"Я прихожу из школы в пять часов."

Translation:I come back from school at five.

January 21, 2016

38 Comments


Tom761

Why is it часов not час?

July 29, 2016

nortonblot

From what I observed, часов is "plural" or something like that (not literally hours). So except for 1 O'clock (which uses час ), use часов

July 29, 2016

Ghaek

1 - час 2,3,4 - часа 5,6,7,8,9,0 - часов

April 18, 2017

Zeitschleifer

9, 10, 11, 12/0 часов ;-)

April 19, 2017

Soficca

Thanks!!

June 26, 2017

subtlepseudonym

It seems to me that using just 'five' rather than "five 'o clock" is a little (too) colloquial compared to the formality of the Russian we've been learning.

September 6, 2016

Zeitschleifer

You can use "Я прихожу из школы в пять" as the literal translation in this case. It sounds okay in Russian.

October 9, 2016

Narmin386272

Кто хочешь разговаривает со мной по русски? Я азербайджанка.( who wants to speak in russian with me? I am azerbaijanian.)

February 17, 2017

9bRp2

Ты сам сперва русский выучи, а то научишь людей неправильному языку.

December 11, 2017

Hussain517500

I want to speak russian. I am from Pakistan and is in Tajikistan.

April 24, 2017

FelixGV1

Would "часа" be appropriate for 2, 3, 4 o'clock?

February 23, 2017

Zeitschleifer

В два часа, в три часа, в четыре часа... Yes, it would.

February 23, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Is "back" really needed here?

May 3, 2016

origamifish

Why don't they merge o and clock together

January 24, 2017

Damgelly

Is the Genitive always used after "из"?

September 25, 2017

FabrcioGal3

Yes, I believe so

October 30, 2017

FabrcioGal3

Yes, I believe so

October 30, 2017

Katya202102

"I come from school at five o'clock" sounds rather odd to my English ears. I would say "I leave school".

May 17, 2018

birgit72635

If you want to say: I leave school at five this would be: Я ухожу из школы в пять часов.

September 15, 2018

PeterBagdi

Although my pronunciation is correct the App does not recognize it no matter how slowly and how many times I repeat - really trying to articulate. This always refers to certain parts of the text.

March 19, 2019

Shivaadh

час ends in a consonant, so it´s masculine.

The additional ending о́в indicates that the form is genitive plural. (Side note: it´s not accusative plural, because there this ending is only used for animate - as opposed to inanimate - objects). Sources: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%87%D0%B0%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%B2#Russian and https://www.russianforfree.com/grammar-of-russian-nouns-genitive.php .

So why genitive? "There are several ways of indicating approximate punctual time in Russian. The simplest is to simply reverse the number and the noun (в часов пять "around five o'clock"). " Source: https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/time.html, which explains which declination you use for which kind of time statement. Note for future use: the main distinctions are based on

a) duration and frequency (imperfect verbs) and b) punctuality, whether or not specific, (perfect verbs)


BUT THIS STILL LEAVES ME CONFUSED WHY NOUN AND TIME HAVEN´T BEEN REVERSED IN THE EXERCISE :( ANY IDEAS?

Прихожу is an imperfect aspect of приходить. Group a) uses imperfect verbs, but all of the examples in group a) require accusative or dative, rather than genitive. Group b) non-specific punctual is the only example that uses the genitive... So what am I missing?


June 15, 2019

DavidCorba5

why is "I come out of school at five o'clock." not accepted?

August 22, 2019

DavidGriff294684

I come out of school at five o'clock is normal English. It is not being suggested that the person is returning to any particular place. 'Come out' should be marked OK

September 4, 2019

Psych0F0x

How is home implied in this sentence?

March 26, 2016

Nuept

Я прихожу из школы домой в 5 часов Я прихожу домой из школы в 5 часов

April 3, 2016

Psych0F0x

Sorry I meant that it told me that the answer had to contain домой. Yet, it was not in the question. So my question is, if you say Я прихожу из школы, why is it implied that you come back from school to home? I might be coming back to somewhere else that isn't necessarily home..

April 3, 2016

Nuept

This expression is implied to you coming back home. I cannot think about any other case where you'd use this phrase.

April 4, 2016

Shivaadh

домой is an adverb meaning "homewards" (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9)

June 15, 2019

aditya996088

Домои

July 9, 2017

AlvaroDV1

"I come back from school..." Is translated as "я прихожу из школы...". But the correct it would be "Я возвращаюсь..."

April 1, 2016

Nuept

Not really..

You can say both ways, but I think it depends mostly on a region or may be even a family. At least I'd rather say прихожу, but sometimes I also use возвращаюсь

April 3, 2016

Nuept

Little addition: возвращаюсь is used (mostly) when you come back home and not going anywhere else (courses or smth like that). Like you finally come back home

April 4, 2016

TweeZedCZ

Shouldn't it be: I will come from school at five o'clock?

March 12, 2018

nortonblot

Why not "I leave school at 5"

July 21, 2016

Djhstegeby

Came is past tense but <<прихожу>> isn't? How does that work? Shouldn't it be <<Я приходил из школы в пять часов>>?

January 21, 2016

mosfet07

Came? I see "come" in the offered Translation.

January 21, 2016

DanShaver

Приходил = i came (home at five o'clock today, e.g)

Прихожу = i regularly come (home at five o'clock, unless traffic is terrible)

The second is in imperfective aspect, indicating when you finish coming home.

(I'm still a student, so take this with a grain of salt or two)

March 25, 2016

Nuept

Приходил means you would come at 5 when you were studying at school, but now you don't study there anymore.

Пришел means you've come today or you came on a sertain date (yesterday, 16th of December etc.)

April 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.