"¿En tu casa o en la mía?"

Translation:Your place or mine?

December 19, 2013

158 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jocaviedes

that escalated quickly

January 9, 2014

therealtimz

i know right!. One life to live though

February 1, 2014

cogbon

YOLO I guess...

April 3, 2015

Dan5Dan

Nothing like giving away the punch line before telling the joke

February 9, 2014

Ranchers1

This doesn't work in Spanish or English: Es su casa OK. Vivo con mi mamá y es a casa ahora :)

March 6, 2014

espanolninja

Haha! I know right :)

April 11, 2014

micalo

haha but is it: .... y esta a casa ahora?

May 20, 2014

Essly4

It should be: "y ella está en casa ahora"

June 4, 2014

micalo

my main point was: estar, not ser but yes, forgot the accent, and "estar en casa", "ir a casa"

June 9, 2014

robertbrando

I had to check the comments on this one. Wasn't disappointed! :) rotfl

April 11, 2015

BettyBuehl

These comments are funny

October 27, 2015

OtteKalon

and your upvote escalated to damn thousand

March 25, 2015

JeremiahHD02

Duo/Casanova! I wouldn't be surprised if next duo says your bed or mine ;D

September 11, 2015

FernandoPe596028

Omg you made my night thanks :)

February 6, 2015

VirusKA

I was about to go say that :P

October 7, 2014

DrShu

Haha i just thought the same thing.

December 27, 2014

DevinLukac

The most liked comment I'm Duolingo history!

September 8, 2015

DanielLatt

"Duolingo got me duolaid!"

May 1, 2014

MabKnight14

This one's my favorite

July 13, 2014

LiliIlieva

Hahah adult version

January 3, 2015

luv752

I wouldn't dout it

December 11, 2014

pbreezy616

Lmaooo this app has me laughing sometimes.

November 16, 2015

clawedinvader

I love the fact that the translation "Your place or mine?" works. Thank you so much Duolingo, you never fail to make me smile!

January 5, 2014

Chivoyage

Now I know 1. Hola preciosa! 2. Eres modelo? 3. Me gustas. 4. Tu casa o mia?

I wonder what the next sentences in this lesson are.

April 7, 2014

CMcV1

Quieres cigarello?

October 22, 2014

barebackmountain

Se escribe cigarrillo. Y además tengo que decir que fumar no es buena para su salud ;-)

December 13, 2014

enilevkay

Maybe smack! and ouch!? ROTFLMAO

May 23, 2015

MoissJ.Zel

Duo now has bid red opened eyes

September 29, 2014

HyeminAhn

lol

January 4, 2015

iarlakd

The Latins, no messing around...

February 17, 2014

catlitten

Psssh. We already got "¿'Duerme' en tu cama o en mi cama?" in other lessons. Skip the house straight to bed.

March 12, 2014

Talca

No quiero estar lejos de ti.

April 15, 2014

Dovyuruk

Really?

May 11, 2014

dmo530

Niiiiice.

December 19, 2013

JoeUong

Wow, straight to the point!

February 4, 2014

mduc

wow. things get hotter here.

February 12, 2014

Moonduolingo

I think so =)))))))

July 1, 2014

miss_sombrero29

One moment I am translating "I like you a lot", the next moment...

April 15, 2014

mindreeder

Tu casa o mia preciosa?

November 16, 2015

AndrewPear
<h1>yolo</h1>
April 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLnxDqFZlb

¿Cómo se dice yolo en español?

July 16, 2014

AbbyMarie123

SOCKS: Eso si que es

August 27, 2014

nickfishman

If you're curious, SOCKS comes from the Spanish phrase "eso sí que es" which sounds like S-O-C-K-S when you say it. It translates to "it is what it is" among other things. For more background check out http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/223224/what-is-s-o-c-k-s-socks.

It appears that the origin of SOCKS as a translation for yolo is a bunch of people on the Internet (first on Tumblr, then Imgur, then beyond). There's a big conversation around it here: http://imgur.com/WYKH3nt

October 27, 2014

DavisHerre

I am Spanish speaker, and you just say "yolo"

May 10, 2015

AngelicaMedina

You only = Solo live = vives once = una vez

Solo vives un vez YOLOOOOO :3

October 24, 2015

Felipeldx

Isn't it "Sólo vives una vez."?

December 20, 2015

u3r2nozy

Thats so funny! We havent even discussed kissing!

March 8, 2014

sciamanno

discussed? ... I think ...

July 18, 2014

tannerjhesse

At your house or at mine? should probably work as well, right?

December 20, 2013

laurenb2094

"at your house or at mine" sounds slightly too literal, so i'd probably miss out the "at".

December 20, 2013

abhi_kashyap

hola preciosa !!

December 29, 2013

laurenb2094

hola ¿cómo estás?

December 29, 2013

therealtimz

¿En tu casa o en la mía?

February 1, 2014

k.hart_sr

This whole string of replies is cracking me up.

March 5, 2014

MilicaMilo5

Why not both ;)

August 21, 2014

iCRICKET

Eres ¿modelo?

March 5, 2014

marius.x.u

¿Eres modelo? would be correct you can’t leave your verb out of your question and ¿Eres modelo?

March 8, 2014

TobyBartels

That's what I did; it was indeed accepted.

August 6, 2014

Haywoodya

This who comment section is worth the 30 zelda rupees

April 3, 2014

yarjka

Mi casa es tu casa.

September 20, 2014

Cheyondra

This is WAY past flirting...

March 5, 2015

AchyuthanS

Duo just wants you to be prepared for further procedures. That's all. :^)

April 15, 2015

hiimernie1

"Are you a model?" "Maybe." "I like you a lot." "Ya you too." "Wanna go out with me?" "Sure." "Ok your place or mine?"

August 23, 2014

enilevkay

Technically "your place or mine?" Should be preceded by "do you wanna go IN with me?" ROTFL

May 23, 2015

LukaZaplat

Is the "la" optional?

February 19, 2014

2chambz

Yeah, like many articles, it's optional.

March 5, 2014

k.hart_sr

What is the 'la' referring to? the house? You sure it's an article here? Just still confused on its presence.

March 5, 2014

Tiroloco49

You are supposed to use the article. The other way to use it would be: Tu casa o la mía?

May 25, 2014

robertbrando

We all spent lingots on this.

April 11, 2015

Irene_And9

GASP Duolingo?!!!? Por que?!?!

August 6, 2014

Jswaggyp

0 to 100 real quick!

August 26, 2014

m1c45

dying of laughter now

May 7, 2014

Novi91

Aha, I see how it works Duolingo! You just bust this phrase out right after your dance and you can save a couple hours of that awkward conversational chitchat! Gracias dudes! I've just learned a new life lesson today!

August 1, 2014

thaumaturgy3

Wait is this still flirting or are you DTF lessons? 0_o

October 8, 2014

acegelski

The best thing about this app is the comments. I'm never gonna learn anything at this rate

July 24, 2015

element303

now we are talking. finally something useful :P

April 13, 2014

Jaswanth_Ayrus

that was too fast

April 17, 2014

rhonniema

Fresh! We hardly even know each other!

September 11, 2014

lightsonluna

Ok...so I just got propositioned by my phone...

September 16, 2014

jamie.trigg

'en la mia'? meaning in a literal translation (i know we are not supposed to do that) it would be 'in the house of mine' ? which is kiiiiinnnd of correct english. But is the 'la' necessary? can't it be 'en tu casa o mia' or en tu casa o en mia'? thanks.

October 3, 2014

MoissJ.Zel

The Determined or Defined article "El" (w/out tilde) or "La" Always precedes the noun and its main function is to associate the semantic content of it with a specific reference, known or usual by the speakers: "El cartero murió" (The Postman died); or using a generic reference: El cerdo es un animal doméstico (Pig is a domestic animal).

October 3, 2014

JessCole2

Duolingo your so naughty

January 5, 2015

4llowyourdream

I'm scared to go further...

February 19, 2015

scottann

Do you have to repeat the preposition?

January 2, 2014

Spainman

The preposition? I'm not sure. The proposition? I'll leave that for you to decide

January 5, 2014

Ranchers1

I'm in sales. Sometimes you have to ask more than once.

February 28, 2014

scottann

LOL!

January 5, 2014

glazewg

I wrote, "At your house or AT mine," and was marked incorrect and given the proper response to be, "At your house or IN mine." What is the reasoning here? Since "en" can mean both "at" and "in", why isn't either correct, especially in the context of this sentence?

February 17, 2014

deepak.mallyk

Too quick duo, too quick

March 3, 2015

JeremiahHD02

Is this a learning site or a dating site? ;o

September 8, 2015

oopsiedaisies

oooooooooooooooooookkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaayyyyyyy then

April 28, 2014

SooblyKeam

Omg shocking message. Makes be blush.

June 3, 2014

yimantuwingyai

Duolingo, more like AMOlingo am I right?

June 3, 2014

XSarah

Okay slow down duolingo!

June 9, 2014

AvinashNai1

Can it be shortened to "tu casa o mia?"

July 16, 2014

imdwightbrah

Would "¿En tu casa o en mía?" (without the "la") work?

Why do we need the indefinite article "la" here?

August 14, 2014

a.leiton

Because the "la" references to what are you taking about, when you ask what "la" you answer, well "la casa" of corse.

So it has to be "En tu casa o en la mia" because as you think it could be it would be veeeery weird for me (native speaker here)

December 2, 2014

smgriffith76

Hahaha now we're getting somewhere!

August 31, 2014

AchyuthanS

I think we've narrowed down that 'somewhere' to exactly 2 houses in the neighborhood. :^)

April 15, 2015

MosesGuerr

It went from "I like you a lot" to "your place or mine?" Wow that was fast!

September 18, 2014

Logan939

Okay WHO comes up with these sentences?!

December 9, 2014

Ttricozzi92

Okay... i dont think i could ever say that with a straight face

January 4, 2015

g.biz

Way to keep it PG ;)

March 19, 2015

DavidEdwar14

haha, while a little off topic, it reminds me of a Google Translate gaff i noticed. I wanted to know how to say in spanish 'better than my beach back home', and Google, helpful as always, said: "did you mean: Better than my ❤❤❤❤❤ back home?"

April 5, 2015

evilemperorzurg

gees, duolingo. at least buy me a drink first.

June 23, 2015

fahad.alhu

Going so fast

March 19, 2014

Bruce_Wayne_Co

OH SNAP

March 22, 2014

maddim0330

WOAH ;D es tan sexy

April 6, 2014

konkoliukas

hahaha, liked this one :D

April 27, 2014

KimZziLingo
<h1>:D</h1>
April 27, 2014

DylanTinning

If its a guy talking about his house wouldn't it be "mio"?

April 29, 2014

DanielLatt

Mia refers to the house (casa) not the person

May 1, 2014

sciamanno

Alright! Ghighidi.

July 18, 2014

ThQuynh

ohhh can it be at the fist meet? for example,

" hola, eres modelo?. . . . me gustas mucho. . . . then, 15 minutes later, en tu casa o en la mía?"

August 1, 2014

Sr.Coco

¡Diós mío!

August 16, 2014

Dasi_

Time to uncork the wine...

October 24, 2014

theanyi

When i first saw this line, it actually put a smile on my face.

December 2, 2014

gourav82

Why was la used before mia? Was it required?

January 7, 2015

Berriegirl12345

Wow... and to think that I originally thought this was a kiddie app!

October 28, 2015

18jvilches

Jeez what's he/she planning to do?

April 8, 2014

element303

getting laid

April 13, 2014

annaconda08

Grr I put my place or yours :(

April 13, 2014

sciamanno

I don't think I would have given a red flag

July 18, 2014

zachcaceres

OOOH la la!

June 2, 2014

MarisaSant6

Haha

June 29, 2014

rdmiles2

;-)

August 1, 2014

Shin3d

ahaha.. this is acojonante!!! :)))

August 11, 2014

M.Ali.Janah

Im surprised i answerd without help

September 3, 2014

kawaiiamor14

Question if one gets the answer wrong will the points meter bar go down an will take longer to finish the lesson?

March 6, 2015

Pulkit_YP

I just came to check the comments. :-)

April 14, 2015

Zombyte

When you accidentally type "en" instead of "in" from Spanish to English...

April 18, 2015

GabrielDayot

LOL! I found a book named "Your place or mine?" in my school and people were talking about it, at first I don't know what it is and now I know.

July 9, 2015

nicomessi123

YO, THIS GUY IS A PLAYA AND PLAYAS GOTTA PLAY

October 14, 2015

senorblakeblake

Does anyone know when to use la/el before mio/mia? I can't seem to find information on it anywhere.

November 22, 2015

Robertoface

Mía is feminine, so would want la. Mío is masculine, so would want el. In this specific instance, we're talking about "la casa" (feminine), so it's mía that agrees with it.

November 22, 2015

senorblakeblake

Thanks but I meant when do you use the article before mio/mia

November 23, 2015

apol21

this is why I love reading comments

November 24, 2015

adriennesls

Why is "La" before "mía" necessary?

November 28, 2015

TheReadingTurtle

I am so glad i read the comments sections here.

December 7, 2015

anastasios912

Gettttt itttttttttt

February 12, 2014

ebbaasghar

Your :P

August 8, 2014

lecheyazucar

Nice

September 12, 2014

hchelleychelle

In your house or in mine... lololol

November 25, 2014

tartarus00001

Shall we go to your place or mine? Better translation? or am I interpreting to much haha

December 4, 2014

DevilenNox

i answered right

January 17, 2015

SteveDeasy

Hearing the "o en" as just "o" when it's spoken quickly. I know that there's some blending, but that's hard to hear. I'll push the DESPACIO button next time.

January 21, 2015

Stanl78265

This may have already been commented, but I couldn't go through 208 comments to find out:

Would "Tu lugar o mio" mean the same thing?

December 10, 2015

Kris859523

Duolingo got me dying rn

December 24, 2015

iCRICKET

o.O

March 5, 2014

.BillyRayCyrus.

dang flabbit!.. JACKSON ROD STEWART!

October 29, 2014

JimStaIsab

Witwiw

December 14, 2014

BornSinner1

My place would be great! Haha weird

December 15, 2014

amitratan

Oh now that's called flirting! XD Duo is kinda shy ...gradually made up to this! :-p

January 24, 2015

Robertoface

Right? I remember when he was just a hatchling. They grow up so fast :')

November 10, 2015

Kanak6

Woaho! That was quick.

July 17, 2015

anjelita95

“Netflix and chill”

July 28, 2015

rockstar_al

Any lines written by Bill Cosby? Probably wouldn't need them anyway. Ba-zing!

November 20, 2015

CharlieStr7

tsk tsk tsk

December 16, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.