1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am going out."

"I am going out."

Translation:Ben çıkıyorum.

January 21, 2016

11 Comments


-Julide-

Is çıkıyor ever used to signify someone is dating someone else, like in English?


Sayel.Abbadi

Çıkmak means " to go out" evden çıkıyor / he is going out of the house, or it means " to go up " merdivenlerden yukarı çık! / go up the stairs!


TurkishOrVanish

I think it's always associated with going out of bad places, hastaneden çıkıyor, ofisden çıkıyorum, but I'm not sure


Shaunak296

What is vowel harmony?


ReginaPndh

Hello!

I've found these forums, that explain turkish vowel harmony pretty good.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9041808/Grammar-4-way-Vowel-Harmony https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12081326

I hope it helps!


Besyatka

How to know, whether to put "i" or "ı"?


orde90

They are different letters, that is different sounds like u and ü or a and e.


Besyatka

Of course. The queation is how to choose one in the suffix.


Selcen_Ozturk

vowel harmony is the most important rule in Turkish, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


Paul333230

Can you use "cıkıyorum" instead of "gidiyorum" and would it mean the same thing


Sayel.Abbadi

Dışarıya gidiyorum, is another right answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.