"Magst du es spazieren zu gehen?"

Translation:Do you like to take walks?

January 14, 2013

33 Comments


ddddan

What is the role of "es" in this sentence?

January 14, 2013

fritsvds

"Es" kind of stands for "the act of". With "es" in the sentence, "spazieren zu gehen" becomes one unified object. This way it is a very general sentence. It doesn't ask "do you like walking right now?", but "do you like to take walks in general?".

January 25, 2013

thetimesurfer

Would it make it clearer to say "Magst du es, spazieren zu gehen?"

August 6, 2013

hutcho66

You can, but it isn't necessary. Verb phrases like 'spazieren zu gehen' don't need to be treated as subordinate clauses.

August 6, 2013

tzjames

thanks I had that question too. very useful response.

January 28, 2013

XoooOverdose

Vielen Dank!

July 4, 2014

Zaphod1st

in addition to fritsvds's explanation i would just translate it with "do you like it, to go for walk". if i'm not wrong, that's also pretty much the same meaning in both languages and "it" = "es".

March 7, 2013

tylerthehun

I like this explanation. While it sounds very odd in English, it does help make the connection as to why the sentence is constructed this way in German.

June 23, 2013

ddddan

But that is very unnatural in English. We don't use the word "it" in that context.

March 7, 2013

jgesner

It's unnatural, yes, but I think it helps to find somewhat literal ways to translate. I always keep in mind that things don't necessarily sound right when translated literally, but it helps me to remember what I've learned if I can link it to something in English.

April 27, 2013

hutcho66

It's not unnatural, it's wrong. 'It' can't act as a subordinating conjunction in English like it can in other languages. However, it is a great tool to help translate sentences like this. Just make sure you do interpret them, never say/write them in this form.

July 17, 2013

raconteur

another reason mite be, u cant say "magst du spazieren zu gehen?"because u cant use zu as it is (infinitiv with modal). but i think u can say "magst du spazieren gehen? es is added so that u can add "zu". again, not sure.

October 30, 2013

greenfire315

When do you use zu and when do you not?

May 6, 2013

enrico.guiraud

when "zu" has the meaning of the english "to", before a verb, from what I've seen so far, the only cases in which you do NOT need it are: - "gehen" in sentences like "ich gehe schwimmen" - modal verbs

"zu" can also mean "too" but that's another story.

September 19, 2013

IvanLiu

zu means to, it leads to do sth

August 10, 2013

greenfire315

Why is "es" and "zu" in the sentence?

May 6, 2013

MelvinCheung

Zaphod1st should have answered the role of "es". However, I also have the same question about the role of "zu"

May 6, 2013

Zaphod1st

"es" -> see my previous comment. "zu" -> to go for walk = spazieren zu gehen spazieren = walk gehen = go zu = to

that's called a "nennformgruppe".

May 13, 2013

marziotta

I think a comma should be added... "Magst du es, spazieren zu gehen?"

German grammar is pretty picky regarding commas. :)

Can anybody confirm it? :)

March 1, 2013

Zaphod1st

just checked, befor "Nennformgruppen" (spazieren zu gehen, schlafen zu legen, fern zu schaun,...) >can< a comma be set, but is since the grammar reform not mandatory anymore and only used if you wanna emphasice the pause in the sentence. reason for that is, that a comma originally was intended to separate different information in a long sentence. hope this helps and is kind of correct as well. :)

March 7, 2013

dperseo

Î guess we all know that es= it(english). But why is used when there si the subject= spazieren ? I think is confusing the statment.

December 31, 2013

fritsvds

The subject isn't spazieren... the subject is du. Some things in languages just aren't logical in another language and don't translate well. This something that will always be an issue when learning languages. Some things don't have a clear reason or explanation and just need to be learned; I think this is one of them.

December 31, 2013

dperseo

Obviouly the person who is doing the action is "du". I meant the theme(or verb) is to take a walk.

December 31, 2013

SolarPowered

My problem is with the usage of the word gehen. I believe that native speakers would use the word machen here. The use of gehen seems very English to me. In the Foreign Service language course, this question was asked this way:

"Machen Sie mit mir noch einen Spaziergang zur Universitaet?"

Translated as "Are you going to take a walk to the university with me?"

February 14, 2014

Affenschaukel

As a native I'd say that it's more used with "machen" when you already have a clear destination (like in that case the "Universität") but "spazieren gehen" is often used when going for a walk just for the heck of it, similar to "going around the block". For example "Ich brauche frische Luft, wollen wir eine Runde spazieren gehen?"

May 18, 2014

fritsvds

When you use 'Spaziergang' you should use 'machen', but you can't 'spazieren machen', that wouldn't make sense. 'Spaziergang' and 'machen' belong together and 'spazieren' and 'gehen' belong together.

May 19, 2014

BlairScots

Why wouldnt "do you like to go walk?"be correct?

March 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    can you say "magst du spazieren"

    May 26, 2014

jimf42

    What is wrong with "Would you like to go walk"?

    July 3, 2014

fritsvds

    Because it has to be a general question. Your question suggests that you want to go for a walk right now.

    July 3, 2014

JaksaPopovic

    It seemed likely to me that es refers to 'it' (e.g. some pet), so it would mean: do you like if it goes walking. Am I wrong?

    August 9, 2014

LeuSydon

    Why should we add 'es' here?

    September 15, 2014

Davidngreer65

    Spazierst du gern(e)? Is that another option to say this?

    October 15, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.