1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam czas po południu."

"Mam czas po południu."

Translation:I have time in the afternoon.

January 21, 2016

28 Comments


conor.raff

"południe" (neut.) is the noun for noon, midday (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po%C5%82udnie)

"po" + loc. = after

So you are saying literally "I have time after the noon"


Ploomich

that's cool, thanks!


gebo513

is poludniu dative or locative in this sentence?


kurzeme

Shouldn't it be "czasu" instead of "czas" here?


Jellei
Mod

No. "czas" is masculine, but not-animate, so in Accusative it looks the same as in Nominative: "czas".


Tobias295979

południu is very similar to the word południe, which means both the south, and the noon, as conor.raff pointed out. Is that perhaps because the sun is somewhat in the south during noon?


immery

"Południu" is locative form of "Południe"= noon/South

Yes. To me as a native Polish person, those concepts are inherently the same.

Wschód(East) is where słońce wschodzi (sun rises)
Zachód (West) is where słońce zachodzi (sun sets)
Południe (South) is where sun is at południe (noon)

I imagine północ (North) as a direction where sun never is , but I guess you can also imagine sun going full circle - half at day (above), and half at night (below), and północ=North is where in this imaginary journey sun would be in the middle of the night. (midnight=północ)


Tobias295979

Ah that makes sense, thanks!


idanlipin

The idea is similar in Hebrew. The word for North (צפון) means "hidden", where the sun never is.


JoshTheDennis

Would the translation, "I have time after noon," meaning literally, "My schedule clears up after 12 PM," be acceptable?


Jellei
Mod

Well... yes. Added now.

I'd rather specify it saying "po dwunastej" (after 12) instead of "po południu", but that sure is a correct interpretation.


Tine175312

In English it would be idiomatic to say "I'm free in the afternoon" or "I'm free this afternoon" - would these be correct translations for this sentence?


Jellei
Mod

I guess yes. Added now.


Professor_Artem

I have some time in the afternoon? Why not?


Jellei
Mod

Hmm... technically "trochę czasu", but then... I guess, why not. Added.


Baileymrb

When you say this are you saying it is the afternoon?


immery

No, either you say it in the morning, or you set a meeting or something and say you have time in the afternoon that day, or that you usually have time in the afternoon.


Baileymrb

Ah of course, don't know what I was thinking now! Thanks for the help


Micha791318

In the afternoon I have time. Doesn't count.


JerryMcCarthy99

Seems reasonable, as "Po południu mam czas." is accepted.


MarkKulka

So it wouldn't be "Mam czas w po południu"?


Jellei
Mod

No, Polish is literally "after noon" (after the noon).

There is a noun "popołudnie" for "an afternoon", but even then it wouln't be "w popołudniu". But we could say "Co za piękne popołudnie!" (What a beautiful afternoon!).


SteffiSonntag

why does it say i typed in english when i make a mistake even when i type no english word?


JerryMcCarthy99

If you can make this happen again, a screenshot might help the developers to work out what went wrong.....


TheShinigamiRyuk

For another possibility, could I say, Mam czas po nocie, to mean nighttime instead of afternoon?


alik1989

"Mam czas po nocy" would be correct, however, that would mean 'after the night is over', since 'po' means 'after'. I doubt that this is a likely thing to say.

Dziś wieczorem mam czas. - I have time in the evening (today).
Mam czas w nocy. - I have time during the night.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.