1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ojalá fuera bizco para verte…

"Ojalá fuera bizco para verte dos veces."

Translation:I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you twice.

December 20, 2013

261 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dmo530

This one needs better hints.


rspreng

These idioms are, well, very idiomatic. Many make little sense in Spanish, and if you haven't leveled up to subjunctive verbs yet, this one is difficult.


bespokeenglish

...plus 'ojala' comes direct from Arabic. True story


ElSenorJonesy

Damn those Moors and their sly flirtations!


ahmben2001

I am Arab, I think there is a complement in there. Please accept this lingot and my apology for what some idiot wrote in response to your nice comment. I wish people would wait until they have some basic proficiency before reading comments in another language and making decisions about the content of such comments.


jayforabyei

I dout it...I speak arabic fluently, i never heard of ojala


Safiyyah_Amina

I speak both Arabic and Spanish. I learned this phrase from my Castilian instructors. The history of Ojalá does derive from InshaAllah. Literally, Ojalá means: I wish to Allah. Sometimes, you may also see Ojalá que


Ms_Jeannie

It's a bastardization of insha Allah. This happens with many languages transported to other countries over time.


GTL-BOYCE

M Arabic too and heard of it


CestMoi511574

I am arabian and i think it derived from ' akhalo ' it means i think - or suppose , and may be used as i hope


coinaday

It's easier if you've gone through the flirting section in another language. Duolingo pickup lines are universal. ;-p


Nate.L.Brown

When would you EVER use this one?


LoScozzi

From now on... always!


DavidRussnak

When your girlfriend enjoys slightly offensive statements. Otherwise, never.


felicioneb

well it would be cute to say to a girl or funny either way you should get a smile out of her


lastinferno

Thats what im saying!


ESLY2020

Yes it wss really confusing


LUCY_FAIRYTAIL76

i agree very very confusing


tjpalmer

Other than "ojala", this is actually pretty literal, and "ojala" is used in many other contexts in Spanish. (I'm not sure where that usage shows up in Duo, though.)


Espanolisto

This one needs to be a better pick up line.


G-Chi

I failed ALL BECAUSE OF THIS QUESTION!!! It doesnt make any sense


NailoJ

Right! and what kind of pickup line is this? lol


VanaNIce

I don't like how "cross eyed" must be "cross-eyed" for it to be accepted :/


Wendy694294

It didn't when I did it


MsMirDur

Indeed! Saying ojala means ojala...that's not helpful at all!


dunk999

The hints seem fine now (9 mar 2015).


TobyYang8

I'm a kid so please don't swear


appeldaniel

Exactly!!!! You cant translate it


kburns421

I can't stop laughing, haha. I've never heard this one. I don't even care that I lost a heart for it.


ellevan

I know, I can't stop laughing either. Especially since I translated this to "Hopefully I'm cross-eyed because I'm seeing two of you!"


Ranchers1

This one is new. I'm going try it in Spanish and English. It beats "I'm not really this tall, I'm just sitting on my wallet"


SarahBecraft

Oh my God. :D

Natural shoot down: "I'm sorry you have to carry so many coupons."


SarahBecraft

I translated this as "I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you twice."


HelenWende1

I think this is actually the correct translation. If someone said this to me, I would think it was endearingly odd... might even work as an icebreaker if it was said with humor.


coinaday

I think "endearingly odd" is the motto of the site and userbase. :-)


ElenaVarli

But why is it I where? It's "I was", isn't it?


SarahBecraft

In English subjunctive you say "I were" not "I was."

"I was at the store" (something that happened in the past) versus "I wish I were stronger."

However, it's very common to informally just say 'was' nowadays and I often mess it up myself. Kinda like "whom" is almost completely out of popularity and most people just use "who" for most situations except where it becomes awkward (e.g. "To whom am I speaking?")


risanoch

Hahaha. I laughed so hard for your comment


mjedport

I translated exactly the same as you.


lyricgrr

lolol it sounds like hes cheating


SpeakOnIt

IKR! This was out of control. May no one I meet ever attempt to use this one-liner. Duo has me cracking up at midnight.


IMCYAAL

I've never heard anything like this. Wow.


JamesBlask

I care that this was my last question, I lost my my last heart and I actually got the whole thing spot on except I wrote was instead of were!


IvanaJanka

It's soooo funnnnyy...only latinos can come up with some casaca like that


Espanolisto

Yeah. They make some great jackets over there.


phemsworth

That line would really win my heart.


DannyDannyDanny

"I wish I was cross-eyed so I could see you two times" was marked incorrect because I said "two times" instead of "twice". ya breakin' my balls duo, ya breakin my balls.


Raftus

"Two times"? Don't you say "twice"? Also, is your "ya breakin' my balls duo, ya breakin my balls." line a reference to Johnny Two-times from Goodfellas? +1 if it is.


PaulZurin

me too!, but I also put crosseyed instead of cross-eyed, so double whammy.


mreaderclt

This one example makes going through all the others in this section worthwhile.

Here's something that will help explain it, and I hope you find it useful as well.

==

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100058/imperfect-subjunctive#.UrgTv7TlpOg

Scroll down to No. 3 - "unlikely events" - for the uses for the imperfect subjunctive

-- quoted --

Use Ojalá or ojalá que to express the idea of hoping for something that is unlikely to happen or are impossible.

<pre>Ojalá que nevara/nevase en Panamá mañana. (I hope it snows in Panama tomorrow.) Ojalá mi hermano se casara/casase. (I wish my brother would get married.) </pre>

-- end of quoted stuff --


vandermonde

Should probably accept "I wish I was..." too. The subjunctive being conjugated differently in English is dying off, and good riddance.


avriljl

I totally agree. I had the same "I wish I was" and it upsets me to lose a heart after managing to work out the rest of the sentence, when hardly anyone knows how to use this properly in English. Also no subjunctive yet in this programme. Ughhhhh!


tinto616

yes its sounds much better as "was" ... and there is no way "was" is incorrect


brisa75

I am so glad I miss this one so that I read the comments. BTW, as an old (former and elderly) teacher of English, I still cringe when I hear, "I wished I was". re. Vandermonde. The subjunctive case may be dying, but it ain't dead yet.


paradoxmo

It's a pity it's dying, because it makes English so much easier to understand when people use it in the right way...


Raftus

Have to disagree with you on this one. The "was" as used in this sentence by me and others, is so commonly used, and sounds so normal to many native ears, that imho it should be accepted. Both "was" and "were" could be accepted, no problem. I'm all for correct English, but this use of "was" has become so much the norm as to be perfectly fine, I think.


sophevans

I wrote "I was" as well- I agree that they both make sense to me. If you think about the imperfect tense, it is: I/He/She was You/We/They were

So this is why I said that and got confused as to why it marked me wrong..


SariahLily

It's not imperfect though; it is conditional.


sophevans

Ah I understand that now!


ackeetree

It's actually the subjunctive, not the conditional.


miza713

Hey, I'm relatively young, and not using the subjective still sounds ghetto to me.


LoesVanBos

I believe you meant subjunctive. Also, using the word "ghetto" the way you did sounds disparaging to me.


Raftus

What does "ghetto" mean? Do you mean uneducated?


FiaLearnsSpanish

I grew up in the ghetto. It's not about education... if you have never seen or experienced ghetto or even ghetto fabulousness then just letigo. You can't fully appreciate that word, how it is used here, without personally and lovingly experiencing it.

Also, a sense of humor. . .helps. :B


Raftus

I have a sense of humour, don't worry, I'm just asking what that word means in this context. You still haven't explained it.


transcend77

"Ghetto" in contemporary American English basically means an impoverished, (mostly) uneducated district or neighborhood.


msmaverick

thank you brisa75


cenut

I wrote "I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you two times" I don't really understand why thats wrong.


SariahLily

two times versus twice. Honestly I'd report that and say your answer should have been accepted.


Your_Sister

When you hover over each word it says "I hope we are crosseyed to watch you number 2" and I am crying from laughing so hard.


AaronCatron

I translated "ojala" literally as "If only..." and it counted it wrong. There are at least three or four ways of translating this that I know of; I don't think it's strictly necessary to be slavish about the idiomatic phrase in this case.


mreaderclt

I agree. I think that's a huge problem with this section. The Spanish phrases are all idioms, and thus the "best" English equivalent expressions are generally not going to be literal or even nearly literal translations.

For some reason, in this lesson, Duolingo is very picky about the ENGLISH equivalents, even when the ones they say are correct - like the "the one-eyed is king" - are awkward sounding to a native English speaker. I think that's counter-productive.

Incidentally, if you look here:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ojala

One of the examples given is:

"¡ojalá pudiera andar de nuevo!" - if only he could walk again!

Perhaps if you report this again, that example would help.


miza713

I don't think Duolingo translates idioms in the same way as most lessons. I believe there is an algorithm that translates words and phrases for literal translations, but idioms have to be translated manually by a person. Therefore, instead of relying on a huge library that is constantly being updated when we submit corrections, each idiomatic translation has to rely on the dictionary for that one particular sentence. Just a theory.


pedro.gmd

How come "I wish I was cross-eyed so I could see you twice" is wrong? Duolingo said that I should've used "were" instead of "was". Isn't that conjugation wrong? "I was / you were" ? What am I missing here?


15ghines

You use I were because it's subjunctive, which we have in english too (it's more accurate to say "I wish I were" technically but we colloquially don't use that very much) but it's necessary in spanish to use the subjunctive form. Subjunctive basically means "hasn't happened yet" and ójala always uses it. (I gave a more detailed reply a couple comments down.)


eliteporter

Same thing happened to me. I failed the lesson because of it.


FogPop

Normally (most cases): "I was" 1) I wish goes with were: I wish I were 2) Same with "if": If I were

I see they call it the subjunctive. The definition says subjunctive is What is wished, imagined or possible

It is more formal English I think.


15ghines

Subjunctive isn't more formal English, it's actually a thing to show possibility/hasn't happened yet. I don't really know how to word it and it took years to learn when to use subjunctive (literally three years). "Ójala que" always takes subjunctive. Fuera is the imperfect subjunctive of ser in first and third person singular.


dsuurlant

I though Ojalá was a girl's name and translated it as "Ojalá was cross-eyed after seeing you two." The hints made no sense at all to a complete newbie...


nueby

Ojalá was cross-eyed after seeing you two just might be a better line than the correct translation!


LithaBraun

This sentence is absolutely fantastic! XD


IMCYAAL

another bit rowdier Mexican one: "tan tortas y yo sin chescos"


maloneyn12

What does that translate to?


IMCYAAL

what cakes (slang for ass) and me without refreshments (like soda or something).


NigelAbello

Translation for ojalá was not there


Kamisch42

Sure it was, it translated it to "ojalá NEW WORD" lol. I was like, oh that's helpful!


princessa27

I didn't have it either, so I made something up... :(


NoopurJain

do spanish people really flirt like that


liammcniff

"I wish I were" instead of "I wish I was"? Really, duolingo? Correcting my English grammar?


gabejosh

Well, technically they are right. It is old fashioned usage though, but you can find it in grammar books.


Snaah

Apparently. For us non-native English speakers (and for some native too) it seems this is not so good for Duolingo.


Iago

I translated ojalá as "if only" and I think that's a perfectly good translation in many cases, including this one. Come on, DL.


SethLitth

I didnt receive a hint for ojala so I got this one wrong, also, Ive never heard of this pick up line before.


renz_scof

Apparently I was too literal.

"I hope I was cross-eyed, so that I can see you two times."

haha.. The key to becoming fluent in spanish is to understand the sentence beyond its literal connotation.

Ojalá.


AurosHarman

I think the "fuera" here is the subjunctive case, which is used to express a verb that is counterfactual or uncertain. So, "Ojalá fuera" means something like, "Hopefully I were". It comes across to English more cleanly as "I wish I were".

I think you could also say something like, "Si fuera bizco, pude verte dos veces." "If I were cross-eyed, I could see you twice." In that version, both fuera and pude are subjunctive.

n.b.: I wrote "subjunctive case" there -- should've said "subjunctive mood". Case is for nouns. :-)


renz_scof

thanks for the insight.. :) I really appreciate it.


bbedford59

"I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you two times." is wrong? C'mon, this sentence was pretty complicated for someone at a beginner level. Cut us some slack! "Two times" = "twice". I agree that "twice" sounds better and thanks for the lesson.


RichieSaxe

"I wish I was cross-eyed to see you two times " should be correct too...?


Xanexxa

Actually, I lied Duo. I don't wish I had an inherited condition so that I would see double.


chaolan77

'see you of you.' is correct English however DL's translation isn't. Makes me wonder whether the Spanish I'm learning is weird like the English here is. sad face


chaolan77

TWO OF YOU Darn autocorrect


jagmicker

that's a pretty far fetchded phrase to test people on


Haywoodya

The whole sentence had yellow words and these translations are killing me. It said hopefully not I wish...grr


evan.vinqs

Da hell that is to advanced!!!!!!!!!! For my level i just started!!!!


Skittilydoo

When i clicked to translate ojala the hint was ojala...didnt make sense at all


adder3

This one introduced Ojala to me as "new word" but gave me no hint as to what it meant.


fersurekelli

Hints were /extremely/ misleading


tessahey

Hopefully were cross-eyed for see two times


DannPatrick

Yeah, that's pretty much what the Mexicana waitress heard, and she thought it was stupid. Could be my accent though, or maybe it's that I'm 64 and young girls find me creepy.


j3oglesby

If I "was" cross-eyed, I "would have" seen you twice. If I were, I could


Tammam.Wafai

I were!! Or I was?


littlemowmow

I hadn't come across this phrase before, so I wrote, " Am I cross eyed or are you a two?"


Novi91

I hovered over the word for 'cross-eyed' and I was like "gawd, how on Earth are they gonna use that in a 'pick-up line'??"...and now I know...and I'm completely underwhelmed and going "Seriously? Who came up with this exactly??" ha ha...wow


markquizana

Though spanish sounds like my native language (filipino- we're colonialised by spain for 333 years), it is pretty hard for me to translate it. ¡Diós mío!


ColeMcCall

I'm so pissed because I said was instead of were and got it wrong.


doogie781

How is two times different than twice?!?!?!


starbuck32123

I feel like I would probably get smacked for saying this.


SUPER_LIN

what does the meaning of OJALA?


Elfof4sky

This is a bad pickup line in general. Dont say this to someone you want to get with.


Jeremy2392

Ojala does not have a hint. That does not help when I still haven't learned what a microwave is called


Atokirina

Finally a pick up line that I can use. Now how do I say, "I wish I had ears like elephant's so I could hear your sweet voice better"?


kfloccont

I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see what inspires Duolingo to make these up.


FTB6

Hilarious and ridiculous! Duolingo at its best! Almost as good a "quale balena" in Italian (thats not a pick-up line btw! You've been warned!)


barnaby1015

When in Granada with a Spanish teacher of Spanish, she explained that the Arabs who had at that time invaded Spain and built Granada as their capital city, would pray loudly in the evenings , :Oh Allah!, Oh Allah!, and that the Spaniards assimilated that chant, as Ojala. Perhaps it was InshaAllah, but anyway she said the nearest translation in English would be, "Would to God", or as the commentary says, "I wish" . I would suppose the InshaAllah would translate more as "If God wills it", or "May it be in God's will", Anyway in Spanish it definitively has a strong O sound at the beginning the way I heard her speak it. I have seen it written in current letters, so it is still used in Spain. I have NOT heard it in Central or South American Spanish speakers though. Maybe too specifically regional, for generalized flirting. I was practicing my Spanish yesterday with a native Mexican speaker, and when we ran across Quetzalcoatl, he dismissed the word as an archaic regionalism. This word Ojala, doesn't seem to be archaic at all, just regional. Also, posters on this question get caught up in conquerors. My Mexican friend seemed to forget that in this case the Spanish were the conquerors, like in Spain the Arabic Moors were the conquerors. And as it turns out there were already many Jews in Spain at the time the Moors invaded. The Jews did not fare as badly under the Moors as they did when Ferdinand and Isabella later expelled the Moors, and the Jews during the inquisition. By the way visiting the Alhambra in Granada, is well worth an entry on any bucket list. It is beautiful beyond words to describe.


Francesca_Swim

Why do they have this?! This is not flirting, an idiot would say this, why dont they do something like, lets have sex tonight! that is the real world people!!


MarchantBlue

I put 'in order that' instead of 'so' for 'para' and got it counted wrong.


ArielleM123

I learned that "ójala que" means either "hopefully", "God willing", or "let's hope that". It only had "hopefully" as an option and "fuera" can mean "I were", "he/she were", "you (formally) were", or "it were".


chaolan77

I like this one for the ojalá to add to my vocabulary. jaja


EpicNerdiness

I got hopefully and twice. The rest Iave up on.


alanis0811

I put "so that" and it got marked wrong. Stinks


IDno

Why is it "i wish i were" and not "i wish i was"?


mreaderclt

"I were" is the subjunctive in English. I tend to think most native English speakers never use the subjunctive, but "I wish I were" is correct here.


AgnyLeo

Was is used by americans. Were is used by british and europeans whether it's plural or singular


Gage2112

Yeah i can't guess and idiomatic expression with hints that dont give me the meaning in the context that its used.


Snaah

Shouldn't it be "was" instead of "were" in the correct answer?


ackeetree

No. "Were" is the first person subjunctive of the verb "to be" in English. Some people have been saying that it is old fashioned and falling out of use, but "I wish I was" sounds strange to me. I guess I am a pedant.


racheyd93

I wish I was cross-eyed still makes sense, especially in modern English. It may be better to say I wish I were but the alternative is not incorrect, in my opinion.


NathanFehr

Ya, why isn't it two times?


Katie331810

Wow. I had no idea how much this question was going to confuse me, so if you'll excuse me, I lost all of my hearts and I have to take the lesson again.


Jardak

I wish I could say with a straight face; I'm sure it would at least 'break the ice' with a girl.


gennuisance

Never heard this phrase in English! Is it a clichéd pick up line in Spanish?


DavidBallantine

I don't understand why they don't accept two times since it means the same thing as twice.


JoyHanson

Could or would is hard to infer from this. My ans should've been accepted


shaymus1991

No way to know what this means no previous teachings on words or correct hints


PeterGeneva

"so as to" should be acceptable


CortlandtB

This translated Ojalá as "Ojalá," so i wrote "Ojalá! I were cross-eyed to see you two times." Thought it was an interjection


Kajd97

I put "..so that i could see you twice" i got it wrong...Cmon duo, cmon


ubuntu89

Duolingo showed Ojalá as Ojalá only. I couldn't type what it means!!!


brittanymaeee

When did we learn Ojala? I had to dig deeeeep into my Spanish class memory for that one.


mendota

This is where Google Translate can save your bacon (or your heart). Ojalá fuera by itself translated to I wish it were, from there the rest of the saying made sense.


cWeb64

See you two time vs see you twice????? They sound the same to me. What the bleep does ojala mean any way?


Zatuo

This was a hard one! I just wrote: "Have we met already?" and lost my first heart :( :D


aparidon

Really... "Could" and "would" should both be accepted here. They are pretty synanomous in this context.


yonatan.ah

Ojala translates as ojala. I thought it was someone's name


princesspanama

I wish I was cross-eyed so I could see you two times, I think that should be acceptable


DylanJacob1

I got this one wrong by saying two times instead of twice... Boo


hadasi2013

so... what's "Ojala" ,,,,, i guess it means -i wish- yes?


apants007

How is "i wish i were cross eyed so i could see you two times" wrong?


ma5ticore

Although i knew from a peggy march's song "i wish i were" was correct, i thought "i was" should be accepted nowadays. Damn it duo :) Anyway, being a non-native speaker, i nearly nailed it. And yes, ojalá needs a pop-up translation. I'll report it.


LaynaSilve1

This definitely needs more hints...it was super confusing....


crackerjax1809

Ojala didn't translate to anything when i tapped it. Bug?


GuySoffer

ojala isnt translated at all :(


BlackieCha

Ojalá was not translated for me when tapped on..


HoneyCake23

Wait what is ojala?


Indrajit_Mondal

When where & how to use "ojalá"?. Its really confusing. Need a robust explanation.


Quazerro

Start being cross-eyed and have no chance, right


markquizana

Darn, when i clicked "ojalá" it gave me a hint "ojalá" too. Naa.


louis1010

this is the best 30 lingots ive ever spent. they are so funny


doclane

This was impossible. I don't know idioms


bangsilencedeath

I typed "You make my toes curl" and I was incorrect? WTF.


Espanolisto

Have a Lingot for the best incorrect answer ever. :)


huntershaw23

"Hopefully I'm crossed-eyed so I can see you two times." This is what I put and it marked it wrong... I was thinking this is pretty close.


charron.de

Im pretty sure i will never use this, but what they hey. Mines well learn it


timmday

I am crosseyed to see you again... I was wondering how that was attractive! Worth the heart haha


hidethedog

I wrote "I wish I were cross-eyed so that I could see you twice" and was marked as incorrect :'(


mdmaster69

This really needs to be corrected, it doesn't make any sense and I'm pretty sure nobody in Spain would say that.


ArupKumar

How do you expect me to jump out of the plane without a parachute?


CrissyAzur

"So i can see you twice" sould have been accepted


khonkhortisan

I can manually cross my eyes on command, see? crossed… uncrossed… crossed… uncrossed. I won't be needing this line.


DudoLinger

I put in "I wish I was cross-eyed so I could see you twice."


Elwray76

Why not intoxicato


PatriciaMo237745

It was so confusing i wrote " how am i supposed to know" as my answer. Smh lol


flambob

i put "i wish i WAS cross eyed so i could see you twice" instead of "were". i hate it when duolingo corrects my english :P


tini_love

Who would say tht in the first place?


CasperWage

The sentence is impossible to figure out completely. So I guessed: I want to be cross-eyed to see you twice. It was considered wrong...


Msobk

Not very coherent in Spanish, but I won't lie, that's hella smooth.


jannarrr

I know Spanish idioms are wacky -- they are in all languages -- but this one...takes the cake.

(Me encanta)


gleedc

The given translation for Ojalá was... Ojalá. That was not very helpful.


hrhgrace

Ojalà didn't offer any hint. Please fix it.


JawsWillow13

What does 'Ojala' mean?


Sporta-Ashura

For what i saw elsewhere, you don't conjugate "ojala"? it is always in first person?


cutting.sarah

It makes sense if you think of it like this: I wish I was cross eyed so i could see two of you.


Andrewr756

As the comic book guy from The Simpsons would say: "worst chat-up line ever!"


michisjourdi

Not only was there no definition under ojalá, but this is a horrible pick-up line...


karthikezio

Im puzzled with that ojalá


raquelastrada

I clicked on 'ojala' for a hint and it just said 'ojala' again 0_o these are some really bad hints


Jolisa1

They said that ojala means ojala


Na-Kitty-9.

I tried for 5 minutes to make a reasonable sentance that made some sense and fianally just put, Not a clue. in the answer box, What in the world does that phrase even mean? Is it an actual line that HAS been said? It could be helpful if a definition of Ojala was given, like most of the other new words. Ojala is a cool word though, I'm going to be saying it all day.


snowgirl2242

who thought this would be cute or funny to learn?


llibllens

Perhaps a lot of thought was given to how much controversy would be stirred hence assistance as a mnemonic. I know that for me (after having read so many comments and being amused) I will probably always remember the word Ojalá.


lucytuohy

I answered "I wish I was cross-eyed so I could see two of you". . . I lost my final heart and had to start again. I love the app and I'm picking Spanish up quickly but there's a teeny part of me that wants to throw my device against the wall


ShiRoRey

Haha does anyone say this? Seriously though, "Ojalá" is not explained on the hover over. This one was difficult for me to figure out with most of the vocabulary not showing up prior to this phrase.


maxinedev

What a stupid sentence, something I would never want to say nor hear anyone say! Plus this is an idiom and does not belong in this section. This is very advanced spanish and I don't think I would have been ready to guess what it was. In addition ojala is not translated, no hint for the translation and no help. I am disgusted.


llibllens

maxinedev ... control yourself. It's not that serious. I find this very humorous. I don't mean to laugh at you, but your being "disgusted" is one of the funnier things I've read in this discussion. Best wishes in your Spanish studies.


ieroplane

This is quite possibly the worst pick up line in history. If a guy said this to me, all the action he’s getting is a large slap across the face.


phemsworth

Actually, this is funny. To some people.


cucicacicu

I translated it ''Ojala was crossed eyed to see you twice'' xD


hasisant

What is the word 'para' used to denote here in this sentence?


JMorning.

Who wrote can instead of could?


AbhilashGoudu

can some one explain what does being cross eyed mean?


Nyankittie

This one here is pretty confusing, I don't think it's too valid of a pickup line.


iisabellapaiva

What does it mean "cross eyed?"? (Brazilian learning spanish through english.... lol)


kaizenn

Google Translater: "I wish it were squinting to see you twice."


Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

this doesn't make sense...


AchyuthanS

I wish I were a fly, so I could see you a million times, with my compound eye! :^)


TheQueenZerelda

These are the types of things my eight year old sister says when she's had too much chocolate...


Jack_Rifkin

The audio does not sound correct. Listen clostley.


JackSmith

This was terrible. While the French flirting lesson was ok the Spanish one was a waste of time and lingots in my opinion.


DasolLee2

Bahahaha who says this as a pick up line...?? Seriously xD


SamAllawi

so ojala means inshalla ...such a surprising info thus I'M an arabic person seriousley this sentence needs more hints ..... complicated :\


LPchica086

Do people use this in real life? Also...this is a really long pick-up line for a new speaker, haha.
I still like "Eres modelo?"


patrickk.n

Well not the best flirt line And was kinda hard for this level


winteriscoming14

This should make it into the Daily Odd Compliments.


theRealRabbit

This is a terrible pickup line. Something better would be, "I'd hate to see you leave, but I'd love to watch you walk away"


MarriahLynne

I wish i were cross-eyed so i can see two of you. Makes since


tfrane1212

they said i spelled "so" wrong... apparently it isnt spelled S-O


sandytap

doesn't make any sense


BillQuillinan

This comes out of absolutely nowhere. How is it possible to get this correct, even with guessing, unless you already know it? Unknown to me from previous lessons: Ojala, fuera, bizco, verte, veces. Para and dos look familiar.


Rubip8

El idioma español tiene muchas palabra que provienen del árabe, como ojalá, almohada o alfeizar. Y todas ellas son bonitas y enriquecen la cultura española, fuera de movimientos políticos que no vienen al caso.


DavidGuy0529

I said: I wish my eyes were crossed so i see you twice. And it was still wrong...


summerof2010

It counted off because i didnt put a hyphen in "cross-eyed." Lame.


DANIELGIBS

Wierdest idiom so far. I wish i was visually impaired so i could see you again. Can't you just say me gusto veo mas veces


Foomancrue

This sentence is basically saying I wish I was seeing double so I could see two of you. Your sentence would be saying I liked, I see more times. See which one gets more chicks.


iaaahmed

What the hell is cross-eyed?


Foomancrue

Try to look at the bridge of your nose, that's cross-eyed. Your right eye is looking to the left and your left eye is looking to the right, your sight lines are crossed so you see double.


Donno5

As a cross eyed person, i do not see double tho it would be hilarious to hear this actually used irl


PaulaDrake1

This one was very difficult. I would never use it. Kept getting it wrong :(


travus2

As apposes to being focused on the origin of the word in spain. Can someone help me to better under stand this sentence.


travus2

Like is this a real pick up line because i could never imagine saying something like this


CharlesYou4

I'm going to have my son say this in south Texas Wal-Mart! Maybe to a candy bar


LexiePowel

I dont understand....some phrase are backwards.


megtrego

One of the weirdest pick up linesXD


LakaylaHar1

Why not "i wish i was cross eyed so i CAN see you twice


delta2echo

I can tell how 'bad/cheesy' the pickup line is based on the number that shows up on the "Discuss" button. 437- I lol


sree74

Is bizco an offensive word ?


chardablob

im screaming, these are mint


DawnHarrin1

Flirting at its finest


DannyBeatzMusic

Probably the worst pick up line of all time! XD

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.