1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите, куда мне?"

"Скажите, куда мне?"

Translation:Tell me, where should I go?

January 21, 2016

30 Comments


joaovitorcb

I cant understand that structure. Where is the "should"? Why мне?


MrHarryRay

It seems that sentences with мне and lacking a verb have an implied verb meaning something like "should". In another lesson we had «нам приготовить на обед» which was translated as "what should we cook for lunch", again missing a verb and with мы in dative.

I think of these sentences as having an omitted надо, so this one becomes «куда мне [надо]», ie "to where do I [need/should go]?"


yipivan

Why is мне instead of я?


Rewm

мне implies where i should go (to get somewhere or because boss wants me to), я would mean just a statement of my direction


Tristan_Fairhair

Why is that the case? Isn't мне just the dative? I have an incredibly hard time understanding how "куда мне" means "where should I go" when it literally translates to "whereto to me"?


Jeffrey855877

How about "Whereto for me" [to go, to be]?"

It's obviously an idiom, which means that it's probably a shortened form of something which may not even be used any more. While mentally disruptive, idioms mean, for me, that I'm not going to understand the why or how immediately, if ever, and that I just have to memorize them. Asking for or getting explanations may be a lot harder and more time-consuming than simply remembering the idiom.


NatoriErk

Said "tell me where I should go", was marked wrong.


Jeffrey855877

The exercises asks a quesiton, and you're not asking a quesiton.


Katherine.kod

Because "Tell me where I should go." is an order but "Tell me, where should I go?" is a question


UrbanBrawl

Can one say "Where am I going?"


Nemesis_NaR

How would you translate: "Could you tell me, where should I go?" Because I tend to translate Скажите as a polite phrase "Can you/Could you" and it mostly isn't accepted.


[deactivated user]

    I constantly translate it to "excuse me" because "tell me" sounds rude which doesn't seem to be the intended intonation of this sentence. And that's not accepted either.


Jeffrey855877

    Извините/извини = "excuse me/sorry"


pablo126

    It seems to me that it should be something like this: Можете сказать, куда мне?


kevin-daw

    Скажи informal Скахите formal


marimabe1

    In earlier lessons it was Можете сказать.....


kevin-daw

    It will be можете сказать


phadam

    How would you say: Tell me, where am I


Nemesis_NaR

    I think that would be скажите, где я? куда means something more like "where to", it's connected with a direction.


osogr1s

    Then why not "whither shld I go"?


JanetGidle

    Because whither is only in old books.


simon.kinsella

    Is it just me or does the slow version sound totally different to the normal version? (and both equally undecipherable?)


Sponz54

    Sometimes I find the slow version okay, but other times . . . it's undecipherable. :-(


aaron.tilton

    Tell me, where do I need to go? is rejected as a response and I would argue the translation is contextualy valid.


Jeffrey855877

    The computer voices are pretty bad. If I want to know good pronunciation, I copy individual words to forvo.com


diogogomez

    Since мне is in the dative case, I thought of it as being the destination, not the subject. This sentence is a little difficult to understand.


-PoruS-

    'Tell me where to go' is not correct?


GranvilleS6

    Google translate, translates this as 'tell me where I am' very much different from 'tell me where should I go'

    It translates 'Tell me, where should I go' as Скажи мне, куда мне идти

    Which should we believe?

    BTW the google translate makes a lot more sense than this translation here on Duolingo.


Bhav-Anu

    Где vs куда? Can someone help


kevin-daw

    Где the place itself without action Куда about direction or aim

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started