1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué vas a hacer en Navidad?"

"¿Qué vas a hacer en Navidad?"

Translation:What are you doing for Christmas?

December 19, 2013

39 Comments


lissybeth91

so, if "hacer" can mean "to make," why did they mark me wrong when I translated the sentence "What are you going to make on Christmas?"


SaintRidley

Hacer also means to do, and in this sentence only really makes sense as do.


keirdre

I agree that 'do' is more like than 'make'...but in certain contexts "What are you going to make for Christmas" sounds pretty reasonable to me.


dancephysics

Yes, I agree. I assumed it would be referring to food.


lissybeth91

Yes, especially as they keep mentioning special holiday foods in all the Christmas lessons! People frequently ask me what food we're having on holidays!


SaintRidley

Right. Food. Completely forgot that was a thing when I commented.


DeanG6

I agree that 'do' seems the most likely translation for 'hacer' in this sentence. During this time of year, people often ask each other "what are you doing for Christmas?" as in are you traveling to visit relatives, staying home, etc. Same for Thanksgiving and New Year's Eve.


Babelissima

I had the same answer and it was accepted, they seem to have fixed it :)


lissybeth91

good to hear! thanks.


imeldacook

'what are you going to do AT Christmas ' sound ok to me.. We don't say 'what are you going to do ON Christmas'


rspreng

In the middle of the USA we'd probably hear for, on, at - any of them.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "What are you going to do..." "for Christmas", "on the 25th", "at Christmas time", "this Christmas" or "over the holidays".


imeldacook

All these seem correct to me. Is 'on christmas' an American usage?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Typically, we say "on Christmas day" or "on Christmas eve". "on Christmas" feels like I am missing something. If Christmas is on the weekend, I could say "on Christmas weekend". "at Christmas" also feels incomplete. I would say "at Christmas dinner", "at Christmas mass", "at the Christmas party" or other event, such as plays or concerts, etc. I think that "on" is best used with some notion of time and "at" with some notion of place or event that occurs in a known type of location that you can picture in your mind. Yet, I believe some people use "on" or "at" and you just assume from the context whether they mean Christmas time or Christmas day and whether they mean at home or somewhere else. For this sentence "What are you doing for Christmas?" is really the best way to say it. You could be anywhere and it is an unknown length of time. For instance, I could be going to visit family for Christmas and I may be there for a week or more. There could be several events I am going to.


imeldacook

'For' Christmas sounds best to me too but 'on' only sounds right if 'Christmas is followed by 'day', 'weekend' etc as you say above.


Thrillwaters

I would go with "at" the majority of the time.


evred

I would say the exact opposite. For example, "what are you doing on the 25th?" vs "what are you doing at the 25th?" I might use "at" if I said "what are you doing at christmas time" though.


imeldacook

I agree with that. If the date is used then I would use 'on'.


Thrillwaters

yeah I agree "on" for a given date. But on for something like the weekend sounds weird. Or "on Easter" very strange. But I'm from England so could be different.


Ricaloca

Why is "What do you do at Christmas?" incorrect? I assumed it was me asking a Spanish speaker about their Christmas traditions.


dluser123

I marked "What are you doing for Christmas?" only and was told I am wrong for not marking "What are you doing during Christmas?" as a correct answer as well. How does "en" mean "during" ?!!! I don't see any "durante" in the sentence!

Also, wouldn't "What are you doing on Christmas?" which is not shown as an option be a better translation than saying "for Christmas"?


imeldacook

I don't see 'en' as meaning 'during' either but see above for the problem of @on Christmas'


tallalan

I put "what are you going to do at christmas?" Wrong again!!!


imeldacook

I don't understand what is wrong with that!


johnrichardevans

at christmas was wrong


Huysan

Por siempre soló :(


PniB

Excuse me, can an expert spanish speaker please tell me whether or not 'hacer' is commonly or acceptably used to mean cook or prepare food in spanish?Thanks


telemetry

You're better off looking it up yourself instead of hoping a Spanish expert sees requests!
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=hacer

It's also worth looking up 'food' and seeing what verbs go with it, like in the Compound Forms bit lower down:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=comida

(looks like hacer is fine but preparar might be more common. Hacer la comida is listed here too, #9: http://lema.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=hacer )


PniB

Thank you for all the links :)


Eualb

Yes, in Argentina es very common


Eualb

Yes, in Argentina is very common


carlissa904

I put "What are you going to cook for Christmas". I guess you can tell where my brain's at!


rittenhouse1300

If "hacer" also can mean "to cook" in that format, then why did I get counted wrong when I put, "What are you going to cook for christmas?"


telemetry

Hacer means 'make' (among other things) which is why you can use it when you're talking about 'making food', but you need the concept of food in there somewhere, otherwise it's just making... what?

So the sentence could be 'what are you making at Christmas' (maybe, I'm not 100% on the en working for both translations) and you could interpret that as 'what are you cooking', but that's not what it says. It's ambiguous, the speaker could have meant making handmade gifts, for example. If you translate it as 'cooking', you've made the sentence specifically about food, which the original wasn't, so you've changed the meaning - and it could be what the speaker meant, or it might not, but you don't know. Know what I mean?

You just need to be careful about accurate translations that don't add or remove too much information. It can be tricky, and you can't avoid it sometimes (like how está could be him, her or it, or usted, and you have to go with one) but it's the safest way to get through Duo


Drakessis

Be nice if it said the right answer when you hovered over the words.


Likeaboss1991

LOL, i put gonna instead of going to or doing


JayceeDela

I thought navidad meant holiday not Christmas. Besides not everyone celebrates Christmas this time of year. I do, but they can't just assume

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.