Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gato come pan."

Translation:The cat eats bread.

5 years ago

33 Comments


trevster526

Since when did cats eat bread?? I never saw one.

5 years ago

474695
474695

I know right?

3 years ago

M.A.T.E.K

Most cat food is made of grains, if that counts.

3 years ago

CameronCraig619

it doesnt

2 years ago

shyniaaaa

hahaha

3 years ago

js.mann

I have a cat and he eats anything, he steals peanut butter sandwiches out of my kids hands. He's an ass hole and he eats bread.

4 years ago

jdepop

Im a native speaker, I think it would be better to use a pronoun "El gato come un pan" because "El gato come pan" can be read as "The bread-eating cat" as the cat who eats bread.

5 years ago

nurdycat123

thats true

3 years ago

Leel00

Make the cat eat fish...more realistic

4 years ago

shyniaaaa

amen!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

rspreng

It can, as can perro and perra. You'll be confused on many things as you continue! :)

5 years ago

Serris1

What is going on here? Are cat supposed to eat bread? Why not meat or something else ? Sometimes duolingo brings me a smile :)

4 years ago

nurdycat123

Dont feed your cats bread people! haha

3 years ago

Swizz14

Ya since when did cats start eating bread

3 years ago

JLW326

What next, a bird is going to drink milk...

4 years ago

Rainbow_16

Lol

3 years ago

jhicks56

I'm not sure if cat changes with sex from "gata" to "gato". Only thing I've been confused on yet.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

yes it does

5 years ago

kingofme

You are a cat nurdy

3 years ago

Dadana22
Dadana22

It's mad cat. Or very hungry.

3 years ago

Rainbow_16

Lol

3 years ago

Rainbow_16

I can't believe I spelled carne instead of gato.

3 years ago

shyniaaaa

lol stupid

3 years ago

WonderlandAlicee

i feel like they are always repeating certain questions :/

3 years ago

sinaerf
sinaerf

WHAT CAT EATS BREAD??

3 years ago

undergreyforest

On multiple speaking questions if I just say the first two words it counts it right.

5 years ago

Ketheira

I have a problem knowing when to use drinks/eats or drink/eat.

3 years ago

shyniaaaa

im weak bfffffff

3 years ago

thaatonepersonn

This is like the duck eats bread or the turtle drinks milk it doesnt make sense anymore

3 years ago

1920SJJ
1920SJJ

La gata is a female cat

3 years ago

LuminexKody

I put comen instead of come

3 years ago

ekanshkanodia

only the cat changes sex from gata to gato or the dogs and other animals as well?

3 years ago

Floofvee

My cat eats everything. Including bread. Even though she is not supposed to. If she can smell it, and it's on the floor, she is eating it.

2 years ago