1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿En tu casa o en la mía?"

"¿En tu casa o en la mía?"

Translation:Your place or mine?

December 19, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clawedinvader

I love the fact that the translation "Your place or mine?" works. Thank you so much Duolingo, you never fail to make me smile!


miss_sombrero29

One moment I am translating "I like you a lot", the next moment...


mindreeder

Tu casa o mia preciosa?


tannerjhesse

At your house or at mine? should probably work as well, right?


laurenb2094

"at your house or at mine" sounds slightly too literal, so i'd probably miss out the "at".


laurenb2094

hola ¿cómo estás?


therealtimz

¿En tu casa o en la mía?


k.hart_sr

This whole string of replies is cracking me up.


iCRICKET

Eres ¿modelo?


marius.x.u

¿Eres modelo? would be correct you can’t leave your verb out of your question and ¿Eres modelo?


TobyBartels

That's what I did; it was indeed accepted.


yarjka

Mi casa es tu casa.


LukaZaplat

Is the "la" optional?


2chambz

Yeah, like many articles, it's optional.


k.hart_sr

What is the 'la' referring to? the house? You sure it's an article here? Just still confused on its presence.


Tiroloco49

You are supposed to use the article. The other way to use it would be: Tu casa o la mía?


Novi91

Aha, I see how it works Duolingo! You just bust this phrase out right after your dance and you can save a couple hours of that awkward conversational chitchat! Gracias dudes! I've just learned a new life lesson today!


scottann

Do you have to repeat the preposition?


Spainman

The preposition? I'm not sure. The proposition? I'll leave that for you to decide


Ranchers1

I'm in sales. Sometimes you have to ask more than once.


glazewg

I wrote, "At your house or AT mine," and was marked incorrect and given the proper response to be, "At your house or IN mine." What is the reasoning here? Since "en" can mean both "at" and "in", why isn't either correct, especially in the context of this sentence?


jamie.trigg

'en la mia'? meaning in a literal translation (i know we are not supposed to do that) it would be 'in the house of mine' ? which is kiiiiinnnd of correct english. But is the 'la' necessary? can't it be 'en tu casa o mia' or en tu casa o en mia'? thanks.


MoissJ.Zel

The Determined or Defined article "El" (w/out tilde) or "La" Always precedes the noun and its main function is to associate the semantic content of it with a specific reference, known or usual by the speakers: "El cartero murió" (The Postman died); or using a generic reference: El cerdo es un animal doméstico (Pig is a domestic animal).


AvinashNai1

Can it be shortened to "tu casa o mia?"


imdwightbrah

Would "¿En tu casa o en mía?" (without the "la") work?

Why do we need the indefinite article "la" here?


a.leiton

Because the "la" references to what are you taking about, when you ask what "la" you answer, well "la casa" of corse.

So it has to be "En tu casa o en la mia" because as you think it could be it would be veeeery weird for me (native speaker here)


DylanTinning

If its a guy talking about his house wouldn't it be "mio"?


DanielLatt

Mia refers to the house (casa) not the person


gourav82

Why was la used before mia? Was it required?


Zombyte

When you accidentally type "en" instead of "in" from Spanish to English...


senorblakeblake

Does anyone know when to use la/el before mio/mia? I can't seem to find information on it anywhere.


Robertoface

Mía is feminine, so would want la. Mío is masculine, so would want el. In this specific instance, we're talking about "la casa" (feminine), so it's mía that agrees with it.


senorblakeblake

Thanks but I meant when do you use the article before mio/mia


adriennesls

Why is "La" before "mía" necessary?


tartarus00001

Shall we go to your place or mine? Better translation? or am I interpreting to much haha


SteveDeasy

Hearing the "o en" as just "o" when it's spoken quickly. I know that there's some blending, but that's hard to hear. I'll push the DESPACIO button next time.


Stanl78265

This may have already been commented, but I couldn't go through 208 comments to find out:

Would "Tu lugar o mio" mean the same thing?


amitratan

Oh now that's called flirting! XD Duo is kinda shy ...gradually made up to this! :-p


Robertoface

Right? I remember when he was just a hatchling. They grow up so fast :')

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.