1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am going out."

"I am going out."

Translation:Ben çıkıyorum.

January 21, 2016

10 Comments


Julia225602

Is çıkıyor ever used to signify someone is dating someone else, like in English?


Shaunak296

What is vowel harmony?


ReginaPndh

Hello!

I've found these forums, that explain turkish vowel harmony pretty good.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9041808/Grammar-4-way-Vowel-Harmony https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12081326

I hope it helps!


Besyatka

How to know, whether to put "i" or "ı"?


orde90

They are different letters, that is different sounds like u and ü or a and e.


Besyatka

Of course. The queation is how to choose one in the suffix.


Selcen_Ozturk

vowel harmony is the most important rule in Turkish, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


Ibrahim291954

It depends on the preceding vowel. Now its ı. So to avoid to consonants together we add vowel depending on the latest vowel. i,ö and ü use iyorum and I, O and U use ıyorum


Paul333230

Can you use "cıkıyorum" instead of "gidiyorum" and would it mean the same thing

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.