Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going out."

Translation:Ben çıkıyorum.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Shaunak296

What is vowel harmony?

1 year ago

Besyatka
Besyatka

How to know, whether to put "i" or "ı"?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

They are different letters, that is different sounds like u and ü or a and e.

2 years ago

Besyatka
Besyatka

Of course. The queation is how to choose one in the suffix.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

vowel harmony is the most important rule in Turkish, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

2 years ago

Besyatka
Besyatka

thanks a lot!

2 years ago

Ibrahim291954

It depends on the preceding vowel. Now its ı. So to avoid to consonants together we add vowel depending on the latest vowel. i,ö and ü use iyorum and I, O and U use ıyorum

1 year ago