1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato come pan."

"El gato come pan."

Translation:The cat eats bread.

January 14, 2013

13 Comments


jdepop

Im a native speaker, I think it would be better to use a pronoun "El gato come un pan" because "El gato come pan" can be read as "The bread-eating cat" as the cat who eats bread.


rspreng

It can, as can perro and perra. You'll be confused on many things as you continue! :)


Serris1

What is going on here? Are cat supposed to eat bread? Why not meat or something else ? Sometimes duolingo brings me a smile :)


jhicks56

I'm not sure if cat changes with sex from "gata" to "gato". Only thing I've been confused on yet.


undergreyforest

On multiple speaking questions if I just say the first two words it counts it right.


Ketheira

I have a problem knowing when to use drinks/eats or drink/eat.


shyniaaaa

im weak bfffffff


thaatonepersonn

This is like the duck eats bread or the turtle drinks milk it doesnt make sense anymore


1920SJJ

La gata is a female cat


LuminexKody

I put comen instead of come


ekanshkanodia

only the cat changes sex from gata to gato or the dogs and other animals as well?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.