Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Christmas Eve is on December 24th."

Translation:La Nochebuena es el 24 de diciembre.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Schatzie
Schatzie

How do we say a number that we have not learned? The translation "24" is no help.

4 years ago

rspreng

Veinticuatro = 24. These new lessons often seem to assume one has advanced pretty far up the tree, or just knows some things.

4 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

Thank you!

4 years ago

FakeCrash

You can just type "24" :)

4 years ago

DouglasTho

I'm just curious why couldn't you say "La Nochebuena es en 24 de diciembre." that would translate to "Christmas eve is on december 24..." but now that I look at it i probably would have had to say es en el why doesn't their translation leave off the "on" ?

4 years ago

EmuLampen

With dates in Spanish, in most cases, where we in English put on, they put el. It's just one of those things you learn from experience, unfortunately.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

would not "la vispera de navidad es el 24 de deciembre" work as well?

4 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Your answer was given to me as the correct one. 08.04.15

3 years ago

perlafantastica

don't understand why it has to be a numerical 24 rather than the word veinticuatro

4 years ago

obviouslyjunk

The word "venticuatro" is also accepted. 12-31-13.

4 years ago

Melita2

Obvious, venticuatro should not be accepted for two reasons. First, it is misspelled, should be veintecuatro. And second, single digit numbers are spelled out; from 10 on, they are written as numbers.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Veintecuatro is misspelled also. It's veinticuatro.

The twenties take a different form from thirties, forties, etc due to ending in an e instead of an a. To say veinte y cuatro, the e and y slur together to sound like an i, so the words got made into one - veinticuatro

3 years ago

FakeCrash

Should it be accepted to drop the article "la" and just write "Nochebuena es ..." ?

4 years ago

Dleehii

Why is la necessary?

3 years ago