1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não sou um pirata mas aca…

"Eu não sou um pirata mas acabei de encontrar um tesouro."

Translation:I am not a pirate, but I just found a treasure.

December 20, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rob3x

This is my new favorite pick-up line. Yarr!


tayene

And the girl sure would have a big laugh! Believe me! Lol


TerraZe

Arrr, look at that booty! ("Booty" is pirate speak for treasure, but can also mean "butt". So use with caution)


joey_magia

Yep, I should have got the Idioms & Proverbs instead.


scott.arma

Don't worry, they are just as bad


jaloraconcepcion

I was thinking the same thing, but me and my little brother are laughing so hard with this one.


Krystyon

They can't possibly get any worse than this...


irinel12

This is funny :))


FrenchLand

Yep! I laugh at those pick up phrases. Cheesy some of them. Hahaha!


shibopshibop

Yes it is. Not neccesarily cheesy if the guy then establishes his ironic/self-referential/postmodern bona fides. Where do I come up with this?


StopScience

If a girl doesn't find this instantly hilarious shes not the type of girl I want to associate with these are just facts


FloRG2208

After you say that line, be sure to say "Arrr, look at that booty"


moraima_d

Eek that's so cursy, hope people are not really using this haha!! This is the type of pick up lines some men would yell back in Puerto Rico and it did not do any good haha!!


Edosan

My wife just laughed when she heard this


jacegurr

Line used to find carnal "treasure".


rudiedirkx

Pirata looks feminine, but it uses um. Can it be uma pirata for a female pirate, or is pirata always masculine?


gabzerbinatoEng

"Pirata" can be both feminine and masculine


labonchaq4

It's kind of funny that I'm doing the play "Treasure Island" right now.


Jamesalex1

"some treasure" would sound more natural in my opinion. It can be a countable or uncountable noun, more commonly used in the uncountable way.


kisskissattack

You're so corny You already know You're in the fast lane From possible future husband to total rejection


bldwr

Genius comment. Thanks for interrupting my lengthy facepalm.


Kat1776

Which word/phrase expresses "just"?


Paulenrique

acabar de = to have just/finish (doing something).


Dessamator

It would probably be the word "acabei".


kevin.harr3

"I'm no pirate but I just found treasure" given as wrong?? Why?


Miguelange195652

um tesouro, is A treasure


cljw86

"One treasure" isn't correct English...


dneufeldt

Technically, it could be, but "um/uma" is the indefinite article which would be more naturall translated "a" in english


nipchen

i seriously doubt this one works... unless you're a pirate and try to pick-up mermaids


izaiaz10

not work at all, If you say that at most, you'll put a smile on someone's face. :)


ClaudiaPre20

Do men in Brazil seriously use this line?


gabzerbinatoEng

This kind of pick-up line is used often as a joke


Luiz_BR

Here we call this a "cantada de pedreiro" ("pick-up line of bricklayer").


Radu_Marin

Which type of girl would sincerely be thrilled with this "line"?


Kajo76

Not many girls would like that sort of pick-up line. If someone (whom I don't know already) would approach me like that, I would definitely think "what the heck"?

But coming from a person I already know... why not? Wouldn't be the best either, but... at least I would have a smile on my face :-)

I know a saying (in German): "Beim richtigen Partner kann man nichts falsch machen. Beim falschen nichts richtig." meaning "With the right partner you can get (do?) nothing wrong. With the wrong one nothing right" (if that's even correct English).


WernickesArea

I find this a bit unnerving - if someone were to say that to me I would just walk away.

"You can do nothing wrong."

Your English is great!


mdmitchell

"I am not a pirate, but I found a treasure." Should be correct or no? Remember this is a translation not a transliteration site.


Jamesalex1

Transliteration is using a different alphabet/script to represent the sounds of a language than its natural one. Translating phrases, expressions and idioms to ones more natural in the 'translated to' is very much part of translation.


mdmitchell

Yes, "literal translation" not "transliteration" thank you for your correction.


HelloMichaelh

By omitting the "have found", you are changing the immediacy of the verb " found". "I found" could have ocurred anytime in the past, whereas "I have found" refers to a more recent discovery.


kyle.keirs

"I'm not a pirate, but I'm just happy to meet a treasure. " should be correct. Also I don't think any accent from Brazil would say EN-KOHN-TRAR but rather EN-KOHN-TRAH. I know a lot of people from many different states, but I'm assuming this is the Saõ Paulo accent. If this is incorrect please feel free to let me know!


flowersmanshon

yes, EN-KOHN-TRAR is a Sao Paulo accent. and would be considered correct there.


KmRmn

I put "but I just found treasure" and got marked wrong. Pirates find treasure, or buried treasure, not "a treasure." And of course I noticed the word "um." (I should try "I may not be a pirate, but I just found me some booty!" [With acknowledgements to TerraZe.])


ceskoraskia

could be correct "i m not a pirate but i finished to find a treasure" ? obrigado

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.