1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem Facebook?"

"Você tem Facebook?"

Translation:Are you on Facebook?

December 20, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ker

Yeah...sorry guys, the machine hasn't learnt how to say Facebook as a Brazilian. I would go with "fay-see-boo-key" ;)


KTKee-EnglishEng

You mean, it's not a real person..........?


xenolalia

Is it really pronounced fah-seh-boh-ok? This doesn't seem right.


saschambaer

People in Brazil often have trouble with english words or simply don't know better. People here in the region say "fay-see-boo-key". Also quite amusing is that they pronounce Rock (the music style) as "Hockey"


cloudhorizon

Don't forget Kitchy-Katch (Kit-Kat, the chocolate) and Batchman (Batman) xD Not trying to be rude, it's just amusing. And I know I've had plenty of embarrassing moments speaking Portuguese, so I know it's not always easy!


vinicius.albuq

As a Brazilian, I must say: It is also quite amusing when we hear Americans saying "ree-o" instead of "hee-o" (Rio de Janeiro), among other things, lol


CutePorcupine

I recently when to Rio de Janeiro (I do pronounce it hee-o) and now I like to correct my friends, "No, It's hee-o!" They always say "Whatever," and carry on.


xxDonutloveyxx

Now, this will help out in the future. I will never say ree-o again. EVER. ._.


amez16

Also "hochemaile" (hotmail) :-)


DavidAndra13

it's more like "hótchiméiu" :p


JCMcGee

Ace...you just reminded me of my favorite Brazilian band Os Mutantes and "Bat Macumba" http://youtu.be/ZqKBCJL4GNo

Vamos dancar?


FrenchLand

Hahaha! That phrase is gonna be a classic!


MariannaTu11

I also like Futchebol (football) and votchika (vodka) :) So cute!


34UU3

Or the Vod-chka (Vodka) with Red-di Boully (RedBull)


hrelinho

Also, Rambo = Hambo, my personal favourite haha!


ArturoNava

Mine is Donkey Kong, Donkee Kongee


Luiz_BR

Robin Hood = "Hobin Woody". :D


CrisBoc

Yes, and even those who know how to the say word correctly normally don't do it, because others might think he/she is a snob for doing so, or even because they are so used to the 'wrong' pronunciation that they don't bother anymore.


Bob5988

exactly. We have to realize: 'right' and 'wrong' have to be redefined when a word is taken from one language to another. The rules simply change.


vivisaurus

No, it is not, xenolalia. Although most Brazilians would say it with a Brazilian accent (fay-see-bookie) the Portuguese Duolingo robot does not know how to read the word in English, and scrambles it all up in a way we wouldn't. =]


cloudhorizon

When I was in Rio de Janeiro, a lot of people would shorten Facebook to "Face" (Fay-see), as funny as that sounds in English.


egitovellez

I think we Brazilians usually shorten the words and names using the first parts. Like The band Iron Maiden, we call it Iron. And United States of America we call United States(Estados Unidos).

In the United States maybe is the opposite. They would say I love Maiden (not Iron) And I live in America (more than United States)

It is just my opinion though..


cloudhorizon

Well, the English natives I've spoken to all say "Iron Maiden" simply because saying "Iron" or "Maiden" only is too vague. But shortening The United States of America to the United States is definitely something common, even amongst English speakers. :) I myself tend to just say "States". Like, "When I was in the States..."


JCMcGee

We'd probably say "I love The Maiden"....you know like how people call Rolling Stones "The Stones"


TheVich

Or "I love me some Zeppelin"


Dessamator

It is not a portuguese word, so truthfully you can use the English pronunciation and nobody would blame you for it. Much like saying fiance (a latin/french word), I believe.

If I had to pronounce it, it would be something like "fay-si-buk", but I can't recall a single portuguese word with two consecutive "O".


Ellie.Lkl

And my favourite: In Burger King, in Brasil, you would need to ask for a del-oo-she (deluxe).

And the names! I knew someone called Riman (pronounced as, and named after, He-Man!). Kkkkk


AnttiAhonen

"Do you use facebook", not accepted? btw. quite a lame pickup line. I expected something nicer for my 30 lingots :D


DavidAndra13

In Portugal we say Facebook just like in USA. In Brazil they can't say the original word. Brazilian people have their own way to talk.


MitchL2idi

The name "Ruth" is another interesting case. It is a fairly common name in Brazil, and with Brazilian pronunciation, this end up sounding like the English word "hoochie." :-) It is often spelled Rute, but it can just as well be spelled Ruth.


MRMsys

Portuguese doesn't have many words with consecutive consonants. Also, I don't believe many words end with certain consonants like 'k' or 't'. Therefore you insert a little vowel sound and pronounce it as previous commenters mentioned.

Ex. "advogado" means lawyer, however it's pronounced "adevogado."


DavidAndra13

It depends again... In Portugal we say "advogado" just like we write, but the "o" sounds like an "u". In Brazil they add an "e" after "ad-" because they can't say so many consecutive consonants... You have to look if you want to speak the Portuguese from Portugal or the Portuguese from Brazil. They are very different and everyone who wants to learn Portuguese has to decide it first: either the variation from Portugal or the variation from Brazil.


erudis

Actually, we don't really add an "e" after "ad", people often mock those who do saying they can't speak properly, but in several regions the D by itself sounds like a DJ, so we often say it like "adjvogado" (the first o sounding like an ô in this case).


DavidAndra13

That is false, "erudis". Brazilian people don't say "djemocracia" when they are reading the word "democracia". It is not the D itself. Actually, it depends on the position of the D in the word and the letters that are close to the D.


RaeOvHope

Dont forget Angolan or Mozambican Portuguese


igorjales

Actually, the word “advogado” is not generally spoken in Brazil as “Adevogado”. That's considered a low prestige speech form.

“Adivogado” (nordeste) or adjvogado, however, are closer to the standard. That is, you won't be looked down upon if you speak it like that.


Bob5988

It is pronounced facee-bookee (fay-see-bookie) (at least in Rio and São Paulo.) same goes for other foreign imported english words like lapee-topee,laptop/ Ipad, Ipadtjee. O and b.t.w. never ask for Vodka, but Vodtjee-ká.


gearforce

The funniest word I encountered when I was in Brazil was how they pronounce hip hop: hippie hoppy. so damn funny


egitovellez

Yes, we put "ee"(the "i" sound in Portuguese) in the end of all those words. And Italians put an "e" sound (like the "e" in etc).

I remember a friend from Milan always said "finishede" to say something was finished.

But when I was living in Japan they use the most crazy English pronunciations and abbreviations I've ever heard.

Good luck on understanding what is patokaa (patrol car) which is not a slang, they learn this word at school. Pasokon (personal computer). And many others.

I love those things.


Bob5988

It is the beauty of language :), nobody plans or thinks about how these things should evolve, they just do, and indeed sometimes until the point of making it quite hard to trace the origin.


cris12asc

It didnt accept "do you have a facebook"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.