1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We need to use this technolo…

"We need to use this technology."

Translation:Bu teknolojiyi kullanmamız lazım.

January 21, 2016

12 Comments


bramco2

Why isn't "kullanmalıyız" accepted?


orde90

It should be. But keep in mind that kullanmalıyız also means we should use beside the fact that it means we must use


Filis11358

Actually, it is really difficult to differentiate between 'kullanmalıyız' and 'kullanmamız lazım' in Turkish. As a Turkish speaker I would use both', but 'kullanmalıyız' is not accepted. 'Have to, must, should, need to' they are all expressed as 'meli' 'malı'

You have to get a visa to go to America. Amerika'ya gitmek için vize almalısın/vize alman lazım/vize alman gerekli. We can use any of these expressions.


fekundulo

what about kullanmak zorundayiz?


Stefan923376

Why is "... bize kullanmamız lazım" not accepted? It us given in the hints, and I thought using the pronoun was optional.


Sayel.Abbadi

Not Bize, if it's allowed, it must be BİZİM/ genitive, but I think is optional.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.