"Kiedy śpię to nie mówię."

Translation:When I sleep then I do not talk.

January 21, 2016

31 Comments


DanKav2000

Why is the "to" needed here?

January 21, 2016

mihxal

It can be translated as "then" - When I sleep, then I do not talk.

BTW you can check here how Polish "to" can be used in different functions

January 21, 2016

Erik787431

That link is super helpful; thank you!! I am in Poland now and the prepositions are hard for me. I really like the way the Polish have what I perceive as fluidity with their prepositions - it challenges my thinking. I wonder if they find our use of prepositions difficult?

June 24, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

I cannot watch the links from the cellular :(

July 27, 2017

mihxal

I . to DEM PRON

  1. to (zaimek wskazujący):

to this

to drzewo this tree

tu siedzi to dziecko, o którym ci mówiłem the child I told you about is sitting here

  1. to (w funkcji podmiotu):

to fakt it's a fact

to jest ładne this is nice

kto/co to jest? who/what is it?

to już widziałem, a tamtego jeszcze nie I've seen this, but not that

co to ma znaczyć? what is that supposed to mean?

  1. to (w funkcji łącznika):

czas to pieniądz time is money

II . to PART

a to pech! what bad luck!

jak to? how come?

no to co? so what?

otóż to! exactly!

III . to CONJ

jeśli chcesz, to przyjdź if you want, then come

gdybyś miała trudności, to daj mi znać if you have problems, then give me a call

co strzela, to trafia he can't miss

July 27, 2017

marcel5000

I po co to robisz i tak nikt tego nie odczyta no sorry że trochę obraźliwie ale no.....

Ale co tam dam ci lingota

October 29, 2017

skilja

Me neither!

February 13, 2018

marcel5000

Thanks I am give you lingot or two or three

October 29, 2017

tadjanow

It actually isn't. You can say 'Nie mówię kiedy śpię'.

January 22, 2016

rslife

Can you say it the other way around? "Kiedy śpię nie mówię"? Or do you need the "to" in that order?

December 18, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it works. but "to" shows better how 'not talking' is an effect of sleeping.

December 19, 2016

marcel5000

Thanks:-)

October 29, 2017

AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between kiedy and gdy?

February 2, 2016

conor.raff

somebody said in another discussion in this section that kiedy can be used in questions but gdy can't

February 8, 2016

Fiachra691900

Whilst I sleep I do not talk ?

June 3, 2016

Jellei

Reported, added, should be accepted soon.

June 3, 2016

Erik787431

Interesting. Whilst is new to me although I recognize it. I am a native English speaker. I searched and found this article that may be of interest: http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2016/02/while-or-whilst/

June 24, 2017

SteveLamb2

Can we leave the second I'm out? I do not speak when asleep?

January 8, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 8, 2018

HarveyPenf1

why is kiedy used here? I've looked on other discussion threads that the general consensus is that kiedy is used upon questioning and gdy is used in statements? is this an exception?

August 23, 2018

Jellei

Both can be used in statements interchangeably, but only "kiedy" can be a question-word.

August 24, 2018

HarveyPenf1

thank you jellei!

August 24, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

That's really interesting! Thank you both.

August 31, 2018

Frederic606350

"When I sleep, I don't talk" has not been accepted

March 17, 2019

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

March 17, 2019

EdEi0t

I am a bit surprised. We have been told repeatedly that we should not reorder ideas when translating, even when native English speakers have rightly, to me anyway, claimed that a reordered version sounds more natural in English. Here the primary answer seems to have the ideas reversed, while the more direct translation is only accepted. Is there a reason for this? I have struggled with this concept.

April 11, 2019

Erik787431

Depends on who is doing the telling (or talking) I suppose. Language is fluid. It is appropriate to translate the Polish phrase "Kiedy śpię to nie mówię" several ways: When I sleep, I don't speak. When I'm asleep, I don't speak. I don't speak when I sleep. I don't speak while asleep. I don't speak while sleeping. But if it were me, I'd probably just say "I don't talk in my sleep" and if you heard my relaxed colloquial southern brogue, "I don't" would sound like one syllable similar in sound to the polish character "ę". Funny how native speakers evolve spoken language to understand clearly when the rules are broken.

April 11, 2019

EdEi0t

I agree. My question was to the mods who have emphasized keeping the order the same. Why does it appear that the "rule" is violated in this case? Oversight, or is there a specific reason?

April 11, 2019

Erik787431

I see. That sounds technical regarding a layer of DuoLingo I do not engage. I wish you luck with that and if you have anything to do with making this app better I thank you!

April 11, 2019

Jellei

Different people dealing with the sentence, I guess. I changed the main answer to "When I sleep..."

April 12, 2019

brian995925

This is terrible English. I do not talk when i sleep. Is correct.

February 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.