1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kiedy śpię to nie mówię."

"Kiedy śpię to nie mówię."

Translation:When I sleep I do not talk.

January 21, 2016

43 Comments


DanKav2000

Why is the "to" needed here?


mihxal

It can be translated as "then" - When I sleep, then I do not talk.

BTW you can check here how Polish "to" can be used in different functions


Erik787431

That link is super helpful; thank you!! I am in Poland now and the prepositions are hard for me. I really like the way the Polish have what I perceive as fluidity with their prepositions - it challenges my thinking. I wonder if they find our use of prepositions difficult?


Shathu_Entayla

I cannot watch the links from the cellular :(


mihxal

I . to DEM PRON

  1. to (zaimek wskazujący):

to this

to drzewo this tree

tu siedzi to dziecko, o którym ci mówiłem the child I told you about is sitting here

  1. to (w funkcji podmiotu):

to fakt it's a fact

to jest ładne this is nice

kto/co to jest? who/what is it?

to już widziałem, a tamtego jeszcze nie I've seen this, but not that

co to ma znaczyć? what is that supposed to mean?

  1. to (w funkcji łącznika):

czas to pieniądz time is money

II . to PART

a to pech! what bad luck!

jak to? how come?

no to co? so what?

otóż to! exactly!

III . to CONJ

jeśli chcesz, to przyjdź if you want, then come

gdybyś miała trudności, to daj mi znać if you have problems, then give me a call

co strzela, to trafia he can't miss


tadjanow

It actually isn't. You can say 'Nie mówię kiedy śpię'.


rslife

Can you say it the other way around? "Kiedy śpię nie mówię"? Or do you need the "to" in that order?


Jellei

Yes, it works. but "to" shows better how 'not talking' is an effect of sleeping.


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between kiedy and gdy?


conor.raff

somebody said in another discussion in this section that kiedy can be used in questions but gdy can't


Fiachra691900

Whilst I sleep I do not talk ?


Jellei

Reported, added, should be accepted soon.


Erik787431

Interesting. Whilst is new to me although I recognize it. I am a native English speaker. I searched and found this article that may be of interest: http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2016/02/while-or-whilst/


SteveLamb2

Can we leave the second I'm out? I do not speak when asleep?


Frederic606350

"When I sleep, I don't talk" has not been accepted


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


[deactivated user]

    I am a bit surprised. We have been told repeatedly that we should not reorder ideas when translating, even when native English speakers have rightly, to me anyway, claimed that a reordered version sounds more natural in English. Here the primary answer seems to have the ideas reversed, while the more direct translation is only accepted. Is there a reason for this? I have struggled with this concept.


Erik787431

    Depends on who is doing the telling (or talking) I suppose. Language is fluid. It is appropriate to translate the Polish phrase "Kiedy śpię to nie mówię" several ways: When I sleep, I don't speak. When I'm asleep, I don't speak. I don't speak when I sleep. I don't speak while asleep. I don't speak while sleeping. But if it were me, I'd probably just say "I don't talk in my sleep" and if you heard my relaxed colloquial southern brogue, "I don't" would sound like one syllable similar in sound to the polish character "ę". Funny how native speakers evolve spoken language to understand clearly when the rules are broken.


    [deactivated user]

      I agree. My question was to the mods who have emphasized keeping the order the same. Why does it appear that the "rule" is violated in this case? Oversight, or is there a specific reason?


Erik787431

      I see. That sounds technical regarding a layer of DuoLingo I do not engage. I wish you luck with that and if you have anything to do with making this app better I thank you!


Jellei

      Different people dealing with the sentence, I guess. I changed the main answer to "When I sleep..."


J_Rzesiewicz

      Is there any other words for then?


Yola448704

      If/ When/ While/ Whilst (during)....................., (then/so)............................ -
      Jeśli/Jeżeli/Gdy/Kiedy/Jak (podczas).........., (to/zatem/więc) ..................

      If you drink, (then) don't drive - Jeśli pijesz, (to) nie jedź/Pijesz, nie jedź

      Dogs don't bark when/while they eat - "Jak pies je, to nie szczeka"
      (popular proverb: "Do not talk with your mouth full/when you eat")

      I do not talk/walk when I sleep - Jak śpię, (to) nie mówię/nie chodzę/
      Śpię, zatem nie mówię/nie chodzę/ Śpię, więc nie mówię/nie chodzę


HarveyPenf1

      why is kiedy used here? I've looked on other discussion threads that the general consensus is that kiedy is used upon questioning and gdy is used in statements? is this an exception?


Jellei

      Both can be used in statements interchangeably, but only "kiedy" can be a question-word.


Shathu_Entayla

      That's really interesting! Thank you both.


sresnik

      The English translation here is poor.


Kristine466318

      I object to "then", it is unnecessary. Other than that it's all right.


Jellei

      But then, how to show why we have this "to" in the Polish sentence? :|


J_Rzesiewicz

      And because it is proper English. This is a conditional statement. A hypothesis followed by a conclusion.


sresnik

      Disagree. Not all conditional sentences require "then." In fact, most do not. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/conditional-sentences/


Jellei

      OK, let's change the main English answer to one without "then".


Kristine466318

      I don't care much for TO, neither for THEN. They could both be replaced by a comma, unless this was a way to introduce another use for TO.


zorrosombra

      I do speak when I sleep


TAJPRU

      When I sleep I do not talk three times I have been marked as wrong when I give this answer.


alik1989

      When you sent your report, you wrote 'l' instead of 'I'.


oG9HC

      One of the answer options is "When sleeping I do not talk." Which means the same thing, but is wrong. Is that because it's not a direct enough translation, spie has to be "I sleep" or because there should be a commer or something?


Jellei

      Interesting. The algorithm somehow created a supposedly wrong answer that's actually correct. We'll accept it now.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.