1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem fogo?"

"Você tem fogo?"

Translation:Do you have a light?

December 20, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rolosrevenge

Oh, it means for a cigaret. And here I was thinking you were asking about burning passion...


JCMcGee

"You can't start a fire without a spark" As Bruce Springsteen would say!


vivisaurus

I suppose it could mean that, depending on your tone. :]


rolosrevenge

Well I'd use it more that way. We're flirting here after all, not trying to have a smoke.


yvonneflaccus

Well, you can start flirting with that sentence. -> "Do you have a light/lighter/fire?" and he says "No, I don't smoke" and she replies "Me neither. But I had to get away from my group/party" and she smiles, and he smiles.... and and.. the rest is the history ;) eh? (sponsored by #foreveralone) (;


JoseGonzalez4

Awesome, do you have a smoke


PeterHaupt1

Awwww..... Dreamers can dream, can't we?


REMEMBERMA

Lol, I'll begin to use it as my conversation starter can't flop it is guaranteed to break the ice indeed


mrcurtis.english

I asked a Brazilian girl this and she thought it was hilarious. Not sure if 'fogo' is the best word for lighter, but you'll probably make whoever you ask laugh!


Gustavo-Faria

Fogo can also translate as "Are you horny?" So beware how do you use it hehe XD


rose.fala

Wow. I wonder if Duolingo knew that fogo also had that connotation attached to it when teaching it to people.


tayene

For sure! I'm a Brazilian, and I'm sure that this is not a good way to make a move. It can sound funny, but also can sound rude.


mrcurtis.english

Just FYI, the "Brazilian girl" and I have been going out for the past ten months now. I'll let you guys make your own conclusions.


diegocambuy

It is very common for smokers to ask "cê tem fogo?", and depending on the intonation it can be flirtatious or not. But if you ask ""cê/você tem isqueiro? (do you have a lighter?) " it definitely means you just want to light up your cigarette.


yvonneflaccus

You can say "isqueiro" in Portugal. ;) (yes, it's meant as a cigarette lighter)


vivisaurus

You can say that in Brazil too, meaning "do you have a lighter"? :]


yvonneflaccus

Ahh nice! :D I don't smoke, but it was one of my favourite Portuguese words ;) it just sounds sooo awesome ;))


bukibag

literally thought that this was some euphemism for 'you're hot'


flowersmanshon

This is like the 5th time this idiom has come through...i feel a little gipped for spending 30 lingots for this...it is quite sparse......


FacuMoncri

Don't be stingy, they are just lingots. Here, I give you one; buy yourself something nice.


DiamondJef

Oh my gosh how in the world is this flirting?


kitsune1977

Hoje em dia quem tentar se dar bem assim vai se dar mal...cigarros já não são bem vistos...


Elen-ka

the only translation for fogo, given by Duolingo, is fire, but it is not accepted as correct option for the sentence... am I missing smth?


il.malavit

A lot of Brazilians make that mistake when they are trying to speak English. They will say do you have fire, instead of do you have a light. The expression is used for a lighter.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "You have fire?" and it was accepted 7/4/14


Noe010101

Could I use "have got" form instead? Would it be correct in such a context?


asherbennaphtali

You could say "Have you got a light?" That would be good, idiomatic English.


JCMcGee

why do you think it's idiomatic?


TobyBartels

What Asher said. And another option is "Have you a light?", which is more British (and so you're taking a risk that Duolingo might not accept it yet).


OsoGegenHest

Sure!

  • Have you a light?
  • Have you got a light?
  • Do you have a light?

OverHektor

"Fogo" can also mean lust (and it usually does) when you're flirting with someone. "Do you have a light?" sounds about right when asking about an actual lighter and while using English. It's not good or well-placed if you're trying to flirt with it's portuguese translation. xD


TikTalk2000

'Got a light?' .... the most common American way of asking for a lighter.


stephanyArBelaez

So common it ended up in Rent.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.