"El gato come pan."

Translation:The cat eats bread.

January 14, 2013

33 Comments


trevster526

Since when did cats eat bread?? I never saw one.

April 24, 2013

474695

I know right?

December 15, 2014

M.A.T.E.K

Most cat food is made of grains, if that counts.

March 21, 2015

CameronCraig619

it doesnt

September 23, 2015

shyniaaaa

hahaha

April 22, 2015

js.mann

I have a cat and he eats anything, he steals peanut butter sandwiches out of my kids hands. He's an ass hole and he eats bread.

May 21, 2014

jdepop

Im a native speaker, I think it would be better to use a pronoun "El gato come un pan" because "El gato come pan" can be read as "The bread-eating cat" as the cat who eats bread.

June 29, 2013

nurdycat123

thats true

September 29, 2014

Leel00

Make the cat eat fish...more realistic

December 16, 2013

shyniaaaa

amen!!!!!!!!!!

April 22, 2015

rspreng

It can, as can perro and perra. You'll be confused on many things as you continue! :)

January 14, 2013

Serris1

What is going on here? Are cat supposed to eat bread? Why not meat or something else ? Sometimes duolingo brings me a smile :)

December 10, 2013

nurdycat123

Dont feed your cats bread people! haha

September 29, 2014

Swizz14

Ya since when did cats start eating bread

November 30, 2014

JLW326

What next, a bird is going to drink milk...

June 13, 2014

Rainbow_16

Lol

January 29, 2015

jhicks56

I'm not sure if cat changes with sex from "gata" to "gato". Only thing I've been confused on yet.

January 14, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

yes it does

April 24, 2013

kingofme

You are a cat nurdy

December 6, 2014

Dadana22

It's mad cat. Or very hungry.

January 25, 2015

Rainbow_16

Lol

January 29, 2015

Rainbow_16

I can't believe I spelled carne instead of gato.

January 29, 2015

shyniaaaa

lol stupid

April 22, 2015

WonderlandAlicee

i feel like they are always repeating certain questions :/

March 2, 2015

sinaerf

WHAT CAT EATS BREAD??

March 5, 2015

undergreyforest

On multiple speaking questions if I just say the first two words it counts it right.

June 2, 2013

Ketheira

I have a problem knowing when to use drinks/eats or drink/eat.

February 5, 2015

shyniaaaa

im weak bfffffff

April 22, 2015

thaatonepersonn

This is like the duck eats bread or the turtle drinks milk it doesnt make sense anymore

April 8, 2015

1920SJJ

La gata is a female cat

May 26, 2015

LuminexKody

I put comen instead of come

July 28, 2015

ekanshkanodia

only the cat changes sex from gata to gato or the dogs and other animals as well?

August 18, 2015

Floofvee

My cat eats everything. Including bread. Even though she is not supposed to. If she can smell it, and it's on the floor, she is eating it.

September 11, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.