Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis calcetines"

Translation:My socks

4 years ago

60 Comments


kernsing
kernsing

Wait, what? "Sox?" Did anyone else notice that translation?

4 years ago

Dee2356

yeah, it "socks".. =/

4 years ago

Ank_S

"Socks" got mistakenly translated as "Sox"

4 years ago

mitaine56

ank54- That's the first time I hear sox, but in My Merriam-Webster dictionary they say that sox is the plural of sock.

2 years ago

AronGreene

GOOD ONE

2 years ago

EllaMarisol

it is socks.

4 years ago

jkjacobt4

Maybe they are referring to the baseball teams? Red sox and white sox

4 years ago

CLGN

Would be capatalized, but that was my 1st thought (:

4 years ago

mariamalia2003

LOL that would be funny

3 years ago

BlazeSage

agreed

2 years ago

jenna_swiss
jenna_swiss

"sox" is not an accepted translation and should not be in the hints. We are working on resolving this. :)

3 years ago

mitaine56

jenna- but it's in the merriam Webster Dictionary

2 years ago

BlazeSage

GOOD ONE-AGAIN

2 years ago

Kent105

I saw that also.

4 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Vamos los Calcetines Rojos!!!

2 years ago

williamhawk

go red sox boo rockies

1 year ago

kabu3200

The Red Sox are "las medias rojas", I think.

4 years ago

williamhawk

go red sox boo yankees

1 year ago

BlazeSage

baseball fanatics-sigh

2 years ago

hurdusaywah

I remember this word by associating CALcetines with CALves, where the top of my socks reach.

Also, I associate CINturon (belt) with CINch, like pulling a drawstring tight, and I associate ropa with robe (or wardrobe).

4 years ago

AllyFiesta

Thanks like that!

4 years ago

PunitNatha

Is there a Spanish difference between sock and socks?

4 years ago

hannabananami

calcetín (sock) and calcetines (socks)

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

When translating on a tablet watch out! The tablet will slip in accents that the typist did not select.

4 years ago

Zikit

"Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting." And yet despite tons of people pointing out the "sox" instead of "socks" mistake, its not fixed and Duolingo does not tell us where to alternatively report mistakes.

3 years ago

jenna_swiss
jenna_swiss

It's fixed now!

3 years ago

anicolebarton

There's a feedback option on the main page right menu (mobile version)

2 years ago

sweet365

What do you mean?

3 years ago

macbravery

Are socks calcitines or medias

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Calcetines.

4 years ago

EllaMarisol

calcetines

4 years ago

SethUlrich

Thank you! I knew there was another word I was thinking of!

3 years ago

NadirBensaker

It's written "SOX" when you click on it, but it's not accepted !! Also, Sox is a non standard plural for "Sock".

4 years ago

Avwislearning

Can't you say medias for socks as well?

3 years ago

raydj
raydj

Yes

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I did not select an accented "i". Yet when I checked it put an accented one in and was counted as wrong. There are no comments to read.

4 years ago

Royraju

"Mis" with an accent? It's wrong.

4 years ago

ChrisWilso811722

a good gig but it doesnt always get it right

4 years ago

levencat

There is difficult for me to distinguish the pronounce of d and t, l and r. So how can i do...

4 years ago

EllaMarisol

my socks

4 years ago

MohitBeniw

When do we use mi and mis???

4 years ago

Royraju

"Mi" for singular (Mi calcetín) and "mis" for plural (mis calcetines).

4 years ago

PunitNatha

Is there a Spanish difference between sock and socks?

4 years ago

parder123

sock: calcetín | socks: calectines

3 years ago

Galaxysword9

MY SOCKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

jpaul24

it is socks

4 years ago

GraySeal

Why did the translation say sox instead of socks? What would happen if you put down sox?

4 years ago

TeaganBati

When is it correct to use mís vs. mis

4 years ago

kerriewright94

I hate these comments about 'british spell this way' - actually, being English, I can tell you that American English spell differently as the language comes from our country! Like you say 'trash' and 'garbage', we say 'rubbish' and 'bin'.

4 years ago

inspri7

I know socks as 'medias'. Many its not Spain spanish?

4 years ago

sanyam5891

In calcetines, the first 'c' is pronounced as in 'cat' and the second pronounced as in 'face'... How to know which pronunciation to use?

3 years ago

solenoid.android

hard 'c' (sounds like 'k') when it's before an 'a' or 'o' or 'u', soft 'c' (sounds like 's') when it precedes 'e', 'i', (or 'y'?)

3 years ago

sanyam5891

Thanks a alot....

3 years ago

sherdwhite

I didnt even come lose to saying this and got credit.

3 years ago

kjohnson407

. . . . . . .

1 year ago

shae231830

You socks

1 year ago

teony20

What about medias? I thought that was Spanish for socks.

1 year ago

charlaywings

ya

1 year ago

KatP.

I never say calceltines as socks in Spanish i always say medias is that just me?

1 year ago

cow400

sox?

1 year ago