"Tomorrow we are going to school."

Translation:Jutro idziemy do szkoły.

January 21, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dont_tread_on_me

Is "chodzimy" correct aswell?


TheCooyon

"chodzimy" suggests regularity, so it would be "We go to school - Chodzimy do szkoły"


Lloyd551263

Idziemy do szkoły jutro. Is that correct?


MacDiarmata

Why is not the locative case szkole" used here?


MiloPaunov

Locative isn't used for that, but for saying something like "We are in school."


Lija611373

Jutro chodzimy do szkoły - is not correct?


ChavPaderborn

I am confused because earlier it was "chodzic do skoly" for going to school? What changed?


Jellei

"chodzić do szkoły" = "to go to school" (mostly: to attend school, to be a pupil/student). Example: "Mam osiem lat, chodzę do szkoły" (I am eight years old, I go to school".

"iść do szkoły" = "to be going to school" (either right now or expressing the plan to do it in the future). Example: "Jestem chory, nie idę jutro do szkoły" (I am ill, I'm not going to school tomorrow).


F4yY9kZj

'Pojdziemy' is beyond the pale?


Jellei

"pójdziemy" means "we will go", which of course is basically the same meaning, but we still don't want to change the tense used.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.