"Dziś jem inaczej."

Translation:Today I am eating in a different way.

January 21, 2016

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is this meaning more "I'm trying a new cooking method" or "I'm eating somewhere different"? because as it stands, the English translation has the feel of "I've decided to eat with my feet, just for a change."

    January 21, 2016

TheCooyon

    For me, as a Polish native speaker, this sentence is weird too. It isn't natural if you ask me. It may suggest this foot eating style (hah :D), but maybe in context that someone eats out instead at home? I think I have never heard such a sentence.

    January 21, 2016

mihxal

    I think that "differently" conveys the meaning well.

    January 21, 2016

Tanja-m92

    I thought maybe it's ment like "today I only with chopsticks instead of using fork and knife". Which is close to your suggestion of using the feet :D that could be some kind of youtube challenge - dont use your hands for a day... never know these days

    August 23, 2019, 10:36 AM

JerryMcCarthy99

    Could this mean "Today I am eating something different"?

    August 24, 2016

mihxal

    No, it would be "Dziś jem coś innego".

    August 24, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

    That would be a literal translation of my English :-) , but I'm trying to get into the mind of the person/computer who created the sentence in the first place, to understand what they really meant!

    August 25, 2016

Jellei
    Mod

    Well, what you wrote may probably be the meaning of the original sentence, although technically that's only an interpretation.

    August 25, 2016

benny_ns

    The TTS sounds very weird on this one.

    May 7, 2016

Panisochacka

    Weird sentence. "I'm eating differently" implies eating in a different manner.

    March 3, 2017

awzool

    "Differently" could mean "more healthly" or "less carb saturated" etc. Something that differs from your usual habits.

    June 12, 2017

Meikel100

    My answer, "Dzisiaj jem inaczej" should be accepted!

    January 25, 2018

Trofaste

    It is accepted.

    January 25, 2018

edB4zK

    Can "dzisaij" mean in the present, as opposed to how things used to be (as "today" can mean in English), or does it always mean just this particular day? Thanks :)

    E.g I used to eat junk all the time, but today I eat much better.

    July 11, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

    Interesting question! In my English, I'd usually say "these days" rather than "today": "...these days I eat much better". Wiktionary for "dzisiaj" doesn't seem to give any other meaning than plain "today".

    July 11, 2019

alik1989

    Yes, it can be interpreted this way, but, as in English, this usage makes the sentence ambiguous. If you want to avoid that, use obecnie instead.

    July 11, 2019

edB4zK

    Thank you Alik

    July 16, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.