"Nie jestem ofiarą."

Translation:I am not a victim.

January 21, 2016

18 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Compare to German: Opfer.

January 21, 2016

Salander_s

Compare to Belarusian: ахвяра.

January 11, 2018

AnjaNoppinger

i am no victim? --> why is this wrong?

August 2, 2016

Jellei

Added now.

August 3, 2016

PolishBagel

It seems to me that words ending in 'ę' or 'ą' always or almost always stress the penultimate syllable, rather than the final syllable. Is this a general rule?

August 7, 2016

Jellei

All words almost always stress the penultimate syllable ;) If you hear a word pronounced by the Duolingo TTS differently than with stress on the penultimate syllable, it's almost certainly wrong - the number of exceptions to this is quite small.

August 7, 2016

PolishBagel

Dzięki!

August 8, 2016

TrevorChri14

Who is choosing this vocabulary? Are you insane? Is this all Polish culture is? Victims respecting national culture, soldiers, and judges? Seriously, is this all you talk about? Whatever happened to some szarlotka and lying on a beach?

July 27, 2018

immerweiter

sammelst Du Sprachen?

February 26, 2016

alik1989

Das machen sehr viele hier :)

March 27, 2016

RobinB896941

Vermutlich wird das von ModeratorInnen erwartet ;)

January 16, 2019

manuna84

Can ofiara be translated as "donation"?

July 25, 2016

immerweiter

donation is something that you give, a victim is something that you are

July 25, 2016

manuna84

Perhaps not "donate" but "sacrifice"... The reason I ask is because in Lemko dialect of Ukrainian, which has a lot of lexicon common with Polish, "ofiara" is something people donate for church.

July 25, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it works in Standard Polish as well.

Just totally not in this sentence ;)

July 25, 2016

immerweiter

that would mean your offer yourself

July 25, 2016

RobinB896941

This is getting surprisingly theological...

January 16, 2019

KyleS487376

How do you know? Somebody could by aiming a sniper at your head this very moment...

February 2, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.