigo?» maybe?

11 months ago

Mr.ICan

For those of us learning Spanish these questions are very helpful. I may not ask a woman to be my girlfriend in this way, but I'm may ask someone "Do you want to be my designated driver?" Using this question as a guide I only need to know how to say designated driver (conductor designado) to replace girlfriend.

2 years ago

Ghipsh2002

I don't get why we cant just say "Want", not "You Want"

2 years ago

Charlotte546928

Its not proper ingles. "Want some food" isnt proper, but " do you want some food" is.

1 year ago

Wirrit
Wirrit

English frequently drops 'you' when it is the subject of the sentence. An implied you is used for most imperatives and a lot of questions. A century ago it would have been wrong, but now it's only the difference between formal and unformal.

I kind of object to this question marking native english speakers wrong for using the more colloquial translation ...

1 year ago

mkarstaedtsbeast

i used it and she /said yes!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and wouldn't do you want to be my girl would that work yes/no?

4 years ago

Jonomander

Is anyone else seeing this phrase repeat a lot? I am getting over and over, alternating with "Tienes novia." It seem like a technichal glitch.

4 years ago

DarthHunnyBunny

It is using repetition as a form of teaching. Not a glitch.

3 years ago

Rogue1717

Why isnt the you understood? Everything else is!!

3 years ago

nitegirl20

How do you know what they mean? It could be bf, gf, bride or even fiance....

1 year ago

loofoo
loofoo

Novia also means bride... but it tells me it's wrong?

4 years ago

RockinAbs

I think that's only in Spain, but I might be wrong.

Esposa would be bride in most Spanish speaking places.

4 years ago

loofoo
loofoo

No. As a native Spanish speaker, esposa means wife, and also handcuff. Novia is both girlfriend and bride.

4 years ago

Alison.Hill

I am a native speaker,and I even live in south america. novia in brazil is wife,almost all the other countries it will be esposa for wife( I'm assuming,sice the spanish is from spain,it's like that to). but bride in Colombia south america is novia

3 years ago

SamuelLimon

apparently they accept "Bride" for novia....which technically translates to girlfriend....idk which is which.....so i could be asking the girl two lockers down from me to either go out with me or spend the rest of my life with me.....

2 years ago

RaymondClines

Why is it wrong to have Quieres eres mi novia? Is it because quieres already conjugated the ''you'' or am I not even close?

1 year ago

hopebabw

Basically yea. Because you are saying "Do you want", querer is conjugated to "quieres". So since you conjugated querer, you can't conjugate ser. If I said "Quieres eres mi novia" it'd be like saying "Do you want you be my girlfriend?" If you don't conjugate a verb, then the verb is always "to _". So ser unconjugated would be "to be". Does that make sense?

1 year ago

RaymondClines

That pretty much makes sense. Thanks!

1 year ago

tlokken
tlokken

Girl speaker says quieres ser mi novia?

Shuld a man say quieres ser mi novio?

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

novia = girlfriend
novio = boyfriend
Regardless of whether it's a male or female saying the words.

1 month ago